Ministry of Tourism
Crowd Management Strategies at Major Tourist Sites
27 MAR 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Under Swadesh Darshan 1.0 thematic circuits were identified and projects were sanctioned under Safety and security of tourists including crowd and tourist inflow management at tourist sites is primarily a State Government subject. However, the Ministry of Tourism has been continuously taking up the matter with all the State Governments/Union Territory (UT) Administrations for setting up of dedicated Tourism Police. With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, the State Governments/UT Administrations of Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh have deployed tourist police, in one form or the other.
Through Swadesh Darshan, PRASHAD and Assistance to Central Agencies Schemes of Ministry of Tourism, infrastructure development is undertaken in an inclusive, integrated, and sustainable manner that inter-alia focuses on security, accessibility and ecological preservation.
Multiple components have been sanctioned which aim at enhancing the security & safety of visitors, accessibility and environmental sustainability such as, ramps, railings, CCTV systems, public announcement systems, signages, Illumination, queue complex and solid waste management.
During the preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR), the Ministry of Tourism emphasizes the State Governments/UT Administrations to prioritize barrier free access, clean energy sources, use of locally available material for construction and procure eco-friendly transport options for last-mile connectivity. In addition, emphasis is placed on the inclusion of sustainable operation and maintenance plans.
Further, as conveyed by the National Disaster Management Authority, in 2014, it had issued a guide for State Government, Local Authorities, Administrators and Organizers for Managing Crowd at Events and Venues of Mass Gathering.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
اہم سیاحتی مقامات پر بھیڑ کا انتظام کرنے کی حکمت عملی
27 MAR 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
سودیش درشن کے تحت 1.0 تھیمیٹک سرکٹ کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور سیاحوں کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی جس میں سیاحتی مقامات پر بھیڑ بھاڑ اور سیاحوں کی آمد کا انتظام بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومت کا موضوع ہے۔ تاہم، سیاحت کی وزارت مخصوص سیاحتی پولیس کے قیام کے لیے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مسلسل معاملے کو اٹھا رہی ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت کی کوششوں سے تلنگانہ، آندھرا پردیش، دہلی، گوا، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، مدھیہ پردیش، اوڈیشہ، پنجاب، راجستھان، سکم اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستی حکومتوں/ یو ٹی انتظامیہ نے کسی نہ کسی شکل میں ٹورسٹ پولیس تعینات کی ہے۔
سودیش درشن، پرشاد اور وزارت سیاحت کی مرکزی ایجنسیوں کی اسکیموں کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو ایک جامع، مربوط اور پائیدار طریقے سے انجام دیا جاتا ہے جس کے ساتھ ساتھ سلامتی، رسائی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
متعدد اجزا کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جن کا مقصد زائرین کی حفاظت اور سلامتی، رسائی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو بڑھانا ہے جیسے کہ ریمپ، ریلنگ، سی سی ٹی وی سسٹم، عوامی اعلان کے نظام، اشارے، روشنی، قطار میں لگنے کی جگہ اور ٹھوس فضلہ کا انتظام۔
تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) کی تیاری کے دوران، سیاحت کی وزارت ریاستی حکومتوں/ یو ٹی انتظامیہ پر زور دیتی ہے کہ وہ رکاوٹوں سے پاک رسائی، صاف توانائی کے ذرائع، تعمیر کے لیے مقامی طور پر دستیاب مواد کے استعمال اور آخری میل تک کنیکٹوٹی کے لیے ماحول دوست ٹرانسپورٹ کے اختیارات حاصل کرنے کو ترجیح دیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، پائیدار آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے منصوبوں کو شامل کرنے پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، جیسا کہ نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر منیجمنٹ اتھارٹی نے بتایا، 2014 میں اس نے ریاستی حکومت، مقامی حکام، منتظمین اور عہدیداروں کے لیے اجتماعی تقریبات اور مقامات پر ہجوم کے انتظام کے لیے ایک گائیڈ جاری کیا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔