سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سلچر-سوراشٹرا ایسٹ- ویسٹ کوریڈور
26 MAR 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے 3576.55 کلومیٹر لمبائی والےسلچر-سوراشٹر ایسٹ -ویسٹ کوریڈور کی ترقی کے منصوبےکا آغاز کردیا ہے،، جس میں سے 3480.62 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی میں تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے ۔ باقی 95.93 کلومیٹر زیر عمل؍بولی کے مرحلے میں ہے ۔
مغربی بنگال اور آسام میں زمین کے حصول ، جنگلات اور ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس کےحصول میں تاخیر سمیت تعمیر سے پہلے کی سرگرمیوں میں دیری کی وجہ سے باقی لمبائی کی تکمیل التوا کا شکار ہو ئی ہے۔
منظوری ، ٹھیکیداروں کو درپیش مالی مشکلات ، فورس میجر ایونٹس وغیرہ جیسے چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے اور پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد میں تیزی لانے کے لیے حکومت نے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ ان میں اراضی کے حصول کے عمل کو ہموار اور تیز کرنا ، جنگلات اور ماحولیاتی منظوریوں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے پریویش پورٹل کو نئی شکل دینا ، عمومی انتظامات کی آن لائن منظوری کو قابل بنانا وغیرہ شامل ہے ۔
ریلوے سے روڈ اوور برج/روڈ انڈر برج (آر او بی/آر یو بی) کا ڈرائنگ (جی اے ڈی) اور ریاستی حکومتوں سمیت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مختلف سطحوں پر جائزہ میٹنگیں کی جارہی ہے۔
منصوبوں کی بروقت تکمیل کے لیےحکومت تمام اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
فنڈز پروجیکٹ کے لحاظ سے مختص کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ تاہم گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران بجٹ مختص کے تحت این ایچ اے آئی کو مختص کیے گئے کل فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
اس طرح کی کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہے ۔
کوریڈور کی تکمیل کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ مقررہ تاریخ جون 2027 تک ہے ۔ یہ نیشنل کوریڈور ہندوستان کی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کا گیٹ وے ہے ،جو بنگلہ دیش ، بھوٹان اور نیپال کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی سرحدوں سے بھی رابطہ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ کوریڈور اہم اسٹریٹجک کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی و اقتصادی اہمیت رکھتا ہے اور خطے کی مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
SILCHAR-SAURASHTRA EAST-WEST CORRIDOR
26 MAR 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken up the project of development of Silchar-Saurashtra East-West Corridor having a length of 3576.55 km out of which construction in 3480.62 km length is completed. The balance 95.93 km is under implementation / bidding stage.
The completion of balance length in West Bengal and Assam is delayed due to delays in pre-construction activities including land acquisition, delay in obtaining forest & environmental
clearances, financial difficulties faced by contractors, force majeure events etc. To overcome these challenges and expedite project execution, Government has undertaken various initiatives. These include streamlining and expediting the land acquisition process, revamping the Parivesh Portal to facilitate faster forest and environmental clearances, enabling online approval of General Arrangement
Drawing (GAD) of Road Over Bridge/Road Under Bridge (ROB/RUB) from the Railways, and conducting review meetings at various levels with all stakeholders including the State Governments.
The Government is taking all steps for the timely completion of the projects.
Funds are allocated project-wise. However, the details of the total funds allocated to NHAI under budgetary allocation during last five year is as under:
There is no modification, as such.
The revised scheduled date for completion of corridor is by June 2027. This National Corridor is the gateway of North Eastern States of India which also provides connectivity to International Borders with Bangladesh, Bhutan & Nepal. This corridor has significant strategic as well as socio-economic importance and plays vital role in overall economic development of the Region.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.