Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
SILCHAR-SAURASHTRA EAST-WEST CORRIDOR
26 MAR 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken up the project of development of Silchar-Saurashtra East-West Corridor having a length of 3576.55 km out of which construction in 3480.62 km length is completed. The balance 95.93 km is under implementation / bidding stage.
The completion of balance length in West Bengal and Assam is delayed due to delays in pre-construction activities including land acquisition, delay in obtaining forest & environmental
clearances, financial difficulties faced by contractors, force majeure events etc. To overcome these challenges and expedite project execution, Government has undertaken various initiatives. These include streamlining and expediting the land acquisition process, revamping the Parivesh Portal to facilitate faster forest and environmental clearances, enabling online approval of General Arrangement
Drawing (GAD) of Road Over Bridge/Road Under Bridge (ROB/RUB) from the Railways, and conducting review meetings at various levels with all stakeholders including the State Governments.
The Government is taking all steps for the timely completion of the projects.
Funds are allocated project-wise. However, the details of the total funds allocated to NHAI under budgetary allocation during last five year is as under:
There is no modification, as such.
The revised scheduled date for completion of corridor is by June 2027. This National Corridor is the gateway of North Eastern States of India which also provides connectivity to International Borders with Bangladesh, Bhutan & Nepal. This corridor has significant strategic as well as socio-economic importance and plays vital role in overall economic development of the Region.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सिलचर-सौराष्ट्र पूर्व-पश्चिम कॉरिडोर
26 MAR 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने सिलचर-सौराष्ट्र पूर्व-पश्चिम कॉरिडोर विकास की परियोजना का शुभारंभ किया है। इसकी लंबाई 3576.55 किलोमीटर है, जिसमें से 3480.62 किलोमीटर लंबाई में निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है। शेष 95.93 किलोमीटर का कार्य कार्यान्वयन/बोली चरण में है।
पश्चिम बंगाल और असम में शेष लंबाई के निर्माण कार्य में देरी हो रही है, क्योंकि भूमि अधिग्रहण, वन एवं पर्यावरण स्‍वीकृति प्राप्त करने में देरी सहित निर्माण-पूर्व गतिविधियों में विलम्‍ब हो रहा है।
स्‍वीकृति, ठेकेदारों के सामने आने वाली वित्तीय कठिनाइयां, अप्रत्याशित घटनाएं आदि चुनौतियों से निपटने और परियोजना निष्पादन में तेज़ी लाने के लिए सरकार ने कई पहल की हैं। इनमें भूमि अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित और तेज़ करना, वन और पर्यावरण मंज़ूरी को त्‍वरित बनाने के लिए परिवेश पोर्टल को व्‍यवस्थित करना, सामान्य व्यवस्था की ऑनलाइन मंज़ूरी को सक्षम बनाना शामिल है।
इनमें रेलवे से सड़क ऊपरी सेतु/सड़क निचले सेतु (आरओबी/आरयूबी) का आरेखण (जीएडी) तैयार करना, तथा राज्य सरकारों सहित सभी हितधारकों के साथ विभिन्न स्तरों पर समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित करना शामिल हैं।
सरकार परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए सभी कदम उठा रही है।
निधियों का आवंटन परियोजनावार किया जाता है। हालांकि, पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान बजटीय आवंटन के अंतर्गत एनएचएआई को आवंटित कुल निधियों का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
इसमें कोई संशोधन नहीं है।
गलियारे के पूरा होने की संशोधित निर्धारित तिथि जून 2027 है। यह राष्ट्रीय गलियारा भारत के पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों का प्रवेश द्वार है जो बांग्लादेश, भूटान और नेपाल के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं से भी संपर्क सुविधा प्रदान करता है। इस गलियारे का महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक महत्व है और यह क्षेत्र के समग्र आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।