सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
कुशल यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली
26 MAR 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
अगस्त, 2019 में अधिनियमित मोटर वाहन (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2019 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों, राज्य राजमार्गों, सड़कों या राज्य के भीतर किसी भी शहर में सड़क सुरक्षा की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगरानी और प्रवर्तन की स्थापना का प्रावधान करता है, जिसकी आबादी सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित सीमा तक है। तदनुसार, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में सरकार ने अगस्त 2021 में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों, राज्य राजमार्गों पर उच्च जोखिम वाले और उच्च घनत्व वाले गलियारों और देश में दस लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों और राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) के तहत महानगरों में महत्वपूर्ण जंक्शनों पर सड़क सुरक्षा की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगरानी और प्रवर्तन के लिए नियम प्रकाशित किए हैं। इस नियम के प्रयोजन के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रवर्तन उपकरणों में स्पीड कैमरा, क्लोज-सर्किट टेलीविजन कैमरा, स्पीड गन, बॉडी वियरेबल कैमरा, डैशबोर्ड कैमरे का उपयोग करना शामिल हैं।
उन्नत यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एटीएमएस) को भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) द्वारा उच्च यातायात घनत्व वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों और राष्ट्रीय एक्सप्रेस-वे जैसे दिल्ली-मेरठ एक्सप्रेस-वे, ट्रांस-हरियाणा, पूर्वी परिधीय एक्सप्रेस-वे आदि में स्थापित किया गया है। उन्नत यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली में विभिन्न इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रवर्तन उपकरणों के प्रावधान हैं जो राजमार्ग खंडों पर घटनाओं की शीघ्र पहचान करने और राजमार्गों की प्रभावी निगरानी करने में मदद करते हैं, जिससे ऑन-साइट सहायता के प्रतिक्रिया समय में सुधार होता है।
इसके अलावा, एनएचएआई ने 10 अक्‍टूबर, 2023 को मानक एटीएमएस दस्तावेज़ को संशोधित किया है, जो एटीएमएस समाधान और इसके उप-प्रणालियों जैसे वीडियो निगरानी प्रणाली, एआई आधारित वीडियो घटना का पता लगाने और प्रवर्तन प्रणाली (वीआईडीईएस), आदि के कार्यात्मक और तकनीकी विनिर्देश देता है। दस्तावेज़ में वीआईडीईएस के माध्यम से प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा एपीआई आधारित ई-चालान को सक्षम करने, राजमार्ग यात्रा, एनएचएआई वन के साथ एकीकरण, एनएचएआई कार्यालयों और प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को लाइव कैमरा फीड प्रदान करने आदि जैसे प्रावधान भी दिए गए हैं।
एनएचएआई के उच्च घनत्व और उच्च गति वाले गलियारों पर नई एनएच परियोजनाओं में एटीएमएस की स्थापना आमतौर पर परियोजना का एक हिस्सा होती है। इसके अलावा, एटीएमएस को पहले से निर्मित महत्वपूर्ण गलियारों में स्‍वचालित परियोजनाओं के रूप में भी लागू किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
INTELLIGENT TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
26 MAR 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 enacted in August, 2019 provides for installation of electronic monitoring and enforcement of road safety on National Highways, State Highways, roads or in any urban city within a State which has a population up to such limits as maybe prescribed by the Government. Accordingly, Government in Ministry of Road Transport & Highways published rules in August 2021 for Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety at high-risk and high-density corridors on National Highways, State Highways and at critical junctions in cities having population of more than one million in the country and cities under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP). For the purpose of this rule, “electronic enforcement device” means a speed camera, closed-circuit television camera, speed gun, body wearable camera, dashboard camera, Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR), Weigh In Machine (WIM) and any such other technology specified by the respective State Government.
Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) is installed in high traffic density National Highways and National Expressways such as Delhi-Meerut Expressway, Trans-Haryana, Eastern Peripheral Expressway etc. by National Highways Authority of India (NHAI). Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) has provisions for various electronic enforcement devices which help in speedy identification of incidents on the highway stretches and effectively monitor the highways, thereby improving the response time of the on-site assistance.
Further, NHAI on 10.10.2023 has revised the standard ATMS document which gives the functional and technical specifications of ATMS solution and its sub-systems like Video Surveillance System, AI based Video Incident Detection and Enforcement System (VIDES), etc. The document also provides provisions like enabling API based e-challan by Enforcement Agencies through VIDES, integration with Rajmarg Yatra, NHAI One, providing live camera feeds to NHAI Offices and Enforcement agencies, etc.
In new NH projects on high density and high-speed corridors of NHAI, installation of ATMS is generally a part of the project. Further, ATMS is also implemented as standalone projects in already constructed important corridors.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.