Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
INTELLIGENT TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
26 MAR 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 enacted in August, 2019 provides for installation of electronic monitoring and enforcement of road safety on National Highways, State Highways, roads or in any urban city within a State which has a population up to such limits as maybe prescribed by the Government. Accordingly, Government in Ministry of Road Transport & Highways published rules in August 2021 for Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety at high-risk and high-density corridors on National Highways, State Highways and at critical junctions in cities having population of more than one million in the country and cities under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP). For the purpose of this rule, “electronic enforcement device” means a speed camera, closed-circuit television camera, speed gun, body wearable camera, dashboard camera, Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR), Weigh In Machine (WIM) and any such other technology specified by the respective State Government.
Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) is installed in high traffic density National Highways and National Expressways such as Delhi-Meerut Expressway, Trans-Haryana, Eastern Peripheral Expressway etc. by National Highways Authority of India (NHAI). Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) has provisions for various electronic enforcement devices which help in speedy identification of incidents on the highway stretches and effectively monitor the highways, thereby improving the response time of the on-site assistance.
Further, NHAI on 10.10.2023 has revised the standard ATMS document which gives the functional and technical specifications of ATMS solution and its sub-systems like Video Surveillance System, AI based Video Incident Detection and Enforcement System (VIDES), etc. The document also provides provisions like enabling API based e-challan by Enforcement Agencies through VIDES, integration with Rajmarg Yatra, NHAI One, providing live camera feeds to NHAI Offices and Enforcement agencies, etc.
In new NH projects on high density and high-speed corridors of NHAI, installation of ATMS is generally a part of the project. Further, ATMS is also implemented as standalone projects in already constructed important corridors.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ٹریفک کا بہتر نظام
26 MAR 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
سڑکوں کی نقل و حمل و ہائی ویز کے مرکزی جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اگست ، 2019 میں نافذ کیا گیا موٹر وہیکلز (ترمیم) ایکٹ ، 2019 قومی شاہراہوں ، ریاستی شاہراہوں ، سڑکوں یا ریاست کے اندر کسی بھی شہری علاقے میں سڑک کی حفاظت کی الیکٹرانک نگرانی اور نفاذ کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس کی آبادی حکومت کی جانب سے مقررہ کردہ حد میں ہو ، اس کے مطابق ، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت میں حکومت نے اگست 2021 میں قومی شاہراہوں ، ریاستی شاہراہوں اور ملک میں دس لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں کے اہم جنکشنوں پر ہائی رسک اور ہائی ڈینسٹی کوریڈورز پر الیکٹرانک نگرانی اور روڈ سیفٹی کے نفاذ کے لیے ضابطے واضح کیے، ساتھ ہی وہ شہر جو قومی صفا ہوا ہوا پروگرام(ان سی اے پی) کے تحت آتے ہیں، ان ضابطوں کے مطابق ‘الیکٹرانک نفاذ کا آلہ‘ میں اسپِیڈ کیمرہ، سی سی ٹی وی کیمرہ، اسپِیڈ گن، باڈی ویئر ایبل کیمرہ، ڈیش بورڈ کیمرہ، آٹومیٹک نمبر پلیٹ ریکگنیشن(اے ان پی آر) ، ویو ان مشین (ڈبلیو آئی ایم) اور ایسی دیگر ٹیکنالوجی شامل ہے، جو متعلقہ صوبائی حکومت کے ذریعہ مخصوص کی گئی ہو۔
نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(این ایچ اے آئی) نے ایڈوانسڈ ٹریفک مینجمنٹ سسٹم (اے ٹی ایم ایس) کو قومی شاہراہوں اور قومی ایکسپریس ویز پر نصب کیا ہے، جن میں دہلی-میرٹھ ایکسپریس وے، ٹرانس-ہریانہ، ایسٹرن پیریفرل ایکسپریس وے وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ایڈوانسڈ ٹریفک مینجمنٹ سسٹم(اے ٹی ایم ایس) میں مختلف الیکٹرانک نفاذ کے آلات کی فراہمی کی گئی ہے، جو ہائی وے کے راستوں پر واقعات کی فوری شناخت میں مدد دیتی ہیں اور شاہراہوں کی مؤثر نگرانی کرتی ہیں، اس طرح موقع پر مدد فراہم کرنے کے وقت کو بہتر بناتی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ این ایچ اے آئی نے 10.10.2023 کو معیاری اے ٹی ایم ایس دستاویز میں ترمیم کی ہے، جو اے ٹی ایم ایس حل اور اس کے ذیلی نظام جیسے ویڈیو سرویلنس سسٹم ، اے آئی پر مبنی ویڈیو واقعے کا پتہ لگانے اور انفورسمنٹ سسٹم (وی آئی ڈی ای ایس) وغیرہ کی فعال اور تکنیکی خصوصیات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ دستاویز میں وی آئی ڈی ای ایس کے ذریعے انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے اے پی آئی پر مبنی ای-چالان کو فعال کرنے ، راج مارگ یاترا ، این ایچ اے آئی ون کے ساتھ انضمام ، این ایچ اے آئی کے دفاتر اور انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں کو براہ راست کیمرہ فیڈ فراہم کرنے وغیرہ جیسی دفعات بھی فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
این ایچ اے آئی کے ہائی ڈینسٹی اور ہائی اسپیڈ کوریڈور پر نئے این ایچ پروجیکٹوں میں ، اے ٹی ایم ایس کی تنصیب عام طور پر پروجیکٹ کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ اے ٹی ایم ایس کو پہلے سے تعمیر شدہ اہم گلیاروں میں ایک الگ طرح کے پروجیکٹوں کے طور پر بھی نافذ کیا جاتا ہے ۔