Ministry of Railways
Multiple Reforms to Enhance Safety and Efficiency in Railway Operations
Initiatives like Gati Shakti, Enhanced Sanction Powers to GMs and DRMs, Kavach, and Rolling Blocks Expedite Approval and Execution of Railway Projects
26 MAR 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Reforms is a continuous and ongoing process in Indian Railways. These reforms are carried out to enhance safety and efficiency in train operations, improve passenger experience, expediting network expansion etc. Following reforms have been carried out on Indian Railways in recent past: -
(i) Gati Shakti Directorate/Units: The PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) was launched in October 21 to bring a transformative change in the approach towards planning and execution of infrastructural projects pertaining to the transportation sector.
Indian Railways has immediately imbibed the principles of Gati Shakti in its project planning process. Drawing upon existing resources, a multi-disciplinary Gati Shakti Directorate has been created in Indian Railways. Similarly Gati Shakti Units have been created in Zonal railways. The Project DPRs are made after consultation with all stakeholders and other infrastructure ministries/departments.
This above initiatives have expedited the appraisal /sanction process and execution of Projects.
(ii) Enhanced power of sanction of Projects to GMs and DRMs: The power of sanction for various projects have been enhanced for GMs and DRMs for faster execution of projects.
(iii) Contracts finalisation and management: Full powers have been delegated to General Managers for finalisation of the tenders. Further, Works Contract Management System (IRWCMS) and Contractor's e-MB have been implemented for transparent & quick/fast contract management and contractor's billing.
(iv) Development and implementation of Kavach: To improve safety in train operations, Kavach has been developed as National Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system on Indian Railways. The work of implementation of Kavach has been taken up in mission mode on Indian Railways.
(v) Elimination of level crossings: To improve safety of train operations and road users, all unmanned level crossings on Broad gauge has been eliminated. Further, it has also been decided to replace all manned level crossings in a phased manner by construction of RoBs/RUBs.
(vi) Station Redevelopment: The Indian Railway has launched the Amrit Bharat Station scheme aimed at providing world class amenities to passengers and improving efficiency in train operations at Railway stations. So far, 1,337 stations have been taken up for redevelopment in the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme.
(vii) Introduction of Modern trains: To enhance passenger experience and provide comfortable journey, State of the Art Vande Bharat trains, Amrit Bharat Trains and Namo Bharat Rapid Rail with modern features have been introduced on Indian Railways.
(viii) Bharat Gaurav Trains: Indian Railways have launched theme- based Tourist Circuit trains named as Bharat Gaurav Trains (BGT) with an objective to showcase India's rich cultural heritage and magnificent historical places to the people of India and the world through professionals of the tourism sector and other potential service providers.
(ix) Promoting Digital Transactions at Stations & Trains: Digital payment facility at various customer interface points such as Ticketing facility, Catering units etc.
(x) Freight transportation: With the view of increasing freight, Indian Railways has carried out major reforms in the form of many liberalized incentives in form of freight rebates, discounts on assured businesses, concessions on short leads, mini rake loadings, goods shed development, General Purpose Wagon Investment Scheme (GPWIS), Business Development Portal etc.
(xi) Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals: Gati Shakti Cargo Terminal initiative has been launched to fast track the approvals and ease of establishing Cargo Terminals to increase the freight loading share of IR. So far, 95 GCTs have been commissioned.
(xii) Railway- India Post Integration to develop "Joint Parcel Product": As a joint collaborative initiative between two Government Departments to carry out business, a complete solution of parcel delivery has been started in which First-mile-last-mile connectivity by Department of Posts and Intermediate connectivity from station to station has been provided through Railways.
(xiii) Coal Chain Coordination Group: Large number of stakeholders involved in coal chain, viz. coal companies, captive and commercial mines, ports, power houses, industries and Indian Railways. To co-ordinate with all the stakeholders it has been planned to setup Coal Chain Coordination Group in Ministry of Railways.
(xiv) Annual Recruitment Calendar: Indian Railways has issued an annual calendar for recruitments which will not only reduce the uncertainty and waiting period for candidates but also enables the railways to fill vacancies in a timely manner.
(xv) Railway land policy: To streamline and simplify Railway's land lease policy to enable faster integrated planning and development of infrastructure across the country under the PM Gati Shakti framework, the long-term land leasing policy has been issued.
(xvi) Introduction of Rolling blocks: Concept of Rolling Blocks have been introduced on Indian Railways in 2023 by Gazette notification wherein work of integrated/ maintenance/repair/replacement of assets is planned upto 52 weeks in advance on rolling basis and executed as per plan by the Divisions.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کے کام کاج میں حفاظت اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعدد اصلاحات
گتی شکتی اقدام کے ذریعے، جنرل منیجرز اور ڈویژنل ریلوے منیجرز کو اضافی اختیارات، کوچ اور رولنگ بلاکس جیسے اقدامات سے ریلوے منصوبوں کی منظوری اور عمل درآمد میں تیزی آرہی ہے
26 MAR 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے میں اصلاحات ایک مسلسل اور جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے۔ یہ اصلاحات ٹرین کے کام کاج میں حفاظتی اقدامات اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے، مسافروں کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے، نیٹ ورک کی توسیع کو تیز کرنے وغیرہ کے لیے کی گئی ہیں۔ حالیہ ماضی قریب میں بھارتی ریلوے میں درج ذیل اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں: -
(i) گتی شکتی ڈائریکٹوریٹ/یونٹس: پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) کو 21 اکتوبر میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، تاکہ نقل و حمل کے شعبے سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور ان پر عمل درآمد کے نقطہ نظر میں ایک تبدیلی لانے والےپہل کا آغاز کیا جاسکے۔
بھارتی ریلوے نے اپنے پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی کے عمل میں فوری طور پر گتی شکتی کے اصولوں کو اپنایا ہے۔ موجودہ وسائل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، بھارتی ریلوے میں ایک کثیر الضابطہ گتی شکتی ڈائریکٹوریٹ بنایا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح زونل ریلوے میں گتی شکتی یونٹس بنائے گئے ہیں۔ پروجیکٹ ڈی پی آر تمام شراکتداروں اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی وزارتوں اورمحکموں کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد بنائے جاتے ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا اقدامات سے پروجیکٹوں کی تشخیص،منظوری کے عمل اور ان پر عمل درآمد میں تیزی آئی ہے ۔
(ii) جی ایم اور ڈی آر ایم کو پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری کے اختیارات میں توسیع: پروجیکٹوں کی تیزی سے تکمیل کے لیے جی ایم اور ڈی آر ایم کے لیے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری کے اختیارات میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
(iii) معاہدوں کو حتمی شکل دینا اور اس کا بندوبست: ٹینڈرز کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے مکمل اختیارات جنرل منیجرز کو سونپے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ورکس کنٹریکٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی آر ڈبلیو سی ایم ایس) اور کنٹریکٹرکےای-ایم بی کو شفاف، فوری اورتیز رفتاری سے کنٹریکٹ کو منظم بنانے کے لیے اور ٹھیکیدار کی بلنگ کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
(iv) کوچ کی ترویج وترقی اور نفاذ: ٹرین کے کام کاج میں حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، کوچ کو بھارتی ریلوے میں نیشنل آٹومیٹک ٹرین پروٹیکشن (اے ٹی پی) سسٹم کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ کوچ کے نفاذ کا کام بھارتی ریلوے میں مشن موڈ میں لیا گیا ہے۔
(v) لیول کراسنگ کا خاتمہ: ٹرین کے کام کاج اور سڑک کا استعمال کرنے والوں کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، براڈ گیج پر تمام بغیر پائلٹ لیول کراسنگ کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ تمام انسانی لیول کراسنگ کو مرحلہ وار آراوبی ایس اورآر یو بی ایس کی تعمیر کے ذریعے تبدیل کیا جائے۔
(vi) اسٹیشن کی بحالی: بھارتی ریلوے نے امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ہے جس کا مقصد مسافروں کو عالمی معیار کی سہولیات فراہم کرنا اور ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر ٹرین کے کام کاج میں کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم میں اب تک 1,337 اسٹیشنوں کو دوبارہ ترقی دینے کے لیے لیا گیا ہے۔
(vii) جدید ٹرینوں کا تعارف: مسافروں کے تجربے کو بڑھانے اور آرام دہ سفر فراہم کرنے کے لیے، جدید خصوصیات کے ساتھ جدیدوندے بھارت ٹرینیں، امرت بھارت ٹرینیں اور نمو بھارت ریپڈ ریل متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں۔
(viii) بھارت گورو ٹرینیں: بھارتی ریلوے نے موضوع پر مبنی ٹورسٹ سرکٹ ٹرینیں شروع کی ہیں جن کا نام بھارت گورو ٹرینز (بی جی ٹی) رکھا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد سیاحت کے شعبے کے پیشہ ور افراد اور دیگر ممکنہ خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان اور دنیا کے لوگوں کو بھارت کے مالامال ثقافتی ورثے اور شاندار تاریخی مقامات کی نمائش کرنا ہے۔
(ix) اسٹیشنوں اور ٹرینوں پر ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو فروغ دینا: مختلف کسٹمر انٹرفیس پوائنٹس پر ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کی سہولت جیسے کہ ٹکٹنگ اور کیٹرنگ یونٹس وغیرہ کی سہولت فراہم کرنا۔
(x) مال کی نقل و حمل:بھارتی ریل نے مال برداری میں اضافہ کے پیش نظر کئی اہم اصلاحات متعارف کرائی ہیں۔ ان اصلاحات میں مال برداری پر چھوٹ، یقینی کاروبار پر رعایت، قلیل فاصلے پر رعایت، منی ریک لوڈنگ، گڈز شیڈ کی ترقی، جنرل پرپز ویگن انویسٹمنٹ اسکیم (جی پی ڈبلیو اآئی ایس) ، بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ پورٹل وغیرہ جیسے آزادانہ مراعات شامل ہیں۔
(xi) گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز: گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینل پہل شروع کی گئی ہے تاکہ اس سے متعلق منظوریوں کو تیز کیا جا سکے اور آئی آر کے فرائٹ لوڈنگ شیئر کو بڑھانے کے لیے کارگو ٹرمینلز کے قیام میں آسانی ہو۔ اب تک 95 جی سی ٹیز پر کام کیا جا چکا ہے۔
(xii) "مشترکہ پارسل پروڈکٹ" تیار کرنے کے لیے ریلوے کا انڈیا پوسٹ انضمام:کاروبار کرنے کیلئے دو سرکاری محکموں کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ باہمی تعاون کے اقدام کے طور پر پارسل کی فراہمی کا ایک مکمل حل شروع کیا گیا ہے جس میں محکمہ ڈاک کے ذریعے فرسٹ میل-لاسٹ میل کنیکٹیویٹی اور ریلوے کے ذریعے ایک اسٹیشن سے دوسرے اسٹیشن تک انٹرمیڈیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
(xiii) کول چین کوآرڈینیشن گروپ: کول چین میں شامل شراکت داروں کی بڑی تعداد، یعنی۔ کوئلہ کمپنیاں، کیپٹیو اور کمرشیل کانیں، بندرگاہیں، پاور ہاؤسز، صنعتیں اور بھارتی ریلوے۔ تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے لیے وزارت ریلوے میں کول چین کوآرڈینیشن گروپ قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
(xiv) سال میں تقرری سے متعلق کیلنڈر: بھارتی ریلوے نے تقرریوں کے لیے ایک سالانہ کیلنڈر جاری کیا ہے جو نہ صرف امیدواروں کے لیے غیر یقینی صورتحال اور انتظار کی مدت کو کم کرے گا بلکہ ریلوے کو بروقت اسامیوں کو پُر کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
(xv) ریلوے کی زمین کی پالیسی: پی ایم گتی شکتی فریم ورک کے تحت ملک بھر میں تیز تر مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو قابل بنانے کے لیے ریلوے کی زمین کی لیز پالیسی کو مناسب اور آسان بنانے کے لیے، طویل مدت کے لیے زمین لیز پر دینے کی پالیسی جاری کی گئی ہے۔
(xvi) رولنگ بلاکس کا تعارف: رولنگ بلاکس کا تصور بھارتی ریلوے میں گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعہ 2023 میں متعارف کرایا گیا ہے جس میں اثاثوں کی مربوط، دیکھ بھال، مرمت اورتبدیلی کےکام رولنگ کی بنیاد پر 52 ہفتے پہلے تک پلان کیا جاتا ہے اور ڈویژنوں کے منصوبے کے مطابق عمل میں لایا جاتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔