वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: वस्त्रों के निर्यात प्रदर्शन की निगरानी
26 MAR 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय वस्त्रों के निर्यात प्रदर्शन की निरंतर निगरानी कर रहा है तथा वस्त्र निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और उद्योग संघों के परामर्श से उत्पादन और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय कर रहा है।
सरकार शून्य-रेटेड निर्यात के सिद्धांत को अपनाकर प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए परिधान/वस्त्र और मेड-अप के लिए राज्य और केंद्रीय करों और शुल्कों में छूट (आरओएससीटीएल) योजना लागू कर रही है। इसके अलावा आरओएससीटीएल योजना के अंतर्गत नहीं आये वस्त्र उत्पादों को अन्य उत्पादों के साथ निर्यात उत्पादों पर शुल्क और करों में छूट (आरओडीटीईपी) के अंतर्गत कवर किया जाता है। इसके अलावा सरकार निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर व्यापार मेलों, प्रदर्शनियों, क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों आदि के आयोजन और उनमें भाग लेने के लिए वाणिज्य विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित बाजार पहुंच पहल योजना के अंतर्गत विभिन्न निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और व्यापार निकायों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
विदेश व्यापार नीति 2023 के पैरा 2.55 के अनुसार
(i) निर्यात ऋण एजेंसियाँ (ईसीए) सरकार के लिए निर्यात को समर्थन देने के लिए नीतिगत साधन हैं। ईसीए बीमा, गारंटी और प्रत्यक्ष ऋण देकर निर्यात का समर्थन करती हैं। भारतीय निर्यात ऋण गारंटी निगम लिमिटेड (ईसीजीसी) जैसी निर्यात ऋण एजेंसियाँ (ईसीए) निर्यात और निर्यात ऋण उधार के लिए ऋण बीमा सहायता प्रदान करती हैं।ईसीजीसी द्वारा निर्यातकों को जारी किए गए कवर, दिवालियापन या खरीदारों की चूक या राजनीतिक जोखिमों के कारण भुगतान विफलताओं से होने वाले नुकसान से सुरक्षा प्रदान करते हैं। ऐसे कवर के माध्यम से निर्यातक मौजूदा बाजारों की सुरक्षा के अलावा अपने बाजारों में विविधता ला सकते हैं। ईसीजीसी परियोजना निर्यात सहित मध्यम और दीर्घकालिक (एम एल टी) निर्यात का भी समर्थन करता है। एक्ज़िम बैंक एम एल टी निर्यात के लिए ऋण देने और सरकार की ऋण रेखा को आगे बढ़ाने के व्यवसाय में अन्य ईसीए है।
ii) ईसीजीसी निर्यात व्यापार में खरीदार के दिवालिया होने या भुगतान में चूक के कारण निर्यातकों के नुकसान की भरपाई करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, युद्ध, अचानक आयात प्रतिबंध, शिपमेंट प्रभावित होने के बाद कानून या डिक्री की घोषणा जैसे राजनीतिक जोखिम के कारण होने वाले नुकसान भी कवर किए जाते हैं। शिपमेंट के बाद शुरू किए गए कुछ एंटी-डंपिंग उपाय या गैर-टैरिफ बाधाएं राजनीतिक जोखिम के दायरे में आएंगी। ऐसे मामलों में निर्यातक के हितों की रक्षा ईसीजीसी द्वारा की जाती है।
यह जानकारी कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MONITORING OF EXPORT PERFORMANCE OF TEXTILES
26 MAR 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles is continuously monitoring export performance of textiles and taking various measures to boost production and exports in consultation with Textiles Export Promotion Councils and Industry Associations.
Government is implementing Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) scheme for Apparel/Garments and Made-ups in order to enhance competitiveness by adopting principle of zero-rated exports. Further, textiles products not covered under the RoSCTL scheme are covered under Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) along with other products. In addition, Government provides financial support to various Export Promotion Councils and Trade Bodies under Market Access Initiative Scheme implemented by Department of Commerce for organising and participating in trade fairs, exhibitions, buyer-seller meets etc at national and international levels to boost export.
As per Para 2.55 of Foreign Trade Policy, 2023
(i) Export Credit Agencies (ECAs) are policy instruments for Government to support exports. ECAs support exports by insurance, guarantee and also direct lending. Export Credit Agencies (ECAs) like Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd. (ECGC) provides credit insurance support to exports and export credit lending. Covers issued by ECGC to exporters, protect against losses arising out of payment failures due to insolvency or default of the buyers or due to political risks. Exporters can diversify their markets in addition to protecting existing markets through such covers. ECGC also supports Medium and Long term (MLT) exports including project exports. Exim Bank is the other ECA in the business of lending for MLT exports and fronting the government’s line of credit.
(ii) ECGC indemnifies losses of exporters in export trade due to insolvency or default of the buyer. Additionally, losses due to political risk like war, sudden import restriction, promulgation of law or decree after the shipment has been affected are also covered. Some of the anti- dumping measures or non-tariff barriers introduced after a shipment has been made will come under the purview of the political risk. In such cases exporter’s interest are protected by ECGC.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.