Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Schemes to increase Investment in NER
26 MAR 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India had introduced a new scheme UNNATI (Uttar Poorva Transformative Industrialization Scheme) on March 9, 2024 for extending support to the industries for enhancing regional infrastructure, create employment opportunities, and promote resilience and prosperity in the region. Under the UNNATI Scheme, the following incentives are provided to the industrial Units:
i. Capital Investment Incentive (CII)
ii. Capital Interest Subvention (CIS)
iii. Manufacturing & Services linked incentive (MSLI)
Under the UNNATI scheme the total budget outlay of the Scheme is Rs 10,037 cr. The total budget outlay is divided into two parts – Part A and Part B. Part A of the scheme, with an outlay of Rs 9,737 cr., if for providing incentives to eligible new industrial units and those undergoing substantial expansion. Part B of the scheme, with an outlay of Rs 300 cr. is for implementation & institutional arrangements for the scheme. 60% of the scheme outlay of part A is earmarked to all States of North Eastern Region (NER). The districts are categorized in two zones: Zone A (industrially advanced districts) and Zone B (industrially backwards districts) based on NER district SDG index (2021-22).A total of 56 units registration has been granted in the scheme till date
In addition to the above, Government of India, with an intent to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation, startups and encouraging investments in the country also launched the Startup India initiative on 16th January 2016. For the North Eastern States, 2,109 entities have been recognized as startups by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) as on 31st January 2025.
Further,to facilitate credit access for the Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) & Micro Finance sectors in the North Eastern Region, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) has been providing annual budgetary allocation to North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd. (NEDFi), a Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) under administrative control of MDoNER, in the form of an interest free loan under the North East Enterprise Development Scheme (NEEDS) for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26, with a total allocation of Rs. 300 crore.
The initiatives undertaken by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) for promotion of entrepreneurship in Northeastern states under Startup India, are as follow:
1. ASCEND Startup Workshop Series and Women for Startups Workshops: The Government has organized a series of startup workshops – ASCEND (Accelerating Startup Calibre & Entrepreneurial Drive), for entrepreneurs, aspiring entrepreneurs, and students from the North-eastern region.
2. Knowledge Exchange and Capacity Building Workshops: DPIIT organized knowledge exchange workshops for dissemination of good practices and mutual learning among States and UTs.
3. Startup India Yatra Initiative: Startup India launched Startup India Yatra in 2017 to promote entrepreneurship in rural and non-metro regions across States.
4. WING: As a part of DPIIT’s program WING - a capacity development program for existing and aspiring women entrepreneurs.
5. District Outreach Initiative: DPIIT is promoting entrepreneurship by striving to establish at least one DPIIT-recognized startup in every district of India.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
این ای آر میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے کی اسکیمیں
26 MAR 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے علاقائی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور خطے میں استحکام اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے صنعتوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کی خاطر 9 مارچ 2024 کو ایک نئی اسکیم اُنّتی (اتر پوروا ٹرانسفارمیٹو انڈسٹریئلائزیشن اسکیم) متعارف کرائی تھی۔ اُنّتی اسکیم کے تحت صنعتی اکائیوں کو درج ذیل مراعات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں:
1. کیپٹل انویسٹمنٹ انسینٹیو (سی آئی آئی)
2. کیپٹل انٹریسٹ سبونشن (سی آئی ایس)
3. مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات سے منسلک ترغیبات (ایم ایس ایل آئی)
یو این اے ٹی آئی اسکیم کے تحت اس اسکیم کا کل بجٹ 10,037 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ کل بجٹ اخراجات کو دو حصوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے-حصہ اے اور حصہ بی ۔ اسکیم کا حصہ اے ، 9,737 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات پر مشتمل ہے، اگر بعض اہل نئی صنعتی اکائیوں اور ان لوگوں کو مراعات فراہم کرنے کی ہو جو قابل ذکر توسیع کے عمل سے گزر رہے ہوں۔ اسکیم کا حصہ بی 300 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات پر مشتمل ہے، جو اسکیم کے نفاذ اور ادارہ جاتی انتظامات کے لیے ہے۔ پارٹ اے کی اسکیم کے اخراجات کا 60 فیصد شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) کی تمام ریاستوں کے لیے مختص ہے۔ اضلاع کو دو زونوں میں درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے: زون اے (صنعتی طور پر ترقی یافتہ اضلاع) اور زون بی (صنعتی طور پر پسماندہ اضلاع)۔ شمال مشرقی ضلع ایس ڈی جی انڈیکس (2021-22) کی بنیاد پر یہ تقسیم کی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں اب تک کل 56 یونٹوں کا رجسٹریشن کیا جاچکا ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، حکومت ہند نے ملک میں اختراعات ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے ارادے سے 16 جنوری 2016 کو اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے، 31 جنوری 2025 تک صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے ذریعے 2,109 اداروں کو اسٹارٹ اپ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، شمال مشرقی خطے میں مائیکرو ، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) اور مائیکرو فنانس سیکٹرز کے لیے قرض تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) شمال مشرقی ترقیاتی فنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ای ڈی ایف آئی) کو سالانہ بجٹ مختص کر رہی ہے، جو ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ایک غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی کمپنی (این بی ایف سی) ہے ، جو شمال مشرقی انٹرپرائز ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (این ای ای ڈی ایس) کے تحت 2021-22 سے 2025-26 کی مدت کے لیے بلا سود قرض کی شکل میں ہے۔ اس کے لیے مختص رقم 300 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے تحت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں صنعت کاری کے فروغ کے لیے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے ذریعے کیے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ایسسینڈ (اے ایس سی ای این ڈی) اسٹارٹ اپ ورکشاپ سیریز اور ویمین فار اسٹارٹ اپس ورکشاپس: حکومت نے شمال مشرقی خطے کے کاروباریوں، خواہش مند کاروباریوں اور طلباء کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ ورکشاپس-ایسسینڈ (ایکسلریٹنگ اسٹارٹ اپ کیلیبر اینڈ انٹرپرینیورئل ڈرائیو) کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا ہے۔
2. معلومات کا تبادلہ اور صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپس: ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان اچھے طور طریقوں اور ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کے عمل کی تشہیر کے لیے معلومات کے تبادلوں پر مشتمل ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا۔
3. اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا یاترا پہل: اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا نے ریاستوں کے دیہی اور غیر میٹرو علاقوں میں صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 2017 میں اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا یاترا کا آغاز کیا۔
4. ونگ: ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے پروگرام ونگ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر-موجودہ اور خواہش مند خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام۔
5. ڈسٹرکٹ آؤٹ ریچ انیشی ایٹو: ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ہندوستان کے ہر ضلع میں کم از کم ایک ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی سے تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپ قائم کرنے کی کوشش کرکے انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دے رہا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجمدار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔