Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PEHCHAN CARDS TO HANDLOOM WORKERS
26 MAR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
As per 4th All India Handloom Census 2019-20 report, there are 12,83,881 handloom workers in Assam. The handloom workers enumerated in the 4th All India Handloom Census have been provided either pehchan card or enabled downloading e-pehchan card. An online portal was launched on 28th January 2025, for new registration (left out from the 4th All India Handloom Census and new weavers and allied workers), editing the details of the existing weavers and downloading of e-pehchan cards. Hence, addition/deletion, updation etc. is dynamic and continuous.
Sivasagar Mega Handloom Cluster had been taken up for financial assistance in the State of Assam under erstwhile Comprehensive Handloom Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) and amount of Rs. 15.63 crore has been released from 2014-15 to 2021-22. However, Sualkuchi is not covered under CHCDS. Mega Handloom Cluster at Sualkuchi, Assam has been taken up during FY 2024-25(till 21.03.2025) under National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP) and financial assistance of Rs. 4.80 crore has been provided.
Further, financial support of Rs. 64.85 crore has been provided for 83 clusters under NHDP scheme in Assam State from FY 2015-16 to 2024-25(till 21.03.2025).
Number of migrant handloom weavers is not maintained. The nation-wide portability of ration cards through One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) feature has been enabled for all National Food Security Act 2013 (NFSA)/Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) beneficiaries in all 36 States/UTs (including Assam). Under this feature, NFSA/PMGKAY beneficiaries may lift their entitled foodgrain from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice, anywhere in the country, by using their existing ration card. There is no requirement of separate registration for ONORC under NFSA/PMGKAY.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ سوال: ہینڈلوم ورکرز کو پہچان کارڈ
26 MAR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
چوتھی آل انڈیا ہینڈلوم مردم شماری 2019-20 کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، آسام میں 12,83,881 ہینڈلوم ورکرز ہیں۔ چوتھی آل انڈیا ہینڈ لوم مردم شماری میں شمار کیے گئے ہینڈ لوم ورکرز کو یا تو پہچن کارڈ فراہم کیا گیا ہے یا ای-پہچان کارڈ کو ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے۔ 28 جنوری 2025 کو ایک آن لائن پورٹل شروع کیا گیا تھا، نئی رجسٹریشن کے لیے (چوتھی آل انڈیا ہینڈلوم مردم شماری اور نئے بنکروں اور اس سے منسلک کارکنوں کو چھوڑ کر)، موجودہ بنکروں کی تفصیلات میں ترمیم کرنے اور ای-پہچان کارڈز کو ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے۔ لہذا، اضافہ/حذف کرنا، اپ ڈیٹ کرنا وغیرہ متحرک اور مسلسل ہے۔
شیو ساگر میگا ہینڈ لوم کلسٹر کو ریاست آسام میں سابقہ ​​جامع ہینڈلوم کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد کے لیے لیا گیا تھا اور اس میں روپے کی رقم تھی۔ 2014-15 سے 2021-22 تک 15.63 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ تاہم، سولکوچی سی ایچ سی ڈی ایس کے تحت نہیں آتا ہے۔ قومی ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت مالی سال 2024-25 (21.03.2025 تک) کے دوران سولکوچی، آسام میں میگا ہینڈلوم کلسٹر شروع کیا گیا ہے اور روپے کی مالی امداد دی گئی ہے۔ 4.80 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
مزید، روپے کی مالی امداد۔ مالی سال 2015-16 سے 2024-25 تک (21.03.2025 تک) آسام ریاست میں این ایچ ڈی پی اسکیم کے تحت 83 کلسٹروں کے لیے 64.85 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
نقل مکانی کرنے والے ہینڈ لوم بنانے والوں کی تعداد برقرار نہیں ہے۔ ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ (او ایم او آر سی ) فیچر کے ذریعے راشن کارڈز کی ملک گیر پورٹیبلٹی کو تمام 36 ریاستوں،مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (بشمول آسام) میں تمام نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی ایکٹ 2013 (این ایف ایس اے )پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انا یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی ) کے مستفید ہونے والوں کے لیے قابل بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس خصوصیت کے تحت، پی ایم جی کے اے وائی، این ایف ایس اے استفادہ کنندگان اپنے موجودہ راشن کارڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، ملک میں کہیں بھی، اپنی پسند کی کسی بھی فیئر پرائس شاپ (ایف پی ایس) سے اپنا حقدار اناج اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔ پی ایم جی کے اے وائی، این ایف ایس اے کے تحت او این او آر سی کے لیے علیحدہ رجسٹریشن کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبیترا مارگریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں پیش کی ۔