Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: POLICY TO REVIVE SILK INDUSTRY
26 MAR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government through Central Silk Board has been implementing Silk Samagra-2 scheme with an outlay of Rs. 4,679.85 crore for the overall development of sericulture industry in the country from the year 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Under the scheme, financial assistance is provided to states towards implementation of various beneficiary oriented field level critical interventions, which includes raising of kissan nurseries, silkworm rearing packages (includes assistance for plantation, irrigation, rearing house, rearing equipments & prophylactic measures), establishment of chawki rearing centres in pre-cocoon sector, support & infrastructure oriented interventions for silkworm seed sector, silk reeling, spinning, weaving, processing components meant for post cocoon sector.
So far, the central assistance of Rs. 1,075.58 crore has been provide to States to cover around 78,000 beneficiaries under Silk Samagra-2 scheme towards implementation of beneficiary-oriented components covering both pre & post cocoon activities/machineries for the growth and sustainability of sericulture sector.
Additionally, through Research & Development activities, the production and productivity of silk has been improved to achieve the goal of Aatmanirbhar Bharat in silk sector.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ سوال: ریشم کی صنعت کو بحال کرنے کی پالیسی
26 MAR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت سنٹرل سلک بورڈ کے ذریعے سلک سماگرا-2 اسکیم کو لاگو کر رہی ہے جس کی لاگت 1000000 روپے ہے۔ سال 2021-22 سے 2025-26 تک ملک میں ریشم کی صنعت کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے 4,679.85 کروڑ روپے ہیں ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں کو مختلف مستفید کنندگان پر مبنی فیلڈ لیول کی اہم مداخلتوں کے نفاذ کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس میں کسان نرسریوں کی پرورش، ریشم کے کیڑے پالنے کے پیکجز (جس میں شجرکاری، آبپاشی، پرورش گھر، پرورش کے سازوسامان اور حفاظتی اقدامات شامل ہیں)، چاککو سیکٹر میں سپورٹ اور سیکٹر کا قیام ریشم کے کیڑے کے بیج کے شعبے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر مبنی مداخلتیں، ریشم کی ریلنگ، اسپننگ، ویونگ، پروسیسنگ کے اجزاء جو پوسٹ کوکون سیکٹر کے لیے ہیں۔
اب تک، روپے کی مرکزی امداد سلک سماگرا-2 اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 78,000 استفادہ کنندگان کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کو 1,075.58 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ریشم کے شعبے کی ترقی اور استحکام کے لیے مستفید ہونے والے اجزاء کے نفاذ کے لیے کوکون سے پہلے اور بعد کی سرگرمیوں،مشینریوں کا احاطہ کیا جاسکے۔
مزید برآں، ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے ریشم کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ریشم کے شعبے میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبیترا مارگریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں پیش کی ۔