Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: POLICY TO REVIVE SILK INDUSTRY
26 MAR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government through Central Silk Board has been implementing Silk Samagra-2 scheme with an outlay of Rs. 4,679.85 crore for the overall development of sericulture industry in the country from the year 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Under the scheme, financial assistance is provided to states towards implementation of various beneficiary oriented field level critical interventions, which includes raising of kissan nurseries, silkworm rearing packages (includes assistance for plantation, irrigation, rearing house, rearing equipments & prophylactic measures), establishment of chawki rearing centres in pre-cocoon sector, support & infrastructure oriented interventions for silkworm seed sector, silk reeling, spinning, weaving, processing components meant for post cocoon sector.
So far, the central assistance of Rs. 1,075.58 crore has been provide to States to cover around 78,000 beneficiaries under Silk Samagra-2 scheme towards implementation of beneficiary-oriented components covering both pre & post cocoon activities/machineries for the growth and sustainability of sericulture sector.
Additionally, through Research & Development activities, the production and productivity of silk has been improved to achieve the goal of Aatmanirbhar Bharat in silk sector.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: रेशम उद्योग को पुनर्जीवित करने की नीति
26 MAR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड के माध्यम से वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक देश में रेशम उद्योग के समग्र विकास के लिए 4,679.85 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ रेशम समग्र-2 योजना को क्रियान्वित कर रही है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत राज्यों को विभिन्न लाभार्थी उन्मुखी क्षेत्र स्तरीय महत्वपूर्ण हस्तक्षेपों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिसमें किसान नर्सरियों की स्थापना, रेशमकीट पालन पैकेज (जिसमें पौधा रोपण, सिंचाई, पालन गृह, पालन उपकरण और रोगनिरोधी उपायों के लिए सहायता शामिल है), कोकून-पूर्व क्षेत्र में चॉकी पालन केंद्रों की स्थापना, रेशमकीट बीज क्षेत्र के लिए समर्थन और अवसंरचना उन्मुख हस्तक्षेप, रेशम रीलिंग, कताई, बुनाई, कोकून-पश्चात क्षेत्र के लिए प्रसंस्करण घटक शामिल हैं।
अब तक रेशम समग्र-2 योजना के अंतर्गत लगभग 78,000 लाभार्थियों को शामिल करने के लिए राज्यों को 1,075.58 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य रेशम उत्पादन क्षेत्र के विकास और स्थायित्व के लिए कोकून निर्माण से पूर्व और बाद की गतिविधियों/मशीनों को शामिल करते हुए लाभार्थी-उन्मुख घटकों के कार्यान्वयन हेतु है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों के माध्यम से रेशम क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए रेशम के उत्पादन और उत्पादकता में सुधार किया गया है।
यह जानकारी वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।