Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: TRAINING PROGRAMMES FOR TEXTILE WORKERS
26 MAR 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing various schemes/initiatives aimed at promoting the textile sector pan India. The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme which seeks to create a modern, integrated large scale, world class industrial ecosystem, which will help in attracting investments and boosting employment; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on Man Made Fibre & Apparel, and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development, Skilling and Export Promotion; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; ATUFS to incentivize technology upgradation and modernization through capital investment subsidy for eligible investment in benchmarked textile machinery; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; Integrated Wool Development Programme (IWDP) to support small, medium and large scale wool-producing units; National Handloom Development Program and National Handicraft Development Program for end to end support for handloom and handicraft sectors etc.
In addition to the above, the role of the Government is to ensure conducive policy environment, facilitating in creating enabling conditions for the industry and private entrepreneurs to set up units through its various policy initiatives and schemes. Due to these interventions a number of handloom, powerloom, readymade garments, synthetic yarn and hosiery manufacturing units have been setup across the country including Mohanlalganj.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوالات: ٹیکسٹائل ورکرز کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام
26 MAR 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند پورے ہندوستان میں ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے مختلف اسکیموں/اقدامات کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ بڑی اسکیموں/ اقدامات میں پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اینڈ اپیرل (پی ایم مترا) پارکس اسکیم شامل ہے، جو ایک جدید، مربوط اور بڑے پیمانے پر، عالمی معیار کا صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے، جس سے سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ریسرچ اینوویشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ، پروموشن اینڈ مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ، اسکلنگ اینڈ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والا نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن ؛ سمرتھ-ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں صلاحیت سازی کی اسکیم جس کا مقصد مانگ پر مبنی ، پلیسمنٹ پر مبنی ، ہنر مندی کا پروگرام فراہم کرنا ہے؛ اے ٹی یو ایف ایس بینچ مارک ٹیکسٹائل مشینری میں اہل سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سرمایہ کاری سبسڈی کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی کے اپ گریڈیشن اور جدید کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا؛ سیریکلچر ویلیو چین کی جامع ترقی کے لیے سلک سمگر-2 ؛ چھوٹے ، درمیانے اور بڑے پیمانے پر اون پیدا کرنے والی اکائیوں کی مدد کے لیے انٹیگریٹیڈ وول ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (آئی ڈبلیو ڈی پی) ؛ ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے شعبوں وغیرہ کے لیے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ سپورٹ کے لیے نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام اور نیشنل ہینڈی کرافٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام شامل ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، حکومت کا کردار سازگار پالیسی ماحول کو یقینی بنانا، صنعت اور نجی کاروباریوں کے لیے اپنے مختلف پالیسی اقدامات اور اسکیموں کے ذریعے یونٹس قائم کرنے کی خاطر سازگار حالات پیدا کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ان اقدامات کی وجہ سے موہن لال گنج سمیت ملک بھر میں متعدد ہینڈلوم، پاورلوم، ریڈی میڈ گارمنٹس، مصنوعی سوت اور ہوزری مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پوتر مارگریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔