Department of Atomic Energy
Safety First, Expansion Next: Government Strengthens Nuclear Power with Stringent Measures, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Nuclear Sector Opens to Private Players as Budget Sees 170% Growth: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India’s Nuclear Energy Capacity Doubled in a Decade, More Expansion Ahead: Dr. Jitendra Singh
26 MAR 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, while addressing the Lok Sabha today, reaffirmed the government's commitment to nuclear energy expansion, safety protocols, and private sector participation in India's nuclear power sector. Responding to a parliamentary discussion on nuclear power plants, he emphasized the unprecedented growth in reactor installations and advancements in nuclear energy generation over the past decade.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted Rajasthan's significant contribution to India's nuclear energy sector, stating that the state houses seven of the country’s 25 operational reactors. He noted that a previously non-functional unit has been revived, further strengthening the state’s nuclear output. Additionally, he announced the establishment of a new reactor in Gorakhnagar, Haryana, marking a geographical expansion of India’s nuclear infrastructure beyond its traditional strongholds in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Gujarat.
He also pointed to the 2017 decision by the Union Cabinet, which granted bulk approval for 10 new reactors in a single sitting—an unprecedented move in India’s nuclear history. The recent Union Budget has further bolstered the nuclear sector with the announcement of a dedicated nuclear mission, which includes significant budgetary allocations. "Before 2014, the total budget of the Department of Atomic Energy stood at Rs 13,879 crore. This year, it has expanded to Rs 37,483 crore, marking a 170% increase," he said, underscoring the government's focus on nuclear energy growth.
The Minister stressed that India's nuclear energy policy is moving towards greater private sector involvement. "The Prime Minister has decided to open up the nuclear sector to private players, ensuring a larger resource pool and faster development," he stated. This move aligns with global best practices, allowing India to enhance its nuclear power capabilities while reducing dependency on public funds. He noted that nuclear power generation capacity has increased from 22,480 MW in 2014 to 35,333 MW currently, while installed capacity has doubled from 4,780 MW to 8,880 MW.
On safety measures, Dr. Jitendra Singh assured the House that stringent protocols are in place to safeguard plant workers and nearby communities. He emphasized that India follows a "safety first, production next" approach, with periodic monitoring every three months during construction, biannual checks during operation, and a comprehensive review every five years. He cited a Tata Memorial study, which found that radiation-related health concerns such as birth defects and cancer prevalence around nuclear plants remain below the national average. He also stated that radiation levels in India's nuclear plants remain significantly below the safety threshold, with a steady decline in radiation generation over the years.
Addressing concerns about nuclear waste disposal, Dr. Jitendra Singh clarified that India follows global best practices for safe storage. "Each nuclear plant stores its waste on-site for the first five to seven years. After that, it is shifted to an 'Away From Reactor' (AFR) facility for long-term storage and eventual reuse," he explained. He also dispelled rumours about Kudankulam and Kalpakkam being used as central waste repositories, reiterating that each facility is self-sufficient in waste management. He highlighted that the Kudankulam plant’s radiation levels have reduced from 0.081 micro-sieverts in 2014 to 0.002%, while the Kalpakkamplant’s levels have decreased from 23.140 micro-sieverts to 15.96 micro-sieverts.
Regarding uranium exploration in Rajasthan, the Minister acknowledged that environmental clearances are pending but assured that the process is being actively pursued. "Once clearances are secured, Rajasthan will contribute significantly to India’s uranium reserves, further boosting the country’s atomic energy program," he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also provided updates on the progress of nuclear projects in Madhya Pradesh. He stated that the Chutka Nuclear project has completed most procedural formalities, including environmental clearance and land acquisition, while challenges related to resettlement and rehabilitation are being addressed in consultation with the state government. The Shivpuri project, meanwhile, is awaiting final arrangements for water supply, and discussions are ongoing. He hinted that further expansion under the nuclear mission could eventually include the Khandwa region.
With India’s nuclear energy capacity rapidly expanding and strict safety measures in place, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the government’s vision for a robust, safe, and self-sufficient nuclear sector. "We are committed to expanding nuclear power as a clean energy source, ensuring safety, and embracing private sector participation to achieve self-reliance in nuclear technology," he concluded.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
حفاظت پہلے، توسیع اگلا قدم: حکومت سخت اقدامات کے ساتھ نیوکلیئر پاور کو مضبوط کرتی ہے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر
جوہری تواناءی کا شعبہ نجی شعبہ کے لوگوں کے لیے کھل گیا کیونکہ بجٹ میں 170فیصد نمو دیکھی گءی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ہندوستان کی جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت ایک دہائی میں دوگنی ہوگئی، مزید توسیع ہونی باقی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
26 MAR 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ ارتھ سائنسز اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلاء، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جوہری توانائی کی توسیع، حفاظتی پروٹوکول، اور ہندوستان کے جوہری توانائی کے شعبے میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شراکت کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس پر پارلیمانی بحث کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ری ایکٹر کی تنصیبات میں بے مثال ترقی اور گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران جوہری توانائی کی پیداوار میں پیش رفت پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے جوہری توانائی کے شعبے میں راجستھان کی اہم شراکت پر روشنی ڈالی، یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ریاست میں ملک کے 25 آپریشنل ری ایکٹرز میں سے سات ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ پہلے سے غیر فعال یونٹ کو بحال کیا گیا ہے، جس سے ریاست کے جوہری پیداوار کو مزید تقویت ملی ہے۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے گورکھ نگر، ہریانہ میں ایک نئے ری ایکٹر کے قیام کا اعلان کیا، جو کہ تامل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور گجرات میں اپنے روایتی گڑھوں سے ہٹ کر ہندوستان کے جوہری ڈھانچے کی جغرافیائی توسیع کو نشان زد کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مرکزی کابینہ کے 2017 کے فیصلے کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا، جس نے ایک ہی نشست میں 10 نئے ری ایکٹروں کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر منظوری دی، جو کہ ہندوستان کی جوہری تاریخ میں ایک بے مثال اقدام ہے۔ حالیہ مرکزی بجٹ نے ایک وقف جوہری مشن کے اعلان کے ساتھ جوہری شعبے کو مزید تقویت بخشی ہے، جس میں بجٹ میں اہم مختصات شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے جوہری توانائی کی ترقی پر حکومت کی توجہ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا ’’2014 سے پہلے، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے کا کل بجٹ 13,889 کروڑ روپے تھا۔ اس سال، یہ 23,604 کروڑ روپے تک بڑھ گیا ہے، جس سے 170 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے‘‘۔
وزیر موصوف نے زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی جوہری توانائی کی پالیسی نجی شعبے کی زیادہ شمولیت کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’وزیراعظم نے جوہری شعبے کو نجی کھلاڑیوں کے لیے کھولنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جس سے وسائل کے ایک بڑے تالاب اور تیز تر ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔‘‘ یہ اقدام عالمی بہترین طریقوں سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے، جس سے بھارت کو عوامی فنڈز پر انحصار کم کرتے ہوئے اپنی جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جوہری توانائی کی پیداواری صلاحیت 2014 میں 22,480 میگاواٹ سے بڑھ کر اس وقت 35,333 میگاواٹ ہو گئی ہے جبکہ نصب صلاحیت 4,780 میگاواٹ سے دگنی ہو کر 8,880 میگاواٹ ہو گئی ہے۔
حفاظتی اقدامات پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایوان کو یقین دلایا کہ پلانٹ کے کارکنوں اور قریبی برادریوں کی حفاظت کے لیے سخت پروٹوکول موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان ’’سب سے پہلے حفاظت، اگلی پیداوار‘‘ کے نقطہ نظر پر عمل پیرا ہے، تعمیر کے دوران ہر تین ماہ بعد وقتاً فوقتاً نگرانی، آپریشن کے دوران دو سالہ جانچ، اور ہر پانچ سال بعد ایک جامع جائزہ۔ انہوں نے ٹاٹا میموریل کی ایک تحقیق کا حوالہ دیا، جس میں پتا چلا کہ تابکاری سے متعلق صحت کے خدشات جیسے کہ پیدائشی نقائص اور جوہری پلانٹس کے گرد کینسر کا پھیلاؤ قومی اوسط سے کم ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان کے جوہری پلانٹس میں تابکاری کی سطح حفاظتی حد سے کافی نیچے رہتی ہے، تابکاری کی پیداوار میں گزشتہ سالوں میں مسلسل کمی کے ساتھ۔
جوہری فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے بارے میں خدشات کو دور کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے واضح کیا کہ ہندوستان محفوظ ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے عالمی بہترین طریقوں پر عمل کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی ’’ہر نیوکلیئر پلانٹ پہلے پانچ سے سات سال تک اپنا فضلہ سائٹ پر محفوظ رکھتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد، اسے طویل مدتی ذخیرہ کرنے اور بالآخر دوبارہ استعمال کے لیے ’ری ایکٹر سے دور‘ (اے ایف آر) کی سہولت میں منتقل کر دیا جاتا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے کڈنکولم اور کلپکم کو مرکزی فضلہ کے ذخیرے کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے بارے میں افواہوں کو بھی دور کر دیا، اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہر ایک سہولت کچرے کے انتظام میں خود کفیل ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کڈن کلم پلانٹ کی تابکاری کی سطح 2014 میں 0.081 مائیکرو سیورٹس سے کم ہو کر 0.002 فیصد ہو گئی ہے، جب کہ کلپاکمپلانٹ کی سطح 23.140 مائیکرو سیورٹس سے کم ہو کر 15.96 مائیکرو سیورٹس ہو گئی ہے۔
راجستھان میں یورینیم کی تلاش کے بارے میں، وزیر نے تسلیم کیا کہ ماحولیاتی منظوری التوا میں ہے لیکن یقین دلایا کہ اس عمل کو فعال طور پر آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’کلیئرنس حاصل ہونے کے بعد، راجستھان ہندوستان کے یورینیم کے ذخائر میں نمایاں حصہ ڈالے گا، جس سے ملک کے جوہری توانائی کے پروگرام کو مزید فروغ ملے گا۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مدھیہ پردیش میں جوہری منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بھی اپ ڈیٹ فراہم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چٹکا نیوکلیئر پراجیکٹ نے زیادہ تر طریقہ کار کو مکمل کر لیا ہے، بشمول ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس اور زمین کا حصول، جب کہ ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مشاورت کے ساتھ آبادکاری اور بازآبادکاری سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جا رہا ہے۔ شیو پوری پروجیکٹ، اس دوران، پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے حتمی انتظامات کا انتظار کر رہا ہے، اور اس پر بات چیت جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے اشارہ دیا کہ ایٹمی مشن کے تحت مزید توسیع میں بالآخر کھنڈوا کا علاقہ بھی شامل ہو سکتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت میں تیزی سے توسیع اور سخت حفاظتی اقدامات کے ساتھ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک مضبوط، محفوظ، اور خود کفیل جوہری شعبے کے لیے حکومت کے وژن کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا’’ہم ایٹمی توانائی کو صاف توانائی کے ذریعہ کے طور پر پھیلانے، حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے، اور جوہری ٹیکنالوجی میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کے لیے نجی شعبے کی شرکت کو قبول کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔‘‘