Ministry of Mines
Global Safety Standards in Mining
26 MAR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Section 9B of MMDR Act empowers State Governments to establish District Mineral Foundation (DMF) to take up development programmes in mining affected areas. The Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojana (PMKKKY) provides implementation framework for schemes to be undertaken for welfare and development of mining affected areas and people through the funds collected under DMFs. PMKKKY provides for utilization of at least 70% of the funds for high priority sectors including education, skill development and livelihood generation, and up to 30% of funds to be utilized for other priority sectors including physical infrastructure. Till January 2025, Rs 1,04,251 Cr. has been collected, out of which Rs 88,483 Cr. has been sanctioned for 3.69 lakh projects. A total 2.08 lakh projects have been completed and an amount of Rs.55,924 Cr. has been spent in 645 DMF districts in 23 States in the country.
The safety, health and welfare of workers employed in mines is regulated by the Mines Act, 1952 and the Rules/ Regulations framed thereunder. The provisions for the welfare of persons employed in mines are implemented through the Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS), which comes under the administrative control of Ministry of Labour and Employment. DGMS has been entrusted the task of inspection of mines to ensure the compliance of the provisions of Mines Act, 1952. DGMS has taken various steps to reduce the fatalities in mine and to enforce the safety of workers engaged therein, which inter alia include inspection of accidents and dangerous occurrence to ascertain cause and circumstances, regular inspection of mines, development of standards protocols, holding national conference on safety in mines, observance of safety weeks, campaigns, awareness etc. Additionally, the Mine Owners/Lessees are as such making necessary arrangements for the welfare, health and safety of the miners as per the provisions of the Mines Act, 1952. Further, necessary provisions have been made in the Metalliferous Mines Regulations 1961 and the Coal Mines Regulations 2017 for the protection of miners from dust, smoke and noxious gases while working within the mine boundary.
As per section 23C of the MMDR Act 1957, State Governments are empowered to make rules for prevention of illegal mining, transportation and storage of minerals for both major and minor minerals and for purposes connected therewith. Therefore, matters relating to illegal mining come under the legislative and administrative jurisdiction of State Governments. The Central Government supports and augments these efforts through policy initiatives from time to time. Some of the steps taken by the Central Government for the prevention and control of illegal mining include:
i. The 2015 amendment to the MMDR Act 1957 introduced tough penalties for illegal mining, including up to five years imprisonment and fines up to ₹5 lakh per hectare, and provision to establish Special Courts for expedited trials.
ii. Rule 45 of the Mineral Conservation and Development Rules, M(CDR) 2017, provides for measures to ensure scientific management of the mining process.
iii. The Ministry of Mines, through IBM, has developed the Mining Surveillance System (MSS), in coordination with Bhaskaracharya Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG), Gandhinagar and Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITY), to use space technology for curbing illegal mining activity in the country
Environment preservation, Pollution control as well as Health Care are under the High Priority Sectors of PMKKKY under which projects are carried out using DMFs funds. Till January 2025, a total of 8,792 projects have been undertaken under Environment Preservation & Pollution Control and 21,548 projects have been undertaken under Health Care sector by DMFs, as per details given below:
Sectors
Number of Projects
Amount Allocated
(In Cr.)
Amount Spent
(In Cr.)
Environment Preservation and Pollution Control
8,792
1,629.92
1,023.27
Health Care
21,548
8,640.18
6,156.76
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کان کنی میں عالمی حفاظتی معیارات
26 MAR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کے سیکشن 9بی کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں کو اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ضلعی معدنیاتی فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی ایم ایف) قائم کریں تاکہ کان کنی کی وجہ سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں ترقیاتی پروگراموں کو نافذ کیا جا سکے۔ پردھان منتری کھنج شیتر کلیان یوجنا (پی ایم کے کے کے وائی) ان اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہے جو ڈی ایم ایف کے تحت جمع ہونے والے فنڈز کے ذریعے کان کنی سے متاثرہ علاقوں اور عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے انجام دی جاتی ہیں۔ پی ایم کے کے کے وائی کے تحت، کم از کم 70فیصد فنڈز کو اعلیٰ ترجیحی شعبوں جیسے تعلیم، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور روزگار کے مواقع پیداکرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، جبکہ 30فیصد فنڈز دیگر ترجیحی شعبوں، بشمول بنیادی ڈھانچے، پر خرچ کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔جنوری 2025 تک، مجموعی طور پر 1,04,251 کروڑ روپئے جمع کیے گئے، جن میں سے 88,483 کروڑ روپئے کو 3.69 لاکھ منصوبوں کے لیے منظور کیا گیا۔ اب تک 2.08 لاکھ منصوبے مکمل کیے جا چکے ہیں، اور 55,924 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم 645 ڈی ایم ایف اضلاع میں 23 ریاستوں میں خرچ کی جا چکی ہے۔
کانوں میں کام کرنے والے مزدوروں کی حفاظت، صحت اور فلاح کا انتظام مائنز ایکٹ 1952 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد و ضوابط کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ کانوں میں کام کرنے والوں کی فلاح کے لیے متعلقہ دفعات ڈائریکٹریٹ جنرل آف مائنز سیفٹی(ڈی جی ایم ایس)کے ذریعے نافذ کی جاتی ہیں، جو وزارت محنت و روزگار کے انتظامی کنٹرول میں آتا ہے۔ڈی جی ایم ایس کو یہ ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے کہ وہ کانوں کا معائنہ کرے تاکہ مائنز ایکٹ 1952 کی دفعات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔ڈی جی ایم ایس نے کانوں میں ہونے والی اموات کو کم کرنے اور مزدوروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں حادثات اور خطرناک واقعات کا معائنہ کرنا تاکہ ان کے اسباب اور حالات کو معلوم کیا جا سکے، کانوں کا باقاعدگی سے معائنہ کرنا، معیار کے پروٹوکولز کی تیاری، کانوں میں حفاظت کے حوالے سے قومی کانفرنسز کا انعقاد، سیفٹی ویکس مشاہدہ، مہمات، آگاہی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، مائن مالکان/لیزیز کان کنوں کی فلاح، صحت اور حفاظت کے لیے مائنز ایکٹ 1952 کے مطابق ضروری انتظامات کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، میٹالِفیرس مائنز ریگولیشنز 1961 اور کول مائنز ریگولیشنز 2017 میں کان کنوں کی حفاظت کے لیے ضروری دفعات شامل کی گئی ہیں تاکہ وہ کان کی حدود میں کام کرتے وقت دھول، دھواں اور زہریلی گیسوں سے محفوظ رہیں۔
ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ 1957 کے سیکشن 23سی کے مطابق، ریاستی حکومتوں کو غیر قانونی کان کنی، معدنیات کی نقل و حمل اور ذخیرہ کے لیے ضابطے بنانے کا اختیار حاصل ہے، چاہے وہ اہم معدنیات ہوں یا کم اہم معدنیات اور اس سے متعلق دیگر امور کے لیے۔ اس لیے غیر قانونی کان کنی کے معاملات ریاستی حکومتوں کے قانون ساز اور انتظامی دائرہ اختیار میں آتے ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت وقتاً فوقتاً پالیسی اقدامات کے ذریعے ان کوششوں کی حمایت اور اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ غیر قانونی کان کنی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے کیے گئے کچھ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. سال 2015 ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ 1957 میں ترمیم کی گئی، جس میں غیر قانونی کان کنی کے لیے سخت سزائیں متعارف کرائی گئیں، جن میں پانچ سال تک کی قید اور ہر ہیکٹر پر 5 لاکھ روپئےتک جرمانہ شامل ہے،اورخصوصی عدالتوں کےقیام کی دفعات تاکہ تیزی سے مقدمات چلائے جاسکیں ۔
2. معدنی تحفظ اور ترقی کے قواعدایم (سی ڈی آر) 2017 کے رولز 45 میں کان کنی کے عمل کے سائنسی انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
• iii. وزارت مائنز نےآئی بی ایم کے ذریعے مائننگ سرویلانس سسٹم(ایم ایس ایس)تیار کیا ہے، جس میں بھاسکراچاریہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز اینڈ جیو انفارمیٹکس(بی آئی ایس اے جی)، گاندھی نگر اور وزارت الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی(ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی)کے تعاون سے ملک میں غیر قانونی کان کنی کی سرگرمیوں کو روکنے کے لیے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ماحولیات کا تحفظ، آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت کی دیکھ بھال پی ایم کے کے کے وائی کے اعلیٰ ترجیحی شعبوں کے تحت ہیں جن کے تحت ڈی ایم ایفز کے فنڈز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے منصوبے چلائے جاتے ہیں۔ جنوری 2025 تک، ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے تحت کل 8,792 منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں اور ڈی ایم ایفزکے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کے تحت 21,548 منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں،جیسا کہ درج ذیل تفصیلات میں دیا گیا ہے:
:
سیکٹرز
پروجیکٹس کی تعداد
مختص رقم
(کروڑ میں)
خرچ کی گئی رقم
(کروڑ میں)
ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور آلودگی کنٹرول
8,792
1,629.92
1,023.27
ہیلتھ کیئر
21,548
8,640.18
6,156.76
یہ معلومات کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔