Ministry of Mines
Global Safety Standards in Mining
26 MAR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Section 9B of MMDR Act empowers State Governments to establish District Mineral Foundation (DMF) to take up development programmes in mining affected areas. The Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojana (PMKKKY) provides implementation framework for schemes to be undertaken for welfare and development of mining affected areas and people through the funds collected under DMFs. PMKKKY provides for utilization of at least 70% of the funds for high priority sectors including education, skill development and livelihood generation, and up to 30% of funds to be utilized for other priority sectors including physical infrastructure. Till January 2025, Rs 1,04,251 Cr. has been collected, out of which Rs 88,483 Cr. has been sanctioned for 3.69 lakh projects. A total 2.08 lakh projects have been completed and an amount of Rs.55,924 Cr. has been spent in 645 DMF districts in 23 States in the country.
The safety, health and welfare of workers employed in mines is regulated by the Mines Act, 1952 and the Rules/ Regulations framed thereunder. The provisions for the welfare of persons employed in mines are implemented through the Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS), which comes under the administrative control of Ministry of Labour and Employment. DGMS has been entrusted the task of inspection of mines to ensure the compliance of the provisions of Mines Act, 1952. DGMS has taken various steps to reduce the fatalities in mine and to enforce the safety of workers engaged therein, which inter alia include inspection of accidents and dangerous occurrence to ascertain cause and circumstances, regular inspection of mines, development of standards protocols, holding national conference on safety in mines, observance of safety weeks, campaigns, awareness etc. Additionally, the Mine Owners/Lessees are as such making necessary arrangements for the welfare, health and safety of the miners as per the provisions of the Mines Act, 1952. Further, necessary provisions have been made in the Metalliferous Mines Regulations 1961 and the Coal Mines Regulations 2017 for the protection of miners from dust, smoke and noxious gases while working within the mine boundary.
As per section 23C of the MMDR Act 1957, State Governments are empowered to make rules for prevention of illegal mining, transportation and storage of minerals for both major and minor minerals and for purposes connected therewith. Therefore, matters relating to illegal mining come under the legislative and administrative jurisdiction of State Governments. The Central Government supports and augments these efforts through policy initiatives from time to time. Some of the steps taken by the Central Government for the prevention and control of illegal mining include:
i. The 2015 amendment to the MMDR Act 1957 introduced tough penalties for illegal mining, including up to five years imprisonment and fines up to ₹5 lakh per hectare, and provision to establish Special Courts for expedited trials.
ii. Rule 45 of the Mineral Conservation and Development Rules, M(CDR) 2017, provides for measures to ensure scientific management of the mining process.
iii. The Ministry of Mines, through IBM, has developed the Mining Surveillance System (MSS), in coordination with Bhaskaracharya Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG), Gandhinagar and Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITY), to use space technology for curbing illegal mining activity in the country
Environment preservation, Pollution control as well as Health Care are under the High Priority Sectors of PMKKKY under which projects are carried out using DMFs funds. Till January 2025, a total of 8,792 projects have been undertaken under Environment Preservation & Pollution Control and 21,548 projects have been undertaken under Health Care sector by DMFs, as per details given below:
Sectors
Number of Projects
Amount Allocated
(In Cr.)
Amount Spent
(In Cr.)
Environment Preservation and Pollution Control
8,792
1,629.92
1,023.27
Health Care
21,548
8,640.18
6,156.76
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खान मंत्रालय
खनन में वैश्विक सुरक्षा मानक
26 MAR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
एमएमडीआर अधिनियम की धारा 9बी राज्य सरकारों को खनन प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में विकास कार्यक्रम शुरू करने के लिए जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन (डीएमएफ) स्थापित करने का अधिकार देती है। प्रधानमंत्री खनिज क्षेत्र कल्याण योजना (पीएमकेकेकेवाई), डीएमएफ के तहत एकत्रित धन के माध्यम से खनन प्रभावित क्षेत्रों और लोगों के कल्याण और विकास के लिए शुरू की जाने वाली योजनाओं के लिए कार्यान्वयन ढांचा प्रदान करती है। पीएमकेकेकेवाई में शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और आजीविका सृजन सहित उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के लिए कम से कम 70% निधियों का उपयोग करने और भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचे सहित अन्य प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के लिए 30% तक निधियों का उपयोग करने का प्रावधान है।
जनवरी 2025 तक 1,04,251 करोड़ रुपये एकत्र किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 88,483 करोड़ रुपये 3.69 लाख परियोजनाओं के लिए मंजूर किए गए हैं। देश के 23 राज्यों के 645 डीएमएफ जिलों में कुल 2.08 लाख परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं और 55,924 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं।
खानों में कार्यरत श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को खान अधिनियम 1952 और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों/विनियमों द्वारा विनियमित किया जाता है। खानों में कार्यरत व्यक्तियों के कल्याण के प्रावधानों को खान सुरक्षा महानिदेशालय (DGMS) के माध्यम से क्रियान्वित किया जाता है, जो श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में आता है। खान अधिनियम, 1952 के प्रावधानों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डीजीएमएस को खानों के निरीक्षण का कार्य सौंपा गया है।
डीजीएमएस ने खदान में होने वाली मौतों को कम करने और वहां लगे श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा को लागू करने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ दुर्घटनाओं और खतरनाक घटनाओं का निरीक्षण कर कारण और परिस्थितियों का पता लगाना, खदानों का नियमित निरीक्षण, मानक प्रोटोकॉल का विकास, खदानों में सुरक्षा पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करना, सुरक्षा सप्ताह, अभियान, जागरूकता आदि का पालन करना शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, खदान मालिक/पट्टेदार खान अधिनियम, 1952 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार खनिकों के कल्याण, स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा के लिए आवश्यक व्यवस्था की जा रही है। इसके अलावा, खदान सीमा के भीतर काम करते समय धूल, धुएं और हानिकारक गैसों से खनिकों की सुरक्षा के लिए धातु खान विनियम 1961 और कोयला खान विनियम 2017 में आवश्यक प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
एमएमडीआर अधिनियम 1957 की धारा 23सी के अनुसार, राज्य सरकारों को प्रमुख और लघु खनिजों के अवैध खनन, परिवहन और भंडारण की रोकथाम तथा उससे जुड़े उद्देश्यों के लिए नियम बनाने का अधिकार है। इसलिए, अवैध खनन से संबंधित मामले राज्य सरकारों के विधायी और प्रशासनिक अधिकार क्षेत्र में आते हैं। केंद्र सरकार समय-समय पर नीतिगत पहलों के माध्यम से इन प्रयासों का समर्थन और संवर्द्धन करती है।
अवैध खनन की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए प्रमुख कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
i. एमएमडीआर अधिनियम 1957 में 2015 के संशोधन में अवैध खनन के लिए कठोर दंड की शुरुआत की गई, जिसमें पांच साल तक की कैद और प्रति हेक्टेयर 5 लाख रुपये तक का जुर्माना शामिल है और त्वरित सुनवाई के लिए विशेष न्यायालयों की स्थापना का प्रावधान है।
ii. खनिज संरक्षण और विकास नियम, एम (सीडीआर) 2017 के नियम 45 में खनन प्रक्रिया के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करने के उपाय दिए गए हैं।
iii. खान मंत्रालय ने आईबीएम के माध्यम से, भास्कराचार्य अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग एवं भू-सूचना विज्ञान संस्थान (बीआईएसएजी), गांधीनगर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के साथ समन्वय में खनन निगरानी प्रणाली (एमएसएस) विकसित की है, ताकि देश में अवैध खनन गतिविधि पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया जा सके।
पीएमकेकेकेवाई के अंतर्गत पर्यावरण संरक्षण, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण और स्वास्थ्य सेवा उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में शामिल हैं, जिसके तहत डीएमएफ फंड के उपयोग से परियोजनाएं चलाई जाती हैं। जनवरी 2025 तक, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण के तहत कुल 8,792 परियोजनाएं और डीएमएफ द्वारा स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र के तहत 21,548 परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं, जिनका विवरण
नीचे दिया गया है :
क्षेत्र
परियोजनाओं की संख्या
आवंटित राशि
(करोड़ों में)
खर्च की गई राशि
(करोड़ों में)
पर्यावरण संरक्षण एवं प्रदूषण नियंत्रण
8,792
1,629.92
1,023.27
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल
21,548
8,640.18
6,156.76
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।