Ministry of Mines
​​​​​​​Mineral Exploration Under Nmep
26 MAR 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
To intensify exploration activities in line with the National Mineral Exploration Policy (NMEP), various strategies adopted by the Geological Survey of India, an attached office of the Ministry of Mines, to identify more regions and new minerals for mineral exploration in the country are as follows:
• GSI through National Geochemical Mapping (NGCM) programme has completed 21.39 lakh sq. km in the targeted priority areas to derive anomalous zone/s of elemental concentration. Under its National Geophysical Mapping (NGPM) programme, an area of 16.84 lakh sq. km has been mapped.
• National Aero-Geophysical Mapping Programme (NAGMP) is another flagship programme of GSI launched to acquire uniform aero-geophysical data at 80 m height and 120 m spacing in soil- covered terrains for demarcating potential concealed mineral areas. Survey under NAGMP has been completed in 7 blocks and 322 anomaly areas were identified.
• GSI has also intensified mineral exploration programmes on critical and strategic minerals over the years. Since FS 2016-17 to 2023-24, GSI had taken up a total of 2169 mineral exploration programmes for various mineral commodities including 704 projects on critical and strategic minerals across the country. During FS 2024-25, GSI has taken up 437 mineral exploration programmes including 195 projects on critical and strategic minerals in different parts of the country.
• GSI has systematically mapped about 20.43 lakh sq km within Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) of the country. Based on the acquired marine geoscientific data, GSI has delineated 5.89 lakh Offshore Prospective Areas (OPA) for focused explorations within EEZ for various minerals viz. heavy minerals, lime-mud, construction sand, polymetallic nodules/crust etc. GSI is also giving thrust for preliminary mineral exploration in OPA areas by G4 surveys followed by close grid exploration (G3) in EEZ for augmenting offshore mineral resource potential.
• Some of the significant mineral blocks developed by GSI through mineral exploration projects across the country in the recent years are, REE ore in Kawalapur, Maharashtra, Batesarthan, Bihar and Gundlupet, Karnataka, Tungsten ore and Lithium ore in Rewat Hill, Rajasthan, Nickel ore in Banasandra, Karnataka, Vanadium ore & Graphite ore in Radhpu Block, Arunachal Pradesh and Adhamaniya block, Jharkhand, Copper ore in Madansahi-Kesharpur East, Odisha, Copper ore & Gold ore in Machanur West Block, Karnataka, Potash ore in Satipura sub-basin blocks, Rajasthan, Phosphorite ore in Sambalpur & Bhedi blocks, Chhattisgarh, Gallium ore & Vanadium ore in North of Rouni block, Chhattisgarh and Iron Ore in Barpada South & Gadadharpur Blocks, Odisha.
As per the MMDR Amendment Act, 2021, a provision has been made for notification of accredited private exploration agencies under the second proviso to sub-section (1) of section 4 of the Act to undertake exploration without prospecting licence. Further, such agencies have been allowed to obtain funding under the National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET). As per the MMDR Amendment Act, 2023, a new mineral concession called Exploration Licence (EL) has been introduced for 29 critical and deep-seated minerals specified in the Seventh Schedule to the Act. The EL granted through auction shall permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for these 29 critical and deep-seated minerals.
The Ministry of Mines has notified 31 private exploration agencies (NPEAs) and NMET has till date funded 72 projects of NPEAs with total approved cost of ₹ 122.34 crores. Further, Mobilization advance (up to 30% of the approved project cost) is available for NPEAs against submission of Bank Guarantee of equal value to help them mobilize their resources for smooth execution of exploration activity. NMET has launched a scheme for partial reimbursement of exploration expense for holders of Exploration Licences where NMET will partially reimburse exploration expenses incurred by Exploration Licence Holders upto 50% of direct cost with ceiling of ₹20 Crores. NMET also supports holders of Composite Licences with the scheme for Partial reimbursement of exploration expenses upto 50% of direct cost incurred for exploration with ceiling of ₹ 8 Crores. Furthermore, NMET also provides Exploration Incentive of 25% of the approved cost of the project for G4 items in greenfield areas for gold, basemetals, other precious minerals, strategic/ critical minerals and fertilizer minerals if the block is upgraded from G4 to G3 Stage.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खान मंत्रालय
एनएमईपी के तहत खनिज अन्वेषण
26 MAR 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण नीति (एनएमईपी) के अनुरूप अन्वेषण गतिविधियों में तेजी लाने के लिए, देश में खनिज अन्वेषण के लिए अधिक क्षेत्रों और नए खनिजों की पहचान करने के लिए खान मंत्रालय से संबद्ध कार्यालय, भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) की रणनीतियां इस प्रकार हैं:
• जीएसआई ने राष्ट्रीय भू-रासायनिक मानचित्रण (एनजीसीएम) कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से असामान्य तत्व सांद्रता वाले क्षेत्रों का पता लगाया के लिए लक्षित प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में 21.39 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र का मानचित्रण पूरा कर लिया है, इसके राष्ट्रीय भूभौतिकीय मानचित्रण (एनजीपीएम) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 16.84 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र का मानचित्रण किया गया है।
• राष्ट्रीय एयरो-जियोफिजिकल मैपिंग कार्यक्रम (एनएजीएमपी) जीएसआई का एक और प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है, जिसे संभावित छिपे हुए खनिज क्षेत्रों को चिह्नित करने के लिए मिट्टी से ढके इलाकों में 80 मीटर की ऊंचाई और 120 मीटर की दूरी पर एक समान एयरो-जियोफिजिकल डेटा प्राप्त करने के लिए शुरू किया गया है। एनएजीएमपी के अंतर्गत 7 ब्लॉकों में सर्वेक्षण कार्य पूरा हो चुका है और 322 असामान्य क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है।
• जीएसआई ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों पर खनिज अन्वेषण कार्यक्रमों को भी तेज किया है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2016-17 से 2023-24 तक, जीएसआई ने देश भर में महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों पर 704 परियोजनाओं सहित विभिन्न खनिज वस्तुओं के लिए कुल 2169 खनिज अन्वेषण कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान, जीएसआई ने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों पर 195 परियोजनाओं सहित 437 खनिज अन्वेषण कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं।
• जीएसआई ने देश के अनन्य आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) के भीतर लगभग 20.43 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर का व्यवस्थित मानचित्रण किया है। प्राप्त समुद्री भूवैज्ञानिक आंकड़ों के आधार पर, जीएसआई ने विभिन्न खनिजों जैसे भारी खनिज, चूना-मिट्टी, निर्माण रेत, पॉलीमेटेलिक नोड्यूल/क्रस्ट आदि के लिए ईईजेड के भीतर केंद्रित अन्वेषण के लिए 5.89 लाख अपतटीय संभावित क्षेत्रों (ओपीए) को चित्रित किया है। जीएसआई अपतटीय खनिज संसाधन क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए ईईजेड में क्लोज ग्रिड एक्सप्लोरेशन (जी3) के बाद जी4 सर्वेक्षणों द्वारा ओपीए क्षेत्रों में प्रारंभिक खनिज अन्वेषण पर भी जोर दे रहा है।
• हाल के वर्षों में देश भर में खनिज अन्वेषण परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से जीएसआई द्वारा विकसित कुछ महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉक हैं, महाराष्ट्र के कवलपुर, बिहार के बटेसरथन और कर्नाटक के गुंडलुपेट में आरईई अयस्क, राजस्थान के रेवत हिल में टंगस्टन अयस्क और लिथियम अयस्क, कर्नाटक के बानसंद्रा में निकल अयस्क, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के राधपु ब्लॉक और झारखंड के अधमानिया ब्लॉक में वैनेडियम अयस्क और ग्रेफाइट अयस्क, ओडिशा के मदनसाही-केशरपुर पूर्व में तांबा अयस्क, कर्नाटक के मचानूर पश्चिम ब्लॉक में तांबा अयस्क और स्वर्ण अयस्क, राजस्थान के सतीपुरा उप-बेसिन ब्लॉक में पोटाश अयस्क, छत्तीसगढ़ के संबलपुर और भेड़ी ब्लॉक में फॉस्फोराइट अयस्क, छत्तीसगढ़ के रौनी ब्लॉक के उत्तर में गैलियम अयस्क और वैनेडियम अयस्क
खान और खनिज (विकास तथा विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2021 (एमएमडीआर) के अनुसार अधिनियम की धारा 4 की उपधारा (1) के दूसरे प्रावधान के तहत मान्यता प्राप्त निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियों को बिना पूर्वेक्षण लाइसेंस के अन्वेषण करने के लिए अधिसूचित करने का प्रावधान किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, ऐसी एजेंसियों को राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) के तहत धन प्राप्त करने की अनुमति दी गई है। एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम, 2023 के अनुसार, अधिनियम की सातवीं अनुसूची में निर्दिष्ट 29 महत्वपूर्ण और गहरे खनिजों के लिए अन्वेषण लाइसेंस (ईएल) नामक एक नई खनिज रियायत शुरू की गई है। नीलामी के माध्यम से प्रदान किया गया ईएल लाइसेंसधारी को इन 29 महत्वपूर्ण और गहरे खनिजों के लिए टोही और पूर्वेक्षण कार्य करने की अनुमति देगा।
खान मंत्रालय ने 31 निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियों (एनपीईए) को अधिसूचित किया है और एनएमईटी ने अब तक एनपीईए की 72 परियोजनाओं को वित्त पोषित किया है, जिनकी कुल अनुमोदित लागत 122.34 करोड़ रुपये है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, अन्वेषण गतिविधि के सुचारू निष्पादन के लिए अपने संसाधनों को जुटाने में मदद करने के लिए एनपीईए को समान मूल्य की बैंक गारंटी जमा करने के बदले मोबिलाइजेशन एडवांस (स्वीकृत परियोजना लागत का 30 प्रतिशत तक) उपलब्ध है। एनएमईटी ने अन्वेषण लाइसेंस धारकों के लिए अन्वेषण व्यय की आंशिक प्रतिपूर्ति के लिए एक योजना शुरू की है जहां एनएमईटी 20 करोड़ रुपये की सीमा के साथ प्रत्यक्ष लागत के 50 प्रतिशत तक अन्वेषण लाइसेंस धारकों द्वारा किए गए अन्वेषण व्यय की आंशिक प्रतिपूर्ति करेगा। एनएमईटी 8 करोड़ रुपये की सीमा के साथ अन्वेषण के लिए किए गए प्रत्यक्ष लागत के 50 प्रतिशत तक अन्वेषण व्यय की आंशिक प्रतिपूर्ति की योजना के साथ समग्र लाइसेंस धारकों का भी समर्थन करता है। इसके अतिरक्‍त, एनएमईटी सोना, बेसमेटल, अन्य बहुमूल्य खनिजों, रणनीतिक/महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों और उर्वरक खनिजों के लिए ग्रीनफील्ड क्षेत्रों में जी4 मदों के लिए परियोजना की स्वीकृत लागत का 25 प्रतिशत अन्वेषण प्रोत्साहन भी प्रदान करता है, यदि ब्लॉक को जी4 से जी3 चरण में अपग्रेड किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।