गृह मंत्रालय
गरीब कैदियों को सहायता
26 MAR 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2023 में “गरीब कैदियों को सहायता” योजना शुरू की थी। इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपनाए जाने वाले विस्तृत ‘दिशानिर्देश और मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया’ को 19.6.2023 को सभी राज्य सरकारों और संघ शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों के साथ साझा किया गया था। केंद्र सरकार ने योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रत्‍येक वित्त वर्ष 2023-24, 2024-25 और 2025-26 के लिए 20-20 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया था, जिसका उद्देश्य उन गरीब कैदियों को राहत प्रदान करना है, जो जुर्माना न चुका पाने या जमानत पर रिहाई के लिए बांड प्रस्तुत करने में असमर्थ हैं। केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसी (सीएनए) खाते के माध्यम से राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों को धनराशि उपलब्ध कराई गई थी और राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों को सीएनए खाते से धनराशि निकालने की सलाह दी गई। 26 मार्च, 2025 तक 12 राज्यों ने सीएनए खाते से 22,84,451 रुपये की धनराशि निकाली है।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
SUPPORT TO POOR PRISONERS
26 MAR 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs had introduced the “Support to Poor Prisoners” Scheme in the year 2023. Detailed ‘Guidelines and Standard Operating Procedure’ to be followed by the States/UTs for implementation of the scheme were shared with all State Governments and Union Territory Administrations on 19.6.2023.The Central Government had made a provision for Rs 20 crores each for the Financial Years 2023-24, 2024-25 and 2025-26 for implementation of the scheme which aims at providing relief to poor prisoners, who are unable to secure release from prison due to non-payment of fine or for furnishing bond for release on bail. Funds were made available to the States/UTs through the Central Nodal Agency (CNA) Account and the States/UTs were advised to draw funds from the CNA account. As on date, 12 States have drawn funds of Rs. 22,84,451/- from the CNA account.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.