वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने निर्यात को बढ़ाने और व्यापार प्रतिस्पर्धा को मजबूत करने के लिए व्यापक उपाय लागू किए
25 MAR 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने घरेलू क्षमता बेहतर करने, निर्यात बढ़ाने, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में विविधता लाने, आयात के वैकल्पिक स्रोतों की खोज करने और आर्थिक लचीलापन सुधारने के उद्देश्य से कई सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं। निर्यात को बढ़ाने, निवेश आकर्षित करने और समय-समय पर ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए सरकार की ओर से की गई कई प्रमुख पहल और नीतिगत उपाय इस प्रकार हैं-
1. 01 अप्रैल, 2023 से प्रभावी विदेश व्यापार नीति भारत को वैश्विक बाजार में अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से एकीकृत करने, व्यापार प्रतिस्पर्धा में सुधार करने और देश को एक विश्वसनीय और भरोसेमंद व्यापार भागीदार के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए तैयार की गई है।
2. देश भर में 65 निर्यात सुविधा केंद्रों (ईएफसी) की स्थापना, जिसका उद्देश्य निर्यातकों, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई को अपने उत्पादों और सेवाओं को विदेशी बाजारों में निर्यात करने में अपेक्षित मार्गदर्शन और सहायता प्रदान करना है।
3. निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए कई योजनाओं के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है, जैसे निर्यात के लिए व्यापार अवसंरचना योजना (टीआईईएस) और बाजार पहुंच पहल (एमएआई) योजना।
4. कपड़ा क्षेत्र के निर्यात की श्रम आधारित कुछ वस्तुओं को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए राज्य और केंद्रीय शुल्क और करों में छूट (आरओएससीटीएल) योजना 07 मार्च, 2019 से लागू की गई है।
5. निर्यात उत्पादों पर शुल्क और करों में छूट (आरओडीटीईपी) योजना 01 जनवरी, 2021 से लागू की गई है। आरओडीटीईपी योजना का लाभ 15 दिसंबर, 2022 से स्टील, फार्मा और केमिकल्स जैसे क्षेत्रों तक भी बढ़ा दिया गया है, ताकि इन क्षेत्रों की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाया जा सके। वर्तमान में, 10,642 टैरिफ लाइनें (8-अंकीय आईटीसी (एचएस) कोड) इस योजना के अंतर्गत आती हैं। मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए आरओडीटीईपी योजना के लिए बजट आवंटन 16,575 करोड़ रुपये है। आरओडीटीईपी योजना का लाभ 30 सितंबर, 2025 तक घरेलू टैरिफ क्षेत्र (डीटीए) इकाइयों से निर्यात के लिए भी बढ़ा दिया गया है।
6. व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने और निर्यातकों की ओर से मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ाने के लिए मूल प्रमाण पत्र के लिए एक सामान्य डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च किया गया है।
7. प्रत्येक जिले में निर्यात क्षमता वाले उत्पादों की पहचान करके, इन उत्पादों के निर्यात के लिए बाधाओं को दूर कर और जिले में रोजगार पैदा करने के लिए स्थानीय निर्यातकों/ निर्माताओं का सहयोग करके निर्यात केंद्र के तौर पर जिलों की पहल शुरू की गई थी।
8. सरकार ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार के लिए सूचना और मध्यस्थता मंच के तौर पर ट्रेड कनेक्ट -प्लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च किया है, जो नए और मौजूदा निर्यातकों दोनों के लिए व्यापक सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए विदेश में भारतीय मिशनों और वाणिज्य विभाग और अन्य संगठनों के अधिकारियों को एक साथ लाता है।
9. भारत के व्यापार, पर्यटन, प्रौद्योगिकी और निवेश लक्ष्यों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए विदेश में भारतीय मिशनों की सक्रिय भूमिका को बढ़ाया गया है। विदेश में वाणिज्यिक मिशनों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों, कमोडिटी बोर्डों/ प्राधिकरणों और उद्योग संघों के साथ निर्यात प्रदर्शन की नियमित निगरानी की जा रही है और समय-समय पर सुधारात्मक उपाय किए जा रहे हैं।
10. बदलते व्यापार परिदृश्य के साथ, भारत तरजीही/मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (पीटीए/एफटीए) की ओर बढ़ रहा है, जिसमें पीटीए/एफटीए सदस्यों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण व्यापार वस्तुओं पर सीमा शुल्क और गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं को कम या समाप्त किया जाता है। वर्तमान में, भारत यूरोपीय संघ, यूके और ओमान के साथ वार्ता के अलावा 13 एफटीए और 9 एफटीए का सदस्य है।
यह जानकारी वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Implements Comprehensive Measures to Boost Exports and Strengthen Trade Competitiveness
25 MAR 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken various proactive measures aimed at enhancing domestic capacities, boosting exports, diversifying supply chains, exploring alternate sources of imports and fostering economic resilience. Several key initiatives and policy measures undertaken by the Government to boost exports, attract investments and to promote ease of doing business from time to time are as follows-
1. The Foreign Trade Policy effective from April 01, 2023 is designed to integrate India more effectively into the global market, improve trade competitiveness, and establish the country as a reliable and trusted trade partner.
2. Establishment of 65 Export Facilitation Centres (EFCs) across the country with an aim to provide requisite mentoring and handholding support to exporters especially MSMEs in exporting their products and services to foreign markets.
3. Assistance being provided through several schemes to promote exports, namely, Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES) and Market Access Initiatives (MAI) Scheme.
4. The Rebate of State and Central Levies and Taxes (RoSCTL) Scheme to promote labour- oriented certain items of textiles sector export has been implemented since March 07, 2019.
5. Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme has been implemented since January 01, 2021. The benefit of RoDTEP scheme had also been extended to sectors like steel, pharma and chemicals with effect from December 15, 2022 to enhance export competitiveness of these sectors. Currently, 10,642 tariff lines (8-digit ITC(HS) Codes) are covered under this Scheme. The budget allocation for RoDTEP Scheme for the current financial year 2024-25 is Rs. 16,575 crores. The benefits of the RoDTEP scheme have also been extended to exports from Domestic Tariff Area (DTA) units till September 30, 2025.
6. A Common Digital Platform for Certificate of Origin has been launched to facilitate trade and increase Free Trade Agreement (FTA) utilization by exporters.
7. Districts as Export Hubs initiative had been launched by identifying products with export potential in each district, addressing bottlenecks for exporting these products and supporting local exporters/manufacturers to generate employment in the district.
8. The Government has launched the Trade Connect e-Platform as an information and intermediation platform for international trade bringing together Indian Missions Abroad and officials from Department of Commerce and other organisations to provide comprehensive services for both new and existing exporters.
9. Active role of Indian missions abroad towards promoting India’s trade, tourism, technology and investment goals has been enhanced. Regular monitoring of export performance with Commercial Missions abroad, Export Promotion Councils, Commodity Boards/Authorities and Industry Associations is being done and corrective measures are being taken from time to time.
10. With the changing trade scenario, India is moving towards having Preferential/Free Trade Agreements (PTA/FTA) wherein customs tariffs and non-tariff barriers are reduced or eliminated on substantial trade items between the PTA/FTA members. At present, India is a member of 13 FTAs and 9 PTAs apart from the negotiations with the EU, the UK, and Oman.
This information was given by the Minister of State for the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.