Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Implements Comprehensive Measures to Boost Exports and Strengthen Trade Competitiveness
25 MAR 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken various proactive measures aimed at enhancing domestic capacities, boosting exports, diversifying supply chains, exploring alternate sources of imports and fostering economic resilience. Several key initiatives and policy measures undertaken by the Government to boost exports, attract investments and to promote ease of doing business from time to time are as follows-
1. The Foreign Trade Policy effective from April 01, 2023 is designed to integrate India more effectively into the global market, improve trade competitiveness, and establish the country as a reliable and trusted trade partner.
2. Establishment of 65 Export Facilitation Centres (EFCs) across the country with an aim to provide requisite mentoring and handholding support to exporters especially MSMEs in exporting their products and services to foreign markets.
3. Assistance being provided through several schemes to promote exports, namely, Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES) and Market Access Initiatives (MAI) Scheme.
4. The Rebate of State and Central Levies and Taxes (RoSCTL) Scheme to promote labour- oriented certain items of textiles sector export has been implemented since March 07, 2019.
5. Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme has been implemented since January 01, 2021. The benefit of RoDTEP scheme had also been extended to sectors like steel, pharma and chemicals with effect from December 15, 2022 to enhance export competitiveness of these sectors. Currently, 10,642 tariff lines (8-digit ITC(HS) Codes) are covered under this Scheme. The budget allocation for RoDTEP Scheme for the current financial year 2024-25 is Rs. 16,575 crores. The benefits of the RoDTEP scheme have also been extended to exports from Domestic Tariff Area (DTA) units till September 30, 2025.
6. A Common Digital Platform for Certificate of Origin has been launched to facilitate trade and increase Free Trade Agreement (FTA) utilization by exporters.
7. Districts as Export Hubs initiative had been launched by identifying products with export potential in each district, addressing bottlenecks for exporting these products and supporting local exporters/manufacturers to generate employment in the district.
8. The Government has launched the Trade Connect e-Platform as an information and intermediation platform for international trade bringing together Indian Missions Abroad and officials from Department of Commerce and other organisations to provide comprehensive services for both new and existing exporters.
9. Active role of Indian missions abroad towards promoting India’s trade, tourism, technology and investment goals has been enhanced. Regular monitoring of export performance with Commercial Missions abroad, Export Promotion Councils, Commodity Boards/Authorities and Industry Associations is being done and corrective measures are being taken from time to time.
10. With the changing trade scenario, India is moving towards having Preferential/Free Trade Agreements (PTA/FTA) wherein customs tariffs and non-tariff barriers are reduced or eliminated on substantial trade items between the PTA/FTA members. At present, India is a member of 13 FTAs and 9 PTAs apart from the negotiations with the EU, the UK, and Oman.
This information was given by the Minister of State for the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت برآمدات کو فروغ دینے اور تجارتی مسابقت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جامع اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کرتی ہے
25 MAR 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے گھریلو صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے ، برآمدات کو فروغ دینے ، سپلائی چین کو متنوع بنانے ، درآمدات کے متبادل ذرائع تلاش کرنے اور معاشی لچک کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف فعال اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ برآمدات کو فروغ دینے ، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور وقتا فوقتا کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کیے گئے کئی اہم اقدامات اور پالیسی اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں ۔
1. یکم اپریل 2023 سے نافذ العمل خارجہ تجارتی پالیسی ہندوستان کو عالمی منڈی میں زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے مربوط کرنے ، تجارتی مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے اور ملک کو ایک قابل اعتماد اور قابل اعتماد تجارتی شراکت دار کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے ۔
2. ملک بھر میں 65 برآمداتی سہولتی مراکز (ای ایف سی) کا قیام جس کا مقصد برآمد کنندگان خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کو اپنی مصنوعات اور خدمات کو غیر ملکی منڈیوں میں برآمد کرنے میں مطلوبہ رہنمائی اور مدد فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
3. برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اسکیموں کے ذریعے امداد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے ، یعنی ٹریڈ انفراسٹرکچر فار ایکسپورٹ اسکیم (ٹی آئی ای ایس) اور مارکیٹ ایکسیس انیشیٹوز (ایم اے آئی) اسکیم ۔
4. ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کی برآمدات کی لیبر پر مبنی کچھ اشیاء کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاستی اور مرکزی محصولات اور ٹیکسوں کی چھوٹ (آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل) اسکیم 07 مارچ 2019 سے نافذ کی گئی ہے ۔
5. برآمد شدہ مصنوعات پر محصولات اور ٹیکسوں کی معافی (آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی) اسکیم یکم جنوری 2021 سے نافذ کی گئی ہے ۔ آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی اسکیم کا فائدہ اسٹیل ، فارما اور کیمیکل جیسے شعبوں میں بھی 15 دسمبر 2022 سے بڑھایا گیا تھا تاکہ ان شعبوں کی برآمدی مسابقت کو بڑھایا جا سکے ۔ فی الحال ، اس اسکیم کے تحت 10,642 ٹیرف لائنیں (8 ہندسوں کے آئی ٹی سی (ایچ ایس) کوڈز) شامل ہیں ۔ رواں مالی سال 2024-25 کے لئے آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی اسکیم کے لئے بجٹ مختص ہے ۔ 16, 575 کروڑ روپے ۔ آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی اسکیم کے فوائد کو 30 ستمبر 2025 تک گھریلو ٹیرف ایریا (ڈی ٹی اے) یونٹوں سے برآمدات تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے ۔
6. برآمد کنندگان کے ذریعے تجارت کو آسان بنانے اور آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے سرٹیفکیٹ آف اوریجن کے لیے ایک مشترکہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔
7. ہر ضلع میں برآمدی صلاحیت والی مصنوعات کی نشاندہی کرکے ، ان مصنوعات کی برآمد میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرکے اور ضلع میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے مقامی برآمد کنندگان/مینوفیکچررز کی مدد کرکے ایکسپورٹ ہبس پہل کے طور پر اضلاع کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا ۔
8. حکومت نے نئے اور موجودہ برآمد کنندگان دونوں کے لیے جامع خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں اور محکمہ تجارت اور دیگر تنظیموں کے اہلکاروں کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تجارت کے لیے ایک معلوماتی اور انٹرمیڈیشن پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ٹریڈ کنیکٹ ای-پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔
9. ہندوستان کی تجارت ، سیاحت ، ٹیکنالوجی اور سرمایہ کاری کے اہداف کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کے فعال کردار کو بڑھایا گیا ہے ض۔ بیرون ملک تجارتی مشنوں، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں، کموڈٹی بورڈز/حکام اور صنعتی انجمنوں کے ساتھ برآمدی کارکردگی کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے اور وقتا فوقتا اصلاحی اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔
10. بدلتے ہوئے تجارتی منظر نامے کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان ترجیحی / آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں (پی ٹی اے/ایف ٹی اے) کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے جس میں پی ٹی اے/ایف ٹی اے اراکین کے درمیان کافی تجارتی اشیاء پر کسٹم ٹیرف اور غیر ٹیرف رکاوٹوں کو کم یا ختم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس وقت ہندوستان یورپی یونین ، برطانیہ اور عمان کے ساتھ مذاکرات کے علاوہ 13 ایف ٹی اے اور 9 پی ٹی اے کا رکن ہے ۔
یہ معلومات کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتین پرساد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔