محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے ہندوستان میں سماجی تحفظ کے ڈیٹا پولنگ کی مشق کا آغاز کیا
وزارت ہندوستان میں سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کی درست تصویر کشی کے لیے ریاستوں اور بین الاقوامی لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) کے ساتھ تعاون کرتی ہے
ڈیٹا پولنگ مشق کے پہلے مرحلے میں 10 ریاستیں: اتر پردیش، راجستھان، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، تمل ناڈو، اوڈیشہ، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک اور گجرات شامل ہوں گی
25 MAR 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے آئی ایل او کے تعاون سے وزارت کی قیادت میں ڈیٹا پولنگ کی ایک جامع مشق کے ذریعے اپنے سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کو بڑھانے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔ 34 بڑی مرکزی اسکیموں جیسے منریگا، ای پی ایف او، ای ایس آئی سی، اے پی وائی، اور پی ایم-پوشن میں انکرپٹڈ آدھار کو ایک منفرد شناخت کنندہ کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے، منفرد فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی شناخت کے لیے 200 کروڑ سے زیادہ ریکارڈوں پر کارروائی کی گئی۔
اس مشق نے انکشاف کیا کہ ہندوستان کی 65 فیصد آبادی (92 کروڑ لوگ) کا کم از کم ایک سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد (نقدی اور اشیا دونوں) کے ساتھ احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں 48.8 فیصد نقد فوائد حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
اس طرح، موجودہ مرکزی سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے جن پر پہلے غور نہیں کیا گیا تھا، آئی ایل او کی ورلڈ سوشل پروٹیکشن رپورٹ (ڈبلیو ایس پی آر) 2024-26 کے مطابق ہندوستان کی سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج، 2021 میں 24.4 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 48.8 فیصد ہوگئی۔
آئی ایل او کی طرف سے ہندوستان کی موجودہ سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کی تشخیص یعنی 48.8 فیصد ابھی بھی ایک کم اندازہ ہے، کیونکہ اس میں (a) ملک کے شہریوں کو فراہم کردہ غیرمعمولی فوائد، جیسے خوراک کی حفاظت اور رہائش کے فوائد اور (b) ریاستوں کے زیر انتظام سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کو شمار نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اعداد و شمار کو مدنظر رکھنے کے بعد ہندوستان کی حقیقی سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج بہت زیادہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔
اس تناظر میں، وزارت مسلسل اعلیٰ سطحی بات چیت کے ذریعے اس معاملے پر آئی ایل او ہیڈ کوارٹر کے ساتھ رابطے میں ہے۔ سکریٹری (ایل اینڈ ای) اور ڈی جی، آئی ایل او کے درمیان گزشتہ ہفتے جنیوا میں ہندوستان کے ساتھ 353ویں آئی ایل او گورننگ باڈی میٹنگ کے دوران ہونے والی دو طرفہ بات چیت میں آئی ایل او نے اشتراک کیا کہ رہائش اور خوراک کی حفاظت توسیعی اشارے (اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کی بنیاد پر) کا حصہ ہیں۔ اس لیے ایسی اسکیموں اور متعلقہ ڈیٹا پر بھی آئی ایل او کی طرف سے غور کیا جائے گا۔
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت ہندوستان میں سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کی ایک جامع تصویر حاصل کرنے کے لیے قومی سماجی تحفظ کے ڈیٹا کو جمع کرنے کی مشق کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور آئی ایل او کے ساتھ فعال طور پر تعاون کر رہی ہے۔
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے 19.03.2025 کو ہندوستان کی سماجی تحفظ ڈیٹا پولنگ مشق کے مرحلہ 01 کا آغاز وزارت محنت اور روزگار کے زیر اہتمام ایک ہائبرڈ میٹنگ میں کیا۔ مرحلہ 01 کے لیے، وزارت نے مرکزی سطح پر ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے منتخب ریاستوں یعنی اتر پردیش، راجستھان، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، تمل ناڈو، اوڈیشہ، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک اور گجرات کی شناخت کی ہے۔
ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کی یہ مشق نہ صرف سماجی تحفظ کے علمبردار کے طور پر ہندوستان کی عالمی ساکھ کو مضبوط کرے گی بلکہ مرکزی حکومت، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فلاحی اخراجات کو بہتر بنانے اور سماجی تحفظ کے پائیدار مالیات کی طرف بڑھنے میں بھی سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ اس سے ریاستوں کو مخصوص سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کے تحت منفرد فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی شناخت کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
یہ مشق دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ تجارتی اور سماجی تحفظ کے معاہدوں پر بات چیت کرنے میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو بھی تقویت دے گی اور عالمی ویلیو چین میں اچھے کام کو فروغ دینے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرے گی۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment Kick-Starts India’s Social Protection Data Pooling Exercise
Ministry collaborates with States and International Labour Organization (ILO) for accurate portrayal of social protection coverage in India
Phase I of the Data Pooling Exercise to include 10 States: Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, and Gujarat
25 MAR 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
India has made significant strides in enhancing its social protection coverage through a comprehensive data-pooling exercise led by the Ministry in collaboration with ILO. By utilizing encrypted Aadhaar as a unique identifier across 34 major Central schemes such as MGNREGA, EPFO, ESIC, APY, and PM-POSHAN, over 200 crore records were processed to identify unique beneficiaries.
This exercise revealed that 65% of India’s population (92 crore people) is covered by at least one social protection benefit (cash and in-kind both), with 48.8% receiving cash benefits. India’s social protection coverage, thus, doubled from 24.4% in 2021 to 48.8% in 2024 as per ILO’s World Social Protection Report (WSPR) 2024-26, by acknowledging existing Central social protection schemes which hadn’t been considered earlier.
India's present social protection coverage assessment by ILO i.e., 48.8% is still an underestimation, as it does not account for (a) in-kind benefits provided to the citizens of the country, such as food security and housing benefits; and (b) social protection schemes administered by the States. The actual social protection coverage of India is expected to be much higher after this data is taken into account.
In this context, the Ministry has been consistently following up with ILO Headquarters on this matter through a focussed high-level dialogue. In a bilateral discussion held between the Secretary (L&E) and DG, ILO during the 353rd ILO Governing Body meeting in Geneva last week with India, ILO shared that housing and food security are part of a set of extended indicators (based on United Nations-Sustainable Development Goals) adopted by them. Therefore, such schemes and related data will also be considered by ILO.
The Ministry of Labour & Employment is actively collaborating with State Governments and ILO for a national social protection data pooling exercise to obtain a holistic picture of social protection coverage in India. Labour Departments of State Governments are playing the nodal role in compilation of respective State specific data and sharing the same with the Central Government for further consolidation, verification and de-duplication.
The Ministry of Labour & Employment kick-started Phase 01 of India’s Social Protection Data Pooling Exercise on 19.03.2025 in a hybrid meeting organised by Ministry of Labour and Employment. For Phase 01, Ministry has identified selected states i.e. Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, and Gujarat for data consolidation at the Central level.
This data pooling exercise will not only strengthen India’s global reputation as a social protection pioneer but also facilitate the Central Government, States and UTs to optimize welfare spending and move closer towards sustainable financing of social protection. It will help the States in identifying unique beneficiaries under state-specific social protection schemes.
The exercise will also reinforce India’s position in negotiating trade and social security agreements with other countries, and reflect India's commitment to promoting decent work in global value chains.