وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
بلیو اکانومی
25 MAR 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری کے محکمے، ماہی پروری کی وزارت برائے ماہی پروری اور دودھ کی پیداوار، حکومت ہند نے موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے پیدا ہونے والے بلیو اکانومی کو لاحق خطرے کا نوٹس لیا ہے، جس سے ماہی گیروں اور دیگر ساحلی برادریوں کی روزی روٹی متاثر ہو سکتی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، ماہی پروری کے محکمے، حکومت ہند نے پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ) کے تحت ساحلی ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مشاورت کرتے ہوئے، ساحلی پٹی کے قریب واقع 100 ساحلی ماہی گیروں کے دیہاتوں کی شناخت کلائمیٹ ریزیلینٹ کوسٹل فشرمین ولیجز (کے طور پر کی ہے۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت شناخت شدہ ساحلی ماہی گیروں کے دیہات میں جن سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے وہ ضرورت پر مبنی سہولیات ہیں، جن میں عام سہولیات جیسے فش ڈرائینگ یارڈز، فش پروسیسنگ سینٹرز، فش مارکیٹس، فشنگ جیٹیز، آئس پلانٹس، کولڈ اسٹوریج اور ایمرجنسی ریسکیو سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ حکومت محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت ہند کی اسکیموں کے ذریعے آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار ذریعہ معاش کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے جیسے آبی زراعت، خاص طور پر سمندری سوار، خوراک اور آرائشی مچھلیوں، بائیوال وغیرہ کی میری کلچر کو۔ مزید برآں، سماجی و اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ فعال روایتی ماہی گیروں کے خاندانوں کے لیے روزی روٹی اور غذائی امداد کے لیے مچھلی پر پابندی/ دبلی پتلی مدت کے دوران اور ماہی گیروں کو انشورنس کور بھی پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، آئی سی اے آر- فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ حکومت ہند کی مالی امداد کے ساتھ جاری تحقیق، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے اندرون ملک اور سمندری آبی زراعت کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے میں تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ماہی پروری کو اس سلسلے میں خوراک اور زرعی تنظیم (ایف اے او ) سے کوئی مدد نہیں ملی ہے۔ تاہم، سمندری پلاسٹک کی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے، خاص طور پر ماہی گیری اور سمندری شعبوں سے، ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، حکومت ہند گلولیٹر پارٹنرشپ پروجیکٹ اور ریگلیٹر پروجیکٹ جیسی عالمی اور علاقائی کوششوں میں فعال طور پر مصروف عمل ہے، یہ دونوں مشترکہ طور پر بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم آرگنائزیشن (ائٓی ایم او)، خوراک، اور زراعت کی تنظیم کے ذریعہ نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ سمندری ذرائع سے میرین پلاسٹک لیٹر کو روکنے اور کم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں، جس میں ترک شدہ، کھوئے ہوئے، یا ضائع شدہ فشینگ گیئر (اور بحری جہازوں کے فضلے کو حل کرنے پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ خلیج بنگال کے بڑے میرین ایکو سسٹم پروجیکٹ کو عالمی ماحولیات کی سہولت (جی ای ایف ) اور این او آر اے ڈی کی طرف سے مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی ہے اور رکن ممالک کے تعاون سے اور ایف اے او کے ذریعے علاقائی تنظیموں کے اشتراک سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ خلیج بنگال پروگرام انٹر گورنمنٹل آرگنائزیشن اپنے رکن ممالک بشمول ہندوستان میں۔ بی او بی ایل ایم ای پروجیکٹ ایکو سسٹم اپروچ ٹو فشریز مینجمنٹ (ای اے ایف ایم) کے تصور کو فروغ دے رہا ہے جس کا مقصد ماحولیاتی صحت، سماجی مساوات، اور اقتصادی پائیداری کو مربوط کرنا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ ماہی گیری کا انتظام وسیع تر ماحولیاتی نظام اور کمیونٹی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت ہند نے 16-19 اکتوبر 2023 کے دوران بی او بی پی ،آئی جی او ،اور این ایف ڈی بی کے زیر اہتمام بین الاقوامی فشریز گورننس میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے اور ماہی گیری کے انتظام کے اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانے کے بارے میں ایف اے او ورکشاپ کی میزبانی کی۔ ماہی گیری کے انتظام میں آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے میں تعاون کے ممکنہ شعبے اور صلاحیت کی ترقی کی ضروریات شامل ہے ۔
یہ اطلاع ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے 25 مارچ 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-8908

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Blue Economy
25 MAR 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has taken note of the imminent threat to the Blue Economy posed by climate change, which may affect the livelihoods of fishermen and other coastal communities. In this regard, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) in consultation with the coastal State Governments, has identified 100 coastal fishermen villages situated close to the coastline as Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages (CRCFV). The activities promoted in the identified coastal fishermen villages under PMMSY are need-based facilities, including development of common facilities like fish drying yards, fish processing centers, fish markets, fishing jetties, ice plants, cold storages, and emergency rescue facilities. The Government is also promoting the climate-resilient livelihoods like aquaculture, especially the mariculture of seaweed, food and ornamental fishes, bivalves etc. through the schemes of the Department of Fisheries, Government of India. Further, for livelihood and nutritional support for socio-economically backward active traditional fisher’s families during fish ban/lean period and insurance cover to fishers are also provided under the PMMSY scheme. Additionally, the ICAR-Fisheries Research Institutes have been contributing to promote inland and marine aquaculture activities through ongoing research, technology development, and capacity-building programs with funding support of the Government of India.
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has not received any assistance from the Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO) in this regard. However, to combat marine plastic pollution, particularly from fishing and maritime sectors, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has been actively engaged in the global and regional efforts like Glolitter Partnership Project and Reglitter Project both of which are jointly implemented by the International Maritime Organization (IMO), Food, and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (UN-FAO). These projects focus on preventing and reducing Marine Plastic Litter (MPL) from sea-based sources, with an emphasis on addressing abandoned, lost, or discarded fishing gear (ALDFG) and wastes from ships. The Bay of Bengal Large Marine Ecosystem (BOBLME) Project funded by the Global Environment Facility (GEF) and NORAD with co-financing from member countries and being implemented by the FAO in partnership with regional organizations viz. Bay of Bengal Programme Inter-Governmental Organization (BOBP-IGO) in its member countries, including India. The BOBLME Project is promoting the concept of Ecosystem Approach to Fisheries Management (EAFM) that aims to integrate ecological health, social equity, and economic sustainability, ensuring that fisheries management addresses broader ecosystem and community needs. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India hosted the FAO Workshop on Mainstreaming Climate Change into International Fisheries Governance and Strengthen of Fisheries Management Measures in the Indo-Pacific Region, organized by BOBP-IGO and NFDB during 16th -19th October, 2023. Over 15 Regional Fisheries Bodies from the region participated in the event and identified potential areas for collaboration and the capacity development needs in mainstreaming climate change in fisheries management.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 25th March, 2025.