Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Athaang Devanahalli Tollway Private Limited, Athaang Jammu Udhampur Highway Private Limited and Quazigund Expressway Private Limited by Cube Highways Trust and Cube Highways and Infrastructure V Pte. Ltd.
25 MAR 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved acquisition of Athaang Devanahalli Tollway Private Limited, Athaang Jammu Udhampur Highway Private Limited and Quazigund Expressway Private Limited by Cube Highways Trust and Cube Highways and Infrastructure V Pte. Ltd.
The Proposed Combination envisages:
1. acquisition of 100% shareholding of Athaang Devanahalli Tollway Private Limited (ADTPL) by Cube Highways and Infrastructure V Pte. Ltd. (Cube V); and
2. acquisition of 100% shareholding of (i) Athaang Jammu Udhampur Highway Private Limited (AJUHPL), and (ii) Quazigund Expressway Private Limited (QEPL) by Cube Highways Trust (Cube Trust).
(Hereinafter ADTPL, AJUHPL and QEPL are collectively referred to as the ‘Targets’)
The Cube Trust is an infrastructure investment trust registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) under the SEBI (Infrastructure Investment Trusts) Regulations, 2014 (as amended). The road assets/ SPVs of Cube Trust are engaged, inter alia, in the operation and maintenance (O&M) of various road and highway projects in India.
Cube V is registered as a foreign portfolio investor with the SEBI and acquires, operates and manages road assets in India.
The Targets have been incorporated in India as special purpose vehicles and are engaged in the business of operating (through governmental concessions) roads and highways in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने क्यूब हाईवे ट्रस्ट और क्यूब हाईवे एंड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर वी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा अथांग देवनहल्ली टोलवे प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, अथांग जम्मू उधमपुर हाईवे प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और काजीगुंड एक्सप्रेसवे प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है
25 MAR 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने क्यूब हाईवे ट्रस्ट और क्यूब हाईवे एंड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर वी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा अथांग देवनहल्ली टोलवे प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, अथांग जम्मू उधमपुर हाईवे प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और काजीगुंड एक्सप्रेसवे प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. क्यूब हाईवेज एंड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर वी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (क्यूब वी) द्वारा अथांग देवनहल्ली टोलवे प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एडीटीपीएल) की 100 प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण;
2. और क्यूब हाईवेज ट्रस्ट (क्यूब ट्रस्ट) द्वारा (i) अथांग जम्मू उधमपुर हाईवे प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एजेयूएचपीएल), और (ii) काजीगुंड एक्सप्रेसवे प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (क्यूईपीएल) की 100 प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण।
(इसके बाद एडीटीपीएल, एजेयूएचपीएल और क्यूईपीएल को सामूहिक रूप सेटार्गेट्सकहा जाता है)
क्यूब ट्रस्ट एक बुनियादी ढांचा निवेश ट्रस्ट है जो सेबी (बुनियादी ढांचा निवेश ट्रस्ट) विनियम, 2014 (संशोधित) के अंतर्गत भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) के साथ पंजीकृत है। क्यूब ट्रस्ट की सड़क परिसंपत्तियाँ/एसपीवी, अन्य बातों के अलावा, भारत में विभिन्न सड़क और राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के संचालन और रखरखाव में लगी हुई हैं।
क्यूब वी सेबी के साथ एक विदेशी पोर्टफोलियो निवेशक के रूप में पंजीकृत है और भारत में सड़क परिसंपत्तियों का अधिग्रहण, संचालन और प्रबंधन करता है।
टार्गेट्स कम्पनियों को भारत में विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन के रूप में निगमित किया गया है तथा वे भारत में सड़कों और राजमार्गों के परिचालन (सरकारी रियायतों के माध्यम से) के व्यवसाय में लगे हुए हैं।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।