Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Loan for Fishermen
25 MAR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
In the year 2018-19, Government of India has extended the facility of Kisan Credit Card to fishers and fish farmers to meet their working capital requirements. Under the scheme, farmers receive KCC loans up to Rs.2.00 Lakhs (fishers & fish farmers) at a subsidized interest rate of 7%. To facilitate this, an up-front interest subvention (IS) of 1.5% is provided to financial institutions by the Govt. of India and additionally, farmers who repay their loans promptly on time, receive a 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI), effectively reducing the interest rate to 4% per annum. Besides, the collateral-free loan limit for KCC fisheries has also been enhanced from Rs.1.60 lakh to Rs. 2.00 lakh from 01.01.2025. Moreover, in the Union Budget 2025-26, the Government of India has increased the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) lending limit of loans up to ₹5 lakh to enhance credit accessibility for fishers, farmers, processors and other fisheries stakeholders under the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme. Till date, 4,63,492 KCC cards have been issued to fishers and fish farmers with a loan amount of Rs. 2982.58 crore in all States/UTs.
Besides, the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, with effect from financial year 2018-19 is implementing Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with a total fund size of Rs 7522.48 crore. FIDF inter-alia provides concessional finance for development of various fisheries infrastructure facilities to the Eligible Entities (EEs), including State Governments/Union Territories, State entities and other Stakeholders for development of identified fisheries infrastructure facilities. Under FIDF, the Department of Fisheries provides interest subvention up to 3% per annum for providing the concessional finance by the NLEs at the interest rate not lower than 5% per annum. A total of 141 projects with outlay of Rs.3947.54 crore have been approved under FIDF.
Further, in order to provide social security measure to fishers, the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India under ongoing Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) provides Group accidental insurance coverage to fishers wherein the entire insurance premium amount is borne by the Central and State Government, with no contribution from the beneficiary. The insurance coverage provided includes (i) Rs.5,00,000/- against death or permanent total disability, (ii) Rs.2,50,000/- for permanent partial disability and (iii) hospitalization expenses in the event of accident for a sum of Rs. 25,000/. During the last three years (2021-22 to 2023-24) and current financial year (2024-25) of the implementation of the PMMSY, 131.30 lakh fishers with an average of 32.82 lakh fishers annually have been enrolled for providing insurance coverage under the Scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 25th March, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मछुआरों को ऋण
25 MAR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2018-19 में, भारत सरकार ने किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की सुविधा मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों तक विस्तारित की ताकि उनकी कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके । इस योजना के तहत, किसानों को 7% की रियायती ब्याज दर पर 2.00 लाख रुपए तक केसीसी ऋण (मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों) मिलता हैं। इसे सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए, भारत सरकार द्वारा वित्तीय संस्थानों को 1.5% की अग्रिम ब्याज सब्सिडी (आईएस) प्रदान की जाती है और इसके अतिरिक्त, जो किसान समय पर अपने ऋण चुकाते हैं, उन्हें 3% प्रॉम्ट रीपेमेंट इंसेंटिव (पीआरआई) मिलता है, जिससे ब्याज दर घटकर 4% प्रति वर्ष हो जाती है। इसके अलावा, मात्स्यिकी के संदर्भ में केसीसी के लिए कोलैटरल फ्री लोन लिमिट भी 01.01.2025 से 1.60 लाख रुपए से बढ़ाकर 2.00 लाख रुपए कर दी गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में, भारत सरकार ने संशोधित ब्याज अनुदान योजना के तहत मछुआरों, किसानों, प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं और अन्य मात्स्यिकी हितधारकों के लिए ऋण सुलभता बढ़ाने के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) ऋण सीमा को 5 लाख रुपए तक बढ़ा दिया है। अब तक, सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मछुआरों और मत्स्य पालकों को 2982.58 करोड़ रुपए की ऋण राशि के साथ 4,63,492 केसीसी कार्ड जारी किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, मत्स्यपालन विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, वित्तीय वर्ष 2018-19 से 7522.48 करोड़ रुपए के कुल फंड के साथ फिशरीज एंड एक्वाकल्चर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलेपमेंट फंड (एफआईडीएफ) को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। एफआईडीएफ अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ पहचान की गई फिशरीस इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फैसिलिटी के विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों, राज्य संस्थाओं और अन्य हितधारकों सहित पात्र संस्थाओं/एलीजीबल एन्टीटीस (ईई) को विभिन्न फिशरीस इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फैसिलिटी के विकास के लिए रियायती वित्त प्रदान करता है। मत्स्यपालन विभाग द्वारा एफआईडीएफ के तहत, प्रति वर्ष 5% तक के ब्याज दर पर लिए गए ऋण के लिए एनएलई द्वारा रियायती वित्त उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रति वर्ष 3% तक ब्याज अनुदान (इंटरेस्ट सबवेनशन) प्रदान करता है । एफआईडीएफ के तहत 3947.54 करोड़ रुपए के परिव्यय वाली कुल 141 परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी गई है।
इसके अलावा, मछुआरों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए, मत्स्यपालन विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार वर्तमान में चल रही प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत मछुआरों को ग्रुप एक्सीडेंट इंश्योरेंस कवरेज प्रदान करती है, जिसमें पूरी बीमा प्रीमियम राशि केंद्र और राज्य सरकार द्वारा वहन की जाती है, लाभार्थी का कोई अंशदान नहीं होता है। प्रदान किए गए बीमा कवरेज में (i) मृत्यु या स्थायी पूर्ण शारीरिक अक्षमता के लिए 5,00,000/- रुपए, (ii) स्थायी आंशिक शारीरिक अक्षमता के लिए 2,50,000/- रुपए और (iii) दुर्घटना की स्थिति में अस्पताल में भर्ती होने पर 25,000/- रुपए की राशि का खर्च शामिल है। पीएमएमएसवाई के कार्यान्वयन के विगत तीन वर्षों (2021-22 से 2023-24) और वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष (2024-25) के दौरान, योजना के तहत बीमा कवरेज प्रदान करने के लिए सालाना औसतन 32.82 लाख मछुआरों के साथ 131.30 लाख मछुआरों को नामांकित किया गया है।
यह जानकारी मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।