Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Loan for Fishermen
25 MAR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
In the year 2018-19, Government of India has extended the facility of Kisan Credit Card to fishers and fish farmers to meet their working capital requirements. Under the scheme, farmers receive KCC loans up to Rs.2.00 Lakhs (fishers & fish farmers) at a subsidized interest rate of 7%. To facilitate this, an up-front interest subvention (IS) of 1.5% is provided to financial institutions by the Govt. of India and additionally, farmers who repay their loans promptly on time, receive a 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI), effectively reducing the interest rate to 4% per annum. Besides, the collateral-free loan limit for KCC fisheries has also been enhanced from Rs.1.60 lakh to Rs. 2.00 lakh from 01.01.2025. Moreover, in the Union Budget 2025-26, the Government of India has increased the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) lending limit of loans up to ₹5 lakh to enhance credit accessibility for fishers, farmers, processors and other fisheries stakeholders under the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme. Till date, 4,63,492 KCC cards have been issued to fishers and fish farmers with a loan amount of Rs. 2982.58 crore in all States/UTs.
Besides, the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, with effect from financial year 2018-19 is implementing Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with a total fund size of Rs 7522.48 crore. FIDF inter-alia provides concessional finance for development of various fisheries infrastructure facilities to the Eligible Entities (EEs), including State Governments/Union Territories, State entities and other Stakeholders for development of identified fisheries infrastructure facilities. Under FIDF, the Department of Fisheries provides interest subvention up to 3% per annum for providing the concessional finance by the NLEs at the interest rate not lower than 5% per annum. A total of 141 projects with outlay of Rs.3947.54 crore have been approved under FIDF.
Further, in order to provide social security measure to fishers, the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India under ongoing Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) provides Group accidental insurance coverage to fishers wherein the entire insurance premium amount is borne by the Central and State Government, with no contribution from the beneficiary. The insurance coverage provided includes (i) Rs.5,00,000/- against death or permanent total disability, (ii) Rs.2,50,000/- for permanent partial disability and (iii) hospitalization expenses in the event of accident for a sum of Rs. 25,000/. During the last three years (2021-22 to 2023-24) and current financial year (2024-25) of the implementation of the PMMSY, 131.30 lakh fishers with an average of 32.82 lakh fishers annually have been enrolled for providing insurance coverage under the Scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 25th March, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی گیروں کو قرض
25 MAR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2018-19 میں، حکومت ہند نے ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں کے لیے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت میں توسیع کی تاکہ ان کے کام کرنے والے سرمائے کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں (ماہی گیر اور مچھلی کاشتکار) 7% کی رعایتی شرح سود پر 2.00 لاکھ روپے تک کے سی سی قرض حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ اس کی سہولت کے لیے، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مالیاتی اداروں کو 1.5% کی پیشگی سود سبسڈی (IS) فراہم کی جاتی ہے اور اس کے علاوہ، اپنے قرضوں کی بروقت ادائیگی کرنے والے کسانوں کو 3% کی فوری ادائیگی کی ترغیب (PRI) ملتی ہے، جو شرح سود کو کم کر کے 4% سالانہ کر دیتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ماہی گیری کے سلسلے میں KCC کے لیے کولیٹرل فری لون کی حد بھی 01.01.2025 سے 1.60 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 2.00 لاکھ روپے کر دی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 میں، حکومت ہند نے ماہی گیروں، کسانوں، پروسیسرز اور ماہی گیری کے دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے قرض تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ سود سبسڈی اسکیم کے تحت کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (KCC) قرض کی حد کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک بڑھا دیا ہے۔ اب تک تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی پروروں کو 2982.58 کروڑ روپے کے قرض کی رقم کے ساتھ4,63,492 کے سی سی کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کی وزارت مالی سال 2018-19 سے 7522.48 کروڑکے کل فنڈ کے ساتھ فشریز اینڈ ایکوا کلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈویلپمنٹ فنڈ (FIDF) کو لاگو کر رہا ہے۔ FIDF، دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ، فشریز کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مختلف سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، ریاستی اداروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز سمیت اہل اداروں/اہل اداروں (EEs) کو ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی شناخت کی سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے رعایتی فنانس فراہم کرتا ہے۔ FIDF کے تحت، ماہی پروری کا محکمہ 5% سالانہ تک سود کی شرح پر لیے گئے قرض کے لیے NLE کی طرف سے رعایتی مالیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے 3% سالانہ تک سود پر سبسڈی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ FIDF کے تحت 3947.54 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی 141 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
مزید برآں، ماہی گیروں کو سماجی تحفظ کے اقدامات فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت، حکومت ہند جاری پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (PMMSY) کے تحت ماہی گیروں کو گروپ حادثاتی بیمہ کوریج فراہم کرتی ہے جس میں پوری بیمہ پریمیم کی رقم مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے برداشت کی جاتی ہے، بغیر کسی شراکت کے۔ فراہم کردہ انشورنس کوریج میں شامل ہیں (i) موت یا مستقل مکمل معذوری کے خلاف روپے 5,00,000، (ii) مستقل جزوی معذوری کے لیے 2,50,000 روپے اور (iii) حادثے کی صورت میں ہسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے اخراجات روپے کی رقم۔ 25,000پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے نفاذ کے پچھلے تین سالوں (2021-22 سے 2023-24) اور موجودہ مالی سال (2024-25) کے دوران، 131.30 لاکھ ماہی گیر اوسطاً 32.82 لاکھ ماہی گیروں کو سالانہ اسکیم کے تحت انشورنس کوریج فراہم کرنے کے لیے اندراج کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔