Ministry of Communications
TRAI responds to the DoT’s back-reference in respect of the TRAI’s recommendations dated 24.04.2024 on 'Telecommunication Infrastructure Sharing, Spectrum Sharing, and Spectrum Leasing'.
25 MAR 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued its response to the back-reference received from Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in respect of TRAI’s recommendations dated 24.04.2024 on 'Telecommunication Infrastructure Sharing, Spectrum Sharing, and Spectrum Leasing'.
Earlier, DoT, through a reference dated 07.12.2021 under Section 11 (1) (a) of the TRAl Act, 1997, requested TRAI to provide recommendations on allowing sharing of core network elements such as MSC, HLR, IN etc., among telecom operators. Subsequently, DoT, through a reference dated 10.02.2022, mentioning its earlier reference dated 07.12.2021, informed that “to promote optimum resource utilization among the licensees, it is proposed to allow sharing of all kinds of telecom infrastructure and network elements among all categories of service providers licensed under the Section 4 of Indian Telegraph Act, 1885 for provision of authorized telecom services”, and requested TRAI to provide recommendations on the subject.
Considering the request of stakeholders to permit inter-band spectrum sharing and leasing of spectrum in the country, the Authority decided to take up the issues related to spectrum sharing and spectrum leasing along with the issues related to infrastructure sharing in the stakeholders’ consultation.
After a comprehensive consultation with stakeholders, TRAI sent its recommendations on 'Telecommunication Infrastructure Sharing, Spectrum Sharing, and Spectrum Leasing' to DoT on 24.04.2024.
Subsequently, DoT, through a back-reference dated 13.02.2025, informed TRAI that as per Section 11(1) of the TRAI Act 1997 (as amended), such recommendations on 'Telecommunication Infrastructure Sharing, Spectrum Sharing, and Spectrum Leasing' dated 24.04.2024, where the Government has reached a prima-facie conclusion that these recommendations may not be accepted or may need modification are being referred back to TRAI for its reconsideration.
In this regard, after a careful examination, TRAI has sent its response to the back-reference to DoT. TRAI’s response to the back-reference has also been placed on the TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in).
For any clarification or information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने दूरसंचार अवसंरचना साझा करने, स्पेक्ट्रम साझाकरण और स्पेक्ट्रम लीजिंग पर 24.04.2024 की ट्राई की सिफारिशों के संबंध में दूरसंचार विभाग के पिछले संदर्भ का उत्तर दिया
25 MAR 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज दूरसंचार अवसंरचना साझा करने, स्पेक्ट्रम साझाकरण और स्पेक्ट्रम लीजिंग पर ट्राई की 24.04.2024 की सिफारिशों के संबंध में दूरसंचार विभाग के पिछले संदर्भ पर अपना जवाब जारी किया है।
इससे पहले दूरसंचार विभाग ने भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण अधिनियम 1997 की धारा 11 (1) (ए) के तहत दिनांक 07.12.2021 के संदर्भ द्वारा ट्राई से दूरसंचार ऑपरेटरों के बीच मोबाइल स्विचिंग सेंटर, होम लोकेशन रजिस्टर, इंटेलिजेंट नेटवर्क आदि मुख्य नेटवर्क तत्वों को साझा करने की अनुमति देने के लिए सिफारिशें प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया था। दूरसंचार विभाग ने इसके उपरान्‍त दिनांक 10.02.2022 के संदर्भ द्वारा 07.12.2021 के अपने पहले के संदर्भ का उल्लेख करते हुए सूचित किया कि लाइसेंसधारियों के बीच महत्‍तम संसाधन उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, अधिकृत दूरसंचार सेवाओं के प्रावधान से भारतीय टेलीग्राफ अधिनियम, 1885 की धारा 4 के तहत लाइसेंस प्राप्त सेवा प्रदाताओं की सभी श्रेणियों के बीच सभी प्रकार के दूरसंचार बुनियादी ढांचे और नेटवर्क तत्वों को साझा करने की अनुमति देने का प्रस्ताव है। उसने ट्राई से इस विषय में सिफारिशें प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया।
देश में अंतर-बैंड स्पेक्ट्रम साझाकरण और स्पेक्ट्रम पट्टे पर देने की अनुमति के लिए हितधारकों के अनुरोध पर विचार करते हुए दूरसंचार प्राधिकरण ने हितधारकों के परामर्श द्वारा स्पेक्ट्रम साझाकरण और स्पेक्ट्रम पट्टे के साथ ही बुनियादी ढांचा साझाकरण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी विचार का निर्णय लिया।
हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के बाद ट्राई ने 24.04.2024 को दूरसंचार विभाग को दूरसंचार अवसंरचना साझा करने, स्पेक्ट्रम साझाकरण और स्पेक्ट्रम लीजिंग पर अपनी सिफारिशें भेजीं।
इसके बाद ही दूरसंचार विभाग ने दिनांक 13.02.2025 के एक पिछले संदर्भ के माध्यम से ट्राई को सूचित किया कि ट्राई अधिनियम 1997 (संशोधित) की धारा 11(1) के अनुसार, दिनांक 24.04.2024 की दूरसंचार अवसंरचना साझाकरण, स्पेक्ट्रम साझाकरण और स्पेक्ट्रम लीजिंग पर ऐसी सिफारिशें, जहां सरकार प्रथम दृष्टया इस निष्कर्ष पर पहुंची है कि इन सिफारिशों को स्वीकार नहीं किया जा सकता है या इनमें संशोधन की आवश्यकता हो सकती है, को पुनर्विचार के लिए ट्राई को वापस भेजा जा रहा है।
इस संबंध में, सावधानीपूर्वक जांच के बाद, ट्राई ने दूरसंचार विभाग को पिछले संदर्भ पर अपना उत्‍तर भेजा है। इसे ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर भी डाल दिया गया है।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण या जानकारी के लिए ट्राई के नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग सलाहकार श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907758 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।