Ministry of Communications
TRAI responds to the DoT’s back-reference in respect of the TRAI’s recommendations dated 24.04.2024 on 'Telecommunication Infrastructure Sharing, Spectrum Sharing, and Spectrum Leasing'.
25 MAR 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued its response to the back-reference received from Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in respect of TRAI’s recommendations dated 24.04.2024 on 'Telecommunication Infrastructure Sharing, Spectrum Sharing, and Spectrum Leasing'.
Earlier, DoT, through a reference dated 07.12.2021 under Section 11 (1) (a) of the TRAl Act, 1997, requested TRAI to provide recommendations on allowing sharing of core network elements such as MSC, HLR, IN etc., among telecom operators. Subsequently, DoT, through a reference dated 10.02.2022, mentioning its earlier reference dated 07.12.2021, informed that “to promote optimum resource utilization among the licensees, it is proposed to allow sharing of all kinds of telecom infrastructure and network elements among all categories of service providers licensed under the Section 4 of Indian Telegraph Act, 1885 for provision of authorized telecom services”, and requested TRAI to provide recommendations on the subject.
Considering the request of stakeholders to permit inter-band spectrum sharing and leasing of spectrum in the country, the Authority decided to take up the issues related to spectrum sharing and spectrum leasing along with the issues related to infrastructure sharing in the stakeholders’ consultation.
After a comprehensive consultation with stakeholders, TRAI sent its recommendations on 'Telecommunication Infrastructure Sharing, Spectrum Sharing, and Spectrum Leasing' to DoT on 24.04.2024.
Subsequently, DoT, through a back-reference dated 13.02.2025, informed TRAI that as per Section 11(1) of the TRAI Act 1997 (as amended), such recommendations on 'Telecommunication Infrastructure Sharing, Spectrum Sharing, and Spectrum Leasing' dated 24.04.2024, where the Government has reached a prima-facie conclusion that these recommendations may not be accepted or may need modification are being referred back to TRAI for its reconsideration.
In this regard, after a careful examination, TRAI has sent its response to the back-reference to DoT. TRAI’s response to the back-reference has also been placed on the TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in).
For any clarification or information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی’ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انفراسٹرکچر شیئرنگ، اسپیکٹرم شیئرنگ، اور سپیکٹرم لیزنگ‘ پر 24.04.2024 کو ٹرائی کی سفارشات کے سلسلے میں ڈی او ٹی کے بیک ریفرنس کا جواب دیتا ہے
25 MAR 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی ) نے آج 24.04.2024 کو 'ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انفراسٹرکچر شیئرنگ، اسپیکٹرم شیئرنگ، اور اسپیکٹرم لیزنگ' پر ٹرائی کی سفارشات کے سلسلے میں محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈی او ٹی ) سے موصول ہونے والے بیک ریفرنس پر اپنا جواب جاری کیا ہے۔
قبل ازیں، ڈی او ٹی نے ٹرائی ایکٹ، 1997 کے سیکشن 11 (1) (a) کے تحت مورخہ 07.12.2021 کو ایک حوالہ کے ذریعے، ٹرائی سے درخواست کی تھی کہ وہ ٹیلی کام آپریٹرز کے درمیان بنیادی نیٹ ورک عناصر جیسے ان ،ایچ ایل آر ،ایم ایس سی وغیرہ کے اشتراک کی اجازت دینے کے بارے میں سفارشات فراہم کرے۔ اس کے بعد، ڈی او ٹی نے 10.02.2022 کے ایک حوالہ کے ذریعے، اپنے پہلے کے حوالہ مورخہ 07.12.2021 کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، مطلع کیا کہ ’لائسنس دہندگان کے درمیان وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، یہ تجویز ہے کہ تمام قسم کے ٹیلی کام انفراسٹرکچر اور نیٹ ورک عناصر کے اشتراک کی اجازت دی جائے۔ مجاز ٹیلی کام خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے 1885‘، اور ٹرائی سے اس موضوع پر سفارشات فراہم کرنے کی درخواست کی۔
ملک میں انٹر بینڈ اسپیکٹرم شیئرنگ اور اسپیکٹرم کی لیز پر دینے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی درخواست پر غور کرتے ہوئے، اتھارٹی نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت میں انفراسٹرکچر شیئرنگ سے متعلق مسائل کے ساتھ اسپیکٹرم شیئرنگ اور اسپیکٹرم لیزنگ سے متعلق مسائل کو اٹھانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ جامع مشاورت کے بعد، ٹرائی نے 24.04.2024 کو 'ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انفراسٹرکچر شیئرنگ، سپیکٹرم شیئرنگ، اور سپیکٹرم لیزنگ' پر اپنی سفارشات ڈی او ٹی کو بھیجیں۔
اس کے بعد، ڈی او ٹی نے 13.02.2025 کے بیک ریفرنس کے ذریعے، ٹرائی کو مطلع کیا کہ ٹرائی ایکٹ 1997 کے سیکشن 11(1) کے مطابق (بطور ترمیم)، ’ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انفراسٹرکچر شیئرنگ، اسپیکٹرم شیئرنگ، اور اسپیکٹرم لیزنگ‘ سے متعلق اس طرح کی سفارشات، جہاں حکومت 42042 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ بنیادی طور پر یہ نتیجہ کہ یہ سفارشات قبول نہیں کی جا سکتی ہیں یا ان میں ترمیم کی ضرورت ہو سکتی ہے اس پر نظر ثانی کے لیے ٹرائی کو واپس بھیج دیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں، ایک محتاط جانچ کے بعد، ٹرائی نے ڈی او ٹی کو بیک ریفرنس پر اپنا جواب بھیج دیا ہے۔ بیک ریفرنس پر ٹرائی کا جواب بھی ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ (www.trai.gov.in) پر رکھا گیا ہے۔
کسی بھی وضاحت یا معلومات کے لیے، جناب اکھلیش کمار ترویدی، مشیر (نیٹ ورکس، سپیکٹرم اور لائسنسنگ)، ٹرائی سے ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-20907758 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ال
U-8907