Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
BUDGET ALLOCATION
25 MAR 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Government of lndia is deeply committed to the well-being of farmers across the nation, which is evident through its remarkable increase in budget allocation for the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare. The budget allocation for Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has been increased from Rs 1,32,469.86 crore in 2024-25 to Rs 1,37,756.55 crore in 2025-26.
As regard Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) it is informed that on account of several interventions by Government of India (GoI), the premium rates charged by the Insurance Companies under the scheme have significantly reduced and hence the premium liability of GoI has reduced. In 2023-24 premium rate was 10.8% as compared to 15.9% in 2020-21. It may be further noted that Revised Estimates (2024-25) has been increased to Rs.15,864 crore as compared to Rs.14,600 crore at Budget Estimates stage (2024-25). Further, Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 01.01.2025 has approved exemption from 10% mandatory allocation in North Eastern Region (NER) heads due to which funds which were surrendered in earlier years have been made available for utilisation for non-NER States which will significantly reduce past liabilities. Keeping in mind the above, BE 2025-26 has been kept at Rs.12,242 crore. Further, the Union Cabinet in the meeting held on 01.01.2025 has also approved an increased outlay of Rs.69,515.71 crore under the scheme for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26. Therefore, sufficient funds are available for additional allocation.
Majority of the claims are settled within the stipulated timelines under the Operational Guidelines of the scheme by the insurance companies. However, during the implementation of PMFBY, some complaints against insurance companies about non-payment and/or delayed payment of claims; under payment of claims on account of incorrect/delayed submission of insurance proposals by banks; discrepancy in yield data & consequent disputes between State Government and insurance companies, delay in providing State Government share of funds, non-deployment of sufficient personnel by insurance companies etc., were received in the past which were suitably addressed as per the provisions of the scheme.
Since the scheme is implemented by the State Government, therefore, in order to resolve the grievances/complaints including those related to claims of insured farmers, provision of Stratified Grievance Redressal Mechanism viz. District Level Grievance Redressal Committee (DGRC), State Level Grievance Redressal Committee (SGRC) has been made in the Revised Operational Guidelines of the Scheme. These committees have been given the detailed mandate as outlined in the Operational Guidelines for hearing the complaints/ grievances and to dispose them as per the stipulated procedure.
To further improve the grievance redressal mechanism, Krishi Rakshak Portal and Helpline (KRPH) has been developed. A single Pan-India toll free number 14447 has been deployed and linked to the insurance companies database, where farmers can raise their grievances/issues. Timelines to resolve these grievances/issues has also been fixed.
Department is regularly monitoring the functioning of insurance companies by various methods, including timely settlement of claims through weekly video conferences of all stakeholders, one to one meeting as well as National Review Conferences.
Based on the experience gained, views of various stakeholders and with a view to ensure better transparency, accountability, timely payment of claims to the farmers and to make the scheme more farmer friendly, Government has periodically revised the Operational Guidelines of the PMFBY comprehensively to ensure that the eligible benefits under the scheme reach the farmers timely and transparently.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
बजट आवंटन
25 MAR 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के लिए बजट आवंटन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि से स्पष्ट है कि भारत सरकार देश भर के किसानों की भलाई के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के लिए बजट आवंटन 2024-25 में 1,32,469.86 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2025-26 में 1,37,756.55 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) के संबंध में यह सूचित किया जाता है कि भारत सरकार (जीओआई) के कई हस्तक्षेपों के कारण, इस योजना के तहत बीमा कंपनियों द्वारा ली जाने वाली प्रीमियम दरों में काफी कमी आई है और इसलिए भारत सरकार की प्रीमियम देनदारी कम हो गई है। 2023-24 में प्रीमियम दर 10.8% थी, जबकि 2020-21 में यह 15.9% थी। यह भी ध्यान देने योग्य है कि संशोधित अनुमान (2024-25) को बजट अनुमान चरण (2024-25) में 14,600 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में बढ़ाकर 15,864 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 01.01.2025 को हुई अपनी बैठक में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) मदों में 10% अनिवार्य आवंटन से छूट को मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसके कारण पिछले वर्षों में सरेंडर की गई धनराशि गैर-एनईआर राज्यों के उपयोग के लिए उपलब्ध करा दी गई है उपरोक्त को ध्यान में रखते हुए, बजट अनुमान 2025-26 को 12,242 करोड़ रुपये रखा गया है। इसके अलावा, 01.01.2025 को आयोजित बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 2021-22 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए योजना के तहत 69,515.71 करोड़ रुपये के बढ़े हुए परिव्यय को भी मंजूरी दी है। इसलिए, अतिरिक्त आवंटन के लिए पर्याप्त धनराशि उपलब्ध है।
बीमा कंपनियों द्वारा योजना के परिचालन दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत निर्धारित समय-सीमा के भीतर अधिकांश दावों का निपटान किया जाता है। हालांकि, पीएमएफबीवाई के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान, बीमा कंपनियों के खिलाफ दावों का भुगतान न करने और/या देरी से भुगतान करने, बैंकों द्वारा बीमा प्रस्तावों को गलत/देरी से प्रस्तुत करने के कारण दावों का कम भुगतान करने, उपज के आंकड़ों में विसंगति और इसके परिणामस्वरूप राज्य सरकार और बीमा कंपनियों के बीच विवाद, राज्य सरकार के हिस्से की धनराशि प्रदान करने में देरी, बीमा कंपनियों द्वारा पर्याप्त कर्मियों की तैनाती न करने आदि के बारे में कुछ शिकायतें पहले प्राप्त हुई थीं, जिन्हें योजना के प्रावधानों के अनुसार उचित रूप से संबोधित किया गया था।
चूंकि यह योजना राज्य सरकार द्वारा क्रियान्वित की जाती है, इसलिए बीमित किसानों के दावों से संबंधित शिकायतों सहित शिकायतों को हल करने के लिए, योजना के संशोधित परिचालन दिशा-निर्देशों में स्तरीकृत शिकायत निवारण तंत्र अर्थात जिला स्तरीय शिकायत निवारण समिति (डीजीआरसी), राज्य स्तरीय शिकायत निवारण समिति (एसजीआरसी) का प्रावधान किया गया है। इन समितियों को परिचालन दिशा-निर्देशों में उल्लिखित विस्तृत अधिदेश दिए गए हैं, ताकि शिकायतों की सुनवाई की जा सके और निर्धारित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार उनका निपटान किया जा सके।
शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए कृषि रक्षक पोर्टल और हेल्पलाइन (केआरपीएच) विकसित की गई है। एक अखिल भारतीय टोल फ्री नंबर 14447 शुरू किया गया है और इसे बीमा कंपनियों के डेटाबेस से जोड़ा गया है, जहां किसान अपनी शिकायतें/मुद्दे उठा सकते हैं। इन शिकायतों/मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए समय सीमा भी तय की गई है।
विभाग विभिन्न तरीकों से बीमा कंपनियों के कामकाज की नियमित निगरानी कर रहा है, जिसमें सभी हितधारकों की साप्ताहिक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग, व्यक्तिगत बैठकों के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय समीक्षा सम्मेलनों के माध्यम से दावों का समय पर निपटान शामिल है।
प्राप्त अनुभव, विभिन्न हितधारकों के विचारों के आधार पर तथा बेहतर पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही, किसानों को दावों का समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने और योजना को अधिक किसान हितैषी बनाने के उद्देश्य से, सरकार ने समय-समय पर पीएमएफबीवाई के परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों को व्यापक रूप से संशोधित किया है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि योजना के तहत पात्र लाभ समय पर और पारदर्शी तरीके से किसानों तक पहुंचे।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।