Ministry of Science & Technology
Quantum Startup: QNu Labs working to build and deploy world’s first end-to-end quantum- safe heterogeneous network
25 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Incubated at IIT Madras Research Park in 2016, QNu Labs is revolutionizing cybersecurity with quantum-safe solutions, positioning India as a global leader in quantum cryptography. In 2018, QNu launched QKD (Quantum Key Distribution), placing India on the global quantum map.
The journey of the deeptech startup has been an eventful one. In 2022, it won the iDEX Open Challenge 2.0, successfully developing a 150-km QKD system with trusted nodes, completing trials with the Army. Under the NSCS grant, it built a Hub-and-Spoke QKD network and received first large order from Indian Armed Forces for building quantum secure wireline networks using already laid optical fibres. In 2023, QNu solved the problem of security over wi-fi links by bringing in Quantum secure VPN solution using its QRNG product and NIST shortlisted PQC algorithm. This paved way for securing wireless networks using QVPN solution at MCEME and MCTE in 2023-24. In 2024, QNu delivered 25 QKD systems to the Indian Navy, marking a significant milestone in quantum secure communication in India.
The startup offers cutting-edge quantum-safe products --Tropos (QRNG), a Quantum Random Number Generator positioned as the new ‘Root of Trust’ for all the solutions and has been commercialized with delivery to DRDO and WESEE for critical applications and to Indian Army for quantum safe wireless solutions; Armos, a Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) solution, delivered to a Middle Eastern client, Defence PSU BEL, the Indian Navy, and recently secured a significant order from the Indian Army; QShield, the quantum-secure SaaS platform, with fours services which are already being used by several clients.
Selected as one of the startups under the National Quantum Mission (NQM), QNu Labs aims to build and deploy a Quantum Communication Network that is Made in India, Made for the World with the world’s first end-to-end quantum- safe heterogeneous network. This network will integrate free-space QKD, indigenous components like SPD and encryptors, QHSM, and a software-defined QKD controller, showcasing India’s leadership in cutting-edge quantum communication technologies.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
क्वांटम स्टार्टअप: क्यूएनयू लैब्स दुनिया का पहला एंड-टू-एंड क्वांटम-सेफ हेटरोजेनस नेटवर्क बनाने और उसके इस्तेमाल के लिए काम कर रहा है
25 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
2016 में आईआईटी मद्रास रिसर्च पार्क में इनक्यूबेट की गई क्यूएनयू लैब्स क्वांटम-सेफ समाधानों के साथ साइबर सुरक्षा में क्रांति ला रही है, जिससे भारत क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी में वैश्विक तौर पर अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित हो रहा है। 2018 में, क्यूएनयू ने क्यूकेडी (क्वांटम की डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन) लॉन्च किया, जिससे भारत वैश्विक क्वांटम मानचित्र पर गया।
डीपटेक स्टार्टअप की यात्रा में अनेक घटनाक्रम शामिल हैं। 2022 में, इसने आईडीईएक्स ओपन चैलेंज 2.0 जीता, विश्वसनीय नोड्स के साथ 150 किलोमीटर का क्यूकेडी सिस्टम सफलतापूर्वक विकसित किया और सेना के साथ परीक्षण पूरा किया। एनएससीएस अनुदान के तहत, इसने हब-एंड-स्पोक क्यूकेडी नेटवर्क बनाया और पहले से बिछाए गए ऑप्टिकल फाइबर का उपयोग करके क्वांटम-सेफ वायरलाइन नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों से पहला बड़ा ऑर्डर प्राप्त किया। 2023 में, क्यूएनयू ने अपने क्यूआरएनजी उत्पाद और एनआईएसटी शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए पीक्यूसी एल्गोरिदम का उपयोग करके क्वांटम-सेफ वीपीएन समाधान लाकर वाई-फाई लिंक पर सुरक्षा की समस्या को हल किया। इसने 2023-24 में एमसीईएमई और एमसीटीई में क्यूवीपीएन समाधान का उपयोग करके वायरलेस नेटवर्क को सुरक्षित करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया। 2024 में, क्यूएनयू ने भारतीय नौसेना को 25 क्यूकेडी सिस्टम दिए, जो भारत में क्वांटम-सेफ संचार में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
स्टार्टअप अत्याधुनिक क्वांटम-सेफ उत्पाद प्रदान करता है - ट्रोपोस (क्यूआरएनजी), एक क्वांटम रैंडम नंबर जेनरेटर जिसे सभी समाधानों के लिए नए 'रूट ऑफ ट्रस्ट' के रूप में तैनात किया गया है और इसे महत्वपूर्ण अनुप्रयोगों के लिए डीआरडीओ और डब्ल्यूईएसईई को और क्वांटम-सेफ वायरलेस समाधानों के लिए भारतीय सेना को डिलीवरी के साथ व्यावसायीकरण किया गया है; आर्मोस, एक क्वांटम की डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन (क्यूकेडी) समाधान, एक मध्य पूर्वी ग्राहक, रक्षा पीएसयू बीईएल, भारतीय नौसेना को दिया गया है, और हाल ही में भारतीय सेना से एक महत्वपूर्ण ऑर्डर प्राप्त किया है; क्यूशील्ड, क्वांटम-सेफ एसएएएस प्लेटफॉर्म, चार सेवाओं के साथ जो पहले से ही कई ग्राहकों द्वारा उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम) के तहत स्टार्टअप में से एक के रूप में चयनित, क्यूएनयू लैब्स का लक्ष्य एक ऐसा क्वांटम संचार नेटवर्क बनाना और इस्तेमाल करना है, जो भारत में बना हो, दुनिया के लिए बना हो, जिसमें दुनिया का पहला एंड-टू-एंड क्वांटम-सेफ हेटेरोजीनियस नेटवर्क हो। यह नेटवर्क फ्री-स्पेस क्यूकेडी, एसपीडी और एन्क्रिप्टर जैसे स्वदेशी घटकों, क्यूएचएसएम और एक सॉफ्टवेयर द्वारा निर्धारित क्यूकेडी नियंत्रक को एकीकृत करेगा, जो अत्याधुनिक क्वांटम संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत के नेतृत्व को प्रदर्शित करेगा।