Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NATIONAL ACTION PLAN FOR DRUG DEMAND REDUCTION (NAPDDR)
25 MAR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The number of people benefiting from the National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR) has increased to 5,81,813 beneficiaries in 2023-24 as compared to 3,39,588 beneficiaries in 2022-23. Under NAPDDR, during the current financial year 2024-25 (as on 19.03.2025), a total number of 6,47,799 beneficiaries have availed services at the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment supported treatment and rehabilitation centres.
As informed by Narcotics Control Bureau, Ministry of Home Affairs, the comparative details of drug seizures effected by all Drug Law Enforcement Agencies (DLEAs) during last three years and the details of drug seizures (cases & quantity of drug seized) effected along Indo-Pak bordering States viz; Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Rajasthan & Gujarat is enclosed as Annexure-I.
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) was launched on 15th August 2020 by Department of Social Justice & Empowerment in 272 identified most vulnerable districts and now it is being implemented in all districts of the country. Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan has reached out to the masses and spread awareness about substance use with focus on higher educational Institutions, university campuses & schools. Till now, through the various activities undertaken under NMBA, 14.79+ crore people have been sensitized on substance use including 4.96+ crore youth and 2.97+ crore women. Participation of 4.16+ lakh educational institutions has ensured that the message of the Abhiyaan reaches children and youth of the country. Since launch of NMBA, the number of people benefiting from the National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR) has increased to 5,81,813 beneficiaries in 2023-24 as compared to 2,08,415 beneficiaries in 2020-21.
A National Toll-free Helpline for de-addiction, 14446 is being maintained by the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment for providing primary counselling and immediate referral services to the persons seeking help through this helpline. This Helpline has been integrated with Tele Mental Health Assistance & Networking Across States (Tele MANAS) helpline of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) to ensure that the help seekers get psychosocial support and counselling services to individuals in need. Tele MANAS is an initiative launched by MoHFW in October, 2022 to provide free Tele-mental health services all over the country round the clock.
As informed by Narcotics Control Bureau, Ministry of Home Affairs, the Government of India has taken significant steps to improve coordination and cooperation with neighbouring countries for better border control mechanism. The details are enclosed as Annexure-II.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मादक पदार्थों की मांग में कमी लाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीडीडीआर)
25 MAR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
मादक पदार्थों की मांग में कमी लाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीडीडीआर) से लाभान्वित होने वाले लोगों की संख्या 2023-24 में 5,81,813 हो गई है। 2022-23 में यह संख्या 3,39,588 थी। एनएपीडीडीआर के तहत, चालू वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (19.03.2025 तक) के दौरान, कुल 6,47,799 लाभार्थियों ने सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग समर्थित उपचार एवं पुनर्वास केंद्रों पर सेवाओं का लाभ उठाया है।
नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो, गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा सूचित किया गया है कि पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान सभी ड्रग कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (डीएलईए) द्वारा की गई ड्रग जब्ती का तुलनात्मक विवरण और भारत-पाक सीमावर्ती राज्यों अर्थात जम्मू और कश्मीर, पंजाब, राजस्थान और गुजरात के साथ की गई ड्रग जब्ती (मामले और जब्त की गई ड्रग की मात्रा) का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I के रूप में संलग्न है ।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा 15 अगस्त 2020 को नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) की शुरुआत 272 चिन्हित सबसे कमजोर जिलों में की गई थी और अब इसे देश के सभी जिलों में लागू किया जा रहा है। नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान ने उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालय परिसरों और स्कूलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए आम जनता तक पहुंच बनाई है और मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाई है। अब तक, एनएमबीए के तहत की गई विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से 14.79 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों को मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन के बारे में जागरूक किया गया है, जिसमें 4.96 करोड़ से ज्यादा युवा और 2.97 करोड़ से ज्यादा महिलाएं शामिल हैं। 4.16 लाख से ज्यादा शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की भागीदारी ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि अभियान का संदेश देश के बच्चों और युवाओं तक पहुंचे। एनएमबीए के शुभारंभ के बाद से, ड्रग्स की मांग में कमी के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीडीडीआर) से लाभान्वित होने वाले लोगों की संख्या 2023-24 में 5,81,813 लाभार्थियों तक बढ़ गई है, जबकि 2020-21 में यह संख्या 2,08,415 थी।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा नशा मुक्ति के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन, 14446 का संचालन किया जा रहा है, ताकि इस हेल्पलाइन के माध्यम से मदद मांगने वाले व्यक्तियों को प्राथमिक परामर्श और तत्काल रेफरल सेवाएं प्रदान की जा सकें। इस हेल्पलाइन को स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की टेली मेंटल हेल्थ असिस्टेंस एंड नेटवर्किंग एक्रॉस स्टेट्स (टेली मानस) हेल्पलाइन के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि मदद चाहने वालों को ज़रूरतमंद व्यक्तियों को मनोवैज्ञानिक सहायता और परामर्श सेवाएं मिलें। टेली मानस, मंत्रालय द्वारा अक्टूबर, 2022 में पूरे देश में चौबीसों घंटे मुफ़्त टेली-मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए शुरू की गई एक पहल है।
नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो, गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा बताया गया है कि भारत सरकार ने बेहतर सीमा नियंत्रण तंत्र के लिए पड़ोसी देशों के साथ समन्वय और सहयोग में सुधार करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। विवरण अनुलग्नक-II में संलग्न हैं ।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।