Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROVIDING TAP WATER CONNECTION UNDER JJM
25 MAR 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to the provision of safe & potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on a regular & long-term basis to all rural households in the country. Towards this end, the Government of India launched the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), to be implemented in partnership with States/ UTs, in August 2019. The Government of India supports the states by providing technical and financial assistance.
Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of JJM, towards enhancing access to tap water for rural households. At the start of JJM in August 2019, only 3.23 Crore (16.71%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by State/UTs as on 20.03.2025, around 12.30 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 20.03.2025, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, approximately 15.53 Crore (80.22%) households are reported to have tap water supply. The year-wise and State-wise including the Kushinagar district of Uttar Pradesh details of the progress made under the JJM in providing tap water connections since its inception are available on JJM IMIS Dashboard at https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx.
The government of India is building strategic international partnerships to enhance international cooperation in specific areas of water supply, water distribution, wastewater and solid waste treatment, sewerage systems, re-use of treated wastewater, water management, and energy optimization.
At present, India and Denmark have entered into a Green Strategic Partnership on 28th September, 2020. Joint Work Plan (2021-2024) has subsequently been formulated between the National Jal Jeevan Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti, New Delhi and Danish Environment Protection Agency, Ministry of Environment, Denmark (DEPA) to support Government of India’s objective of providing drinking water supply to all rural households. The objective of the work plan is to enhance cooperation in the specific areas of water supply, water distribution, wastewater treatment, sewerage systems, re-use of treated wastewater, water management and energy optimization in the water sector.
The cooperation is working to support a range of priorities of the JJM and co-create solutions in the fields of policy, planning, regulation and implementation as well as technology, research & development and skilling that combine Danish and Indian expertise.
As on date, 11 States/ UTs have become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ States/ UT i.e. 100% households are having tap water supply and the remaining States/ UTs are at various stages of achieving the objectives of the mission.
Government of India has taken a number of steps to ensure coordinated planning between infrastructure development projects, like road construction and water supply system, like pipelines installations which inter alia includes (i) nomination of a nodal officer in the Department for coordinating with Central nodal Ministries/ Departments/ agencies viz. M/o EF&CC, M/o RTH, NHAI, M/o Railways etc. to facilitate the States in obtaining Statutory/ other clearances; (ii) regular review meetings with central agencies and State level officers; (iii) State Programme Management Units (SPMUs) and District Programme Management Units (DPMUs) have been set up to bridge the gap in availability of technical skill sets and of HR for programme management; (iv) A network of Civil Society Organizations working in the water sector, the Rural WASH Partner Forum, has been set up to extend support to states for time bound implementation.
Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, as per existing guidelines, Bureau of Indian Standards’ BIS:10500 standards are adopted as benchmark for quality of water being supplied through the piped water supply schemes. BIS specifies ‘acceptable limit’ and ‘permissible limit in the absence of alternate source’ for various physio-chemical and bacteriological parameters for drinking water quality.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: جے جے ایم کے تحت نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی فراہمی
25 MAR 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی شری وی سومنا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومتِ ہند تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو صاف اورپننے کے قابل نل کے پانی کی مناسب مقدار، مقررہ معیار کے مطابق، باقاعدگی اور طویل مدت تک فراہمی کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔ اس مقصد کے تحت حکومتِ ہند نے جل جیون مشن(جے جے ایم) کا آغاز 2019 کے اگست میں کیا، جو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اشتراک سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔حکومتِ ہند اس مشن کے تحت ریاستوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے ،تاکہ اس منصوبے کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ اور تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے ذریعے صاف پانی کی فراہمی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
جے جے ایم کے آغاز کے بعد سے دیہی گھرانوں کے لیے نل کے پانی تک رسائی بڑھانے کی سمت میں ملک میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے ۔ اگست 2019 میں جے جے ایم کے آغاز پر صرف 3.23 کروڑ (16.71 فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی اطلاع تھی ۔20.032025 تک ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے فراہم کرائی معلوما ت کے مطابق جے جے ایم کے تحت تقریبا 12.30 کروڑ اضافی دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس طرح ، 20.03.2025 تک ملک کے 19.36 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے ، تقریبا 15.53 کروڑ (80.22 فیصد) گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے ۔ اتر پردیش کے کشی نگر ضلع سمیت سال کے لحاظ سے اور ریاست کے لحاظ سے جے جے ایم کے تحت نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کی تفصیلات جے جے ایم آئی ایم آئی ایس ڈیش بورڈ پر https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند پانی کی فراہمی ، پانی کی تقسیم ، گندے پانی اور ٹھوس فضلہ کےٹریٹمنٹ(نمٹانے) ، سیوریج کے نظام ، صاف کیے گئے پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال ، پانی کے انتظام اور توانائی کی اصلاح کے مخصوص شعبوں میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک بین الاقوامی شراکت داری بنا رہی ہے ۔
اس وقت ہندوستان اور ڈنمارک نے 28 ستمبر 2020 کو گرین اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ میں شمولیت اختیار کی ہے ۔ اس کے بعد نیشنل جل جیون مشن ، وزارت جل شکتی ، نئی دہلی اور ڈینش انوائرمنٹ پروٹیکشن ایجنسی ، وزارت ماحولیات ، ڈنمارک (ڈی ای پی اے) کے درمیان مشترکہ ورک پلان (2024-2021)وضع کیا گیا ہے ۔ورک پلان کا مقصد پانی کی فراہمی ، پانی کی تقسیم ، گندے پانی کی صفائی ، سیوریج کے نظام ، گندے پانی کو صاف کر کے دوبارہ استعمال ، پانی کے انتظام اور پانی کے شعبے میں توانائی کی اصلاح کے مخصوص شعبوں میں تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
یہ تعاون جے جے ایم کی متعدد ترجیحات کی حمایت کرنے اور پالیسی ، منصوبہ بندی ، ضابطے اور نفاذ کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی ، تحقیق و ترقی اور ہنر مندی کے شعبوں میں مشترکہ حل پیدا کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے جو ڈینش اور ہندوستانی مہارت کو یکجا کرتا ہے ۔
اب تک 11 ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے‘‘ہر گھر جل’’ بن چکے ہیں، یعنی ان علاقوں کے 100؍فیصد گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی حاصل ہو چکی ہے۔ باقی دیگر ریاستیں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے مشن کے اہداف کے حصول کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ترقی کے منصوبوں ، جیسے سڑک کی تعمیر اور پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کے درمیان مربوط منصوبہ بندی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جیسے پائپ لائن کی تنصیبات وغیرہ،جس میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ (i) مرکزی نوڈل وزارتوں/محکموں/ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے لیے محکمہ میں ایک نوڈل افسر کی نامزدگی شامل ہے ۔ وزارت ای ایف اینڈ سی سی ، وزارت آر ٹی ایچ ، این ایچ اے آئی ، وزارت ریلوے وغیرہ ، ریاستوں کو قانونی/دیگر منظوریوں کے حصول میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ؛ (ii) مرکزی ایجنسیوں اور ریاستی سطح کے افسران کے ساتھ باقاعدہ جائزہ ملاقاتیں ؛ (iii) ریاستی پروگرام مینجمنٹ یونٹس (ایس پی ایم یوز) اور ڈسٹرکٹ پروگرام مینجمنٹ یونٹس (ڈی پی ایم یوز) پروگرام مینجمنٹ کے لیے تکنیکی مہارت کے سیٹ اور ایچ آر کی دستیابی میں فرق کو دور کرنے کے لیے قائم کیے گئے ہیں ؛ (iv) پانی کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والی سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں کا ایک نیٹ ورک ، دیہی واش پارٹنر فورم ، ریاستوں کو مقررہ وقت پر عمل درآمد کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت موجودہ رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرز (بی آئی ایس) کے 10500؍معیارات کو نل کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جانے والے پانی کے معیار کے لیے بینچ مارک کے طور پر اپنایا گیا ہے۔بی آئی ایس پینے کے پانی کے معیار کے لیے مختلف فزیو کیمیکل اور بیکٹیریولوجیکل پیرامیٹرز کے لیے 'قابل قبول حد' اور متبادل ماخذ کی عدم موجودگی میں قابل اجازت حد کی وضاحت کرتا ہے ۔