Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEPENDENCY ON PRIVATE TANKERS IN MARATHWADA
25 MAR 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India, in partnership with States/UTs including Maharashtra is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission, since August, 2019, to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household in the country.
Drinking water is a state subject and the power to plan, approve and implement drinking water supply schemes/projects is vested in the State Government. As per the operational guidelines of JJM, the State Water and Sanitation Mission (SWSM) and District Water and Sanitation Mission (DWSM) is responsible for the overall implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission at the state and district level respectively.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation provides financial, policy guidance and technical assistance to the States and Union Territories for implementing their drinking water supply schemes. The details of villages being provided drinking water through water tankers are not maintained at Government of India level.
(c) As reported by Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), the impact of excessive groundwater extraction for sugarcane farming on water availability has not been assessed. However, Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), in collaboration with State Governments, is conducting an annual assessment of Dynamic Ground Water Resources across the country since 2022, including Marathwada region of the State of Maharashtra.
As per the latest (2024) assessment, the Annual Extractable Ground Water Resource for Marathwada region is 7.676 BCM (Billion Cubic Metre). The Annual Ground Water Extraction for all uses is 3.891 BCM, out of which, about 3.669 BCM (94.3%) has been utilised for irrigation activities. The Stage of Ground Water Extraction, which is a measure of Annual Ground Water Extraction for all uses (irrigation, industrial and domestic uses) over Annual Extractable Ground Water Resource is 50.70% for the Marathwada region as a whole.
(d) Water being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. Under JJM, provisions have been made for drinking water source development/ strengthening/ augmentation; and infrastructure for bulk transfer of water, treatment and distribution systems in water deficit drought-prone and desert areas without dependable ground water sources, apart from creation of in-village water supply infrastructure.
To achieve drinking water security, every village has to prepare a 5-year Village Action Plan under Jal Jeevan Mission which inter alia includes augmentation and strengthening of drinking water sources to be taken up in convergence with other schemes at village level viz. MGNREGS, 15thFinance Commission tied grants to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs)/ PRIs, Integrated Watershed Management Programme (IWMP), State schemes, District Mineral Development Fund, CSR funds, community contribution, etc.
The important steps taken by the Central Government for sustainable ground water management and addressing water scarcity in the country including Marathwada region may be seen at
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3a70dc40477bc2adceef4d2c90f47eb82/uploads/2024/07/20240716706354487.pdf.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ سوال: مراٹھواڑہ میں نجی ٹینکروں پر انحصار
25 MAR 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت مہاراشٹر سمیت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں اگست-2019 سے ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی فراہم کرنے کے لیے جل جیون مشن کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
پینے کا پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہے اور پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں/ پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی، منظوری اور نفاذ کا اختیار ریاستی حکومت کے پاس ہے۔ جل جیون مشن کے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ریاستی پانی اور صفائی مشن ( ایس ڈبلیو ایس ایم) اور ضلع پانی اور صفائی مشن ( ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ایم) ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر جل جیون مشن کے مجموعی نفاذ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کا محکمہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے مالی، پالیسی رہنمائی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ دیہاتوں کو پانی کے ٹینکروں کے ذریعے پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنے کی تفصیلات مرکزی حکومت کی سطح پر برقرار نہیں رکھی جاتی ہیں۔
سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) کی رپورٹ کے مطابق گنے کی کاشت کے لیے ضرورت سے زیادہ زیر زمین پانی نکالنے کی وجہ سے پانی کی دستیابی کے متاثر ہونے کا اندازہ نہیں لگایا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ(سی جی ڈبلیو بی-2022 )سے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر مہاراشٹر کے مراٹھواڑہ علاقہ سمیت پورے ملک میں زیر زمین پانی کے متحرک وسائل کا سالانہ جائزہ لے رہا ہے۔
سال (2024) کے تازہ ترین جائزے کے مطابق مراٹھواڑہ خطے کے لیے سالانہ نکالنے کے قابل زمینی وسائل 7.676 بلین کیوبک میٹر ہے۔ تمام استعمال کے لیے سالانہ زمینی پانی کا اخراج 3.891 بلین کیوبک میٹر ہے، جس میں سے تقریباً 3.669 بلین کیوبک میٹر (94.3 فیصد) آبپاشی کے مقاصد کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ زمینی پانی نکالنے کا مرحلہ سالانہ نکالنے کے قابل زمینی وسائل پر تمام استعمالات (آبپاشی، صنعتی اور گھریلو استعمال) کے سالانہ زمینی پانی نکالنے کا ایک پیمانہ ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر مراٹھواڑہ خطے کے لیے یہ 50.70 فیصد ہے۔
پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے، اس لیے صرف ریاستی حکومتیں آبی وسائل کو بڑھانے، محفوظ کرنے اور مؤثر طریقے سے انتظام کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کرتی ہیں۔ جل جیون مشن کے تحت پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کی ترقی/مضبوطی/بڑھانے کے لیے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ پانی کی کمی، خشک سالی اور صحرائی علاقوں تک اس کی رسائی کے علاوہ، پانی کی صفائی اور پانی کی تقسیم کے نظام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ زیر زمین پانی کے ذرائع کے بغیر دیہاتوں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے علاوہ پینے کے پانی کی حفاظت کے لیے ہر گاؤں کو جل جیون مشن کے تحت 5 سالہ ولیج ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جس میں دیگر اقدامات کے علاوہ، منریگا سمیت دیگر گاؤں کی سطح کی اسکیموں کے ساتھ پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کو بڑھانا اور اسے مضبوط کرنا شامل ہے۔ 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے دیہی لوکل باڈیز(پی آرآئیز/ آر ایل بیز ) مربوط واٹرشیڈ مینجمنٹ پروگرام (آئی ڈبلیو ایم پی)، ریاستی منصوبے، ضلعی معدنی ترقی فنڈ، سی ایس آر فنڈز، کمیونٹی کنٹریبیوشن وغیرہ کے لیے گرانٹ سے متعلق اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ زیرزمین پانی کے پائیدار انتظام کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات اور ملک کے مراٹھواڑہ خطہ سمیت پانی کی قلت سے نمٹنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3a70dc40477bc2adceef4d2c90f47eb82/uploads/2024/07/20240716706354487.pdf.
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا نے آج ایوان بالا- راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔