Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEPENDENCY ON PRIVATE TANKERS IN MARATHWADA
25 MAR 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India, in partnership with States/UTs including Maharashtra is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission, since August, 2019, to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household in the country.
Drinking water is a state subject and the power to plan, approve and implement drinking water supply schemes/projects is vested in the State Government. As per the operational guidelines of JJM, the State Water and Sanitation Mission (SWSM) and District Water and Sanitation Mission (DWSM) is responsible for the overall implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission at the state and district level respectively.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation provides financial, policy guidance and technical assistance to the States and Union Territories for implementing their drinking water supply schemes. The details of villages being provided drinking water through water tankers are not maintained at Government of India level.
(c) As reported by Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), the impact of excessive groundwater extraction for sugarcane farming on water availability has not been assessed. However, Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), in collaboration with State Governments, is conducting an annual assessment of Dynamic Ground Water Resources across the country since 2022, including Marathwada region of the State of Maharashtra.
As per the latest (2024) assessment, the Annual Extractable Ground Water Resource for Marathwada region is 7.676 BCM (Billion Cubic Metre). The Annual Ground Water Extraction for all uses is 3.891 BCM, out of which, about 3.669 BCM (94.3%) has been utilised for irrigation activities. The Stage of Ground Water Extraction, which is a measure of Annual Ground Water Extraction for all uses (irrigation, industrial and domestic uses) over Annual Extractable Ground Water Resource is 50.70% for the Marathwada region as a whole.
(d) Water being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. Under JJM, provisions have been made for drinking water source development/ strengthening/ augmentation; and infrastructure for bulk transfer of water, treatment and distribution systems in water deficit drought-prone and desert areas without dependable ground water sources, apart from creation of in-village water supply infrastructure.
To achieve drinking water security, every village has to prepare a 5-year Village Action Plan under Jal Jeevan Mission which inter alia includes augmentation and strengthening of drinking water sources to be taken up in convergence with other schemes at village level viz. MGNREGS, 15thFinance Commission tied grants to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs)/ PRIs, Integrated Watershed Management Programme (IWMP), State schemes, District Mineral Development Fund, CSR funds, community contribution, etc.
The important steps taken by the Central Government for sustainable ground water management and addressing water scarcity in the country including Marathwada region may be seen at
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3a70dc40477bc2adceef4d2c90f47eb82/uploads/2024/07/20240716706354487.pdf.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
संसदेतील प्रश्नोत्तरे : मराठवाड्यात खासगी टँकर्सवरील अवलंबित्व
25 MAR 2025 8:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 मार्च 2025
महाराष्ट्रासह भारतातील सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या भागीदारीतून केंद्र सरकार ऑगस्ट 2019 पासून जल जीवन अभियान (जेजेएम) राबवत आहे. देशाच्या ग्रामीण भागातील प्रत्येक घराला नळाने पाणीपुरवठ्याची सोय करून देणे हे या अभियानाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
पिण्याचे पाणी हा राज्य सरकारच्या अखत्यारीतील विषय असून पिण्याच्या पाण्याच्या पुरवठा योजना/ प्रकल्प यांचे नियोजन, मंजुरी तसेच अंमलबजावणी या संदर्भातील सर्व अधिकार राज्य सरकारांना दिलेले आहेत. जेजेएमच्या परिचालनविषयक मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार, राज्य पाणी तसेच स्वच्छता अभियान (एसडब्ल्यूएसएम) आणि जिल्हा पाणी तसेच स्वच्छता अभियान (डीडब्ल्यूएसएम) यांच्यावर अनुक्रमे राज्य आणि जिल्हा पातळीवर जल जीवन अभियान राबवण्याची जबाबदारी असते.
सदर जल जीवन अभियानाअंतर्गत (जेजेएम), केंद्रीय पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभागातर्फे राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना त्यांच्या पेयजलाशी संबधित पाणीपुरवठा योजना राबवण्यासाठी आवश्यक आर्थिक तसेच तांत्रिक मदत आणि धोरणात्मक मार्गदर्शन पुरवले जाते. पाण्याच्या टँकर्सद्वारे पिण्याच्या पाण्याचा पुरवठा होणाऱ्या गावांचे तपशील केंद्र सरकारी पातळीवर नोंदवले जात नाहीत.
(c) केंद्रीय भूजल मंडळाने (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) दिलेल्या अहवालानुसार, ऊसाच्या शेतीसाठी बेसुमार प्रमाणात होणाऱ्या भूजलाच्या उपशाच्या पाण्याच्या उपलब्धतेवर होणाऱ्या परिणामाचे नीटसे मूल्यमापन झालेले नाही. मात्र राज्य सरकारांच्या सहयोगातून केंद्रीय भूजल मंडळाने (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) वर्ष 2022 पासून महाराष्ट्रातील मराठवाड्यासह संपूर्ण देशभरात जिवंत भूजल स्रोतांचे वार्षिक मूल्यमापन हाती घेतले आहे.
अलीकडेच (2024 मध्ये) केलेल्या मूल्यमापनानुसार, मराठवाड्यासाठी 7.676 बीसीएम (अब्ज घन मीटर)इतके वार्षिक उपसा करण्याजोगे भूजल स्रोत आहेत. सर्व वापरकर्त्यांसाठी वार्षिक उपसा करण्याजोगे 3.891 बीसीएम भूजल आहे त्यापैकी 3.669 बीसीएम (94%) पाणी सिंचन कार्यांसाठी वापरले जाते. सर्व वापरकर्त्यांतर्फे (सिंचन, औद्योगिक तसेच घरगुती वापरासाठी) होणाऱ्या वार्षिक भूजल उपशाचे मोजमाप असलेली भूजल उपशाची स्थिती मराठवाडा विभागासाठी एकुणात वार्षिक उपसा करण्याजोग्या भूजल स्रोतांच्या 50.70% आहे.
(d) पाणी हा राज्य सरकारच्या अखत्यारीतील विषय असल्यामुळे पाण्याच्या स्रोतांमध्ये वाढ, त्यांचे संवर्धन आणि कार्यक्षम व्यवस्थापन ही कार्ये प्रामुख्याने संबंधित राज्य सरकारकडून हाती घेतली जातात. गावांमध्ये पाणीपुरवठ्यासाठी पायाभूत सुविधांच्या निर्मितीसह, पाणीटंचाई असलेल्या दुष्काळग्रस्त आणि विश्वासार्ह भूजल स्रोतांचा अभाव असलेल्या वैराण वाळवंटी प्रदेशांत पिण्याच्या पाण्याचे स्रोत विकसित करणे/ बळकटीकरण करणे/ वाढ करणे आणि पाण्याच्या मोठ्या प्रमाणातील हस्तांतरणासाठी पायाभूत सुविधा उभारण्यासाठी जल जीवन अभियानाअंतर्गत तरतुदी करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
पेयजल सुरक्षा साध्य करण्यासाठी, प्रत्येक गावाने जल जीवन अभियानाअंतर्गत पंचवार्षिक ग्राम कृती योजना तयार करणे अपेक्षित आहे. इतर अनेक बाबींसह या योजनेत, एमजीएनआरईजीएस, ग्रामीण स्थानिक संस्था (आरएलबीएस)/पीआरआयएस यांना मिळणारी 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाशी संलग्न अनुदाने, एकात्मिक पाणलोट व्यवस्थापन कार्यक्रम (आयडब्ल्यूएमपी), राज्यांच्या योजना, जिल्हा खनिज विकास निधी, समाजाचे योगदान इत्यादींसारख्या गाव पातळीवरील इतर योजनांसह एकत्रितरित्या पेयजल स्रोतांमध्ये वाढ आणि बळकटीकरण अशा कार्यांचा समावेश आहे.
शाश्वत भूजल व्यवस्थापन तसेच मराठवाड्यासह देशातील पाणीटंचाईची समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने उचललेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण पावलांची माहिती पुढील लिंकवरुन मिळेल:
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3a70dc40477bc2adceef4d2c90f47eb82/uploads/2024/07/20240716706354487.pdf.
केंद्रीय जल शक्ती राज्यमंत्री व्ही.सोमण्णा यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लिखित उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.