Ministry of Home Affairs
IMPACT OF AVALANCHES
25 MAR 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is aware of the hazard of avalanches in the Himalayan regions, which poses significant risks to human lives and property. Avalanches are a recurring natural phenomenon/disaster in high-altitude areas such as Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and Arunachal Pradesh.
The Government effectively deploys technologies for improved early warning and forecasting of Avalanches in the hazardous zones. Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) is a national level agency for avalanche forecasting and is involved in the daily Operational Avalanche Forecasting for Defence users. Defence Geoinformatics Research Establishment (DGRE), Chandigarh under DRDO is also the nodal agency for studying and developing avalanche mitigation technologies. The methodologies include aerial reconnaissance/ ground surveys, which are further used as an input to prepare avalanche hazard maps. Regular operational avalanche warning is issued by DGRE to the Army and civilian population in the snow bound regions of north-west Himalayas. Additionally, the Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) supplies six-hourly weather updates to enhance situational awareness.
Automated weather stations and Doppler radars have been installed in vulnerable regions to improve forecasting capabilities.
DGRE has installed 72 Snow Meteorological Observatories. Further, 45 Automated Weather Stations (AWS) are operational, 100 (AWS) are under testing and 203 (AWS) are under installation. The data is regularly received from snow observatories at 3 hour intervals and at 1 hour interval from AWS at DGRE. This output and the expert opinion is used to draw avalanche forecast for different areas at least 24 hour in advance. DGRE has also developed its own Avalanche map indicating locations of potential avalanche sites located all over the Himalayas and is being used by Troops for their safe mobility in snow bound area. Engineering solutions are also being provided as per the user’s requirements.
DGRE has developed following technologies for accurate avalanche predictions to safeguard lives in snow bound regions of Himalaya:
1. AI and ML (Artificial intelligence and Machine Learning) based avalanche forecast.
2. Increased Automatic Weather Station (AWS) network and surface observatories for snow bound areas.
3. Avalanche Engineering Control structures.
4. Avalanche Early Warning Radars.
5. Common Alert Protocol (CAP) compliant online APP for avalanche warning dissemination.
6. Forecast dissemination using satellite based communication for last mile.
7. Multi scale material properties simulation.
8. Process based 3D – Snowpack Modelling for stability of slope.
9. Light weight rigid structure for avalanche defence.
10. InSAR based landslide warning technology.
As informed by DGRE, in a first in India, Avalanche monitoring radar has been installed in North Sikkim. The system can detect avalanches within three seconds of trigger.
National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), under the Ministry of Earth Science (MoES) provides the high resolution weather forecasts from their global, regional and ensemble prediction systems to DGRE on daily basis. DGRE uses NCMRWF model output to drive their mountain weather model and Avalanche forecast model. In addition during the winter season, NCMRWF shares the coupled model’s snow forecasts with DGRE. These snow and total precipitation forecasts are very useful for possible Avalanche forecasting at DGRE’s end.
National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has released guidelines on Management of Landslides & Snow Avalanches in June 2009 to advise states on its response, preparedness and mitigation strategies. These guidelines have measures to reduce the impact of snow avalanches and early warning.
Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) based Integrated Alert System’ has been initiated with an outlay of Rs. 454.65 Crore, for dissemination of geo targeted early warnings/alerts related to disasters to the citizens of India for all 36 States/UTs using various disseminating medium like SMS, Costal Sirens, Cell broadcast, Internet (RSS feed & Browser Notification), Satellite Receiver of GAGAN & NavIC etc., through integration of all alerting agencies, [IMD, Central Water Commission (CWC), Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), DGRE, Geological Survey of India (GSI) and Forest Survey of India (FSI)].
Besides early warning and preparedness, the Government deploy advanced technologies for rescue operations in avalanche-affected areas. These technologies such as Drone-Based Intelligent Buried Object Detection System and timely deployment of Helicopters enable rapid
response and efficient evacuation during emergencies. Similarly, the establishment of Disaster Management Control Rooms at the state and district levels ensures round-the-clock monitoring and coordination during rescue operations during Avalanche.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
برفانی تودے کےکھسکنے کا اثر
25 MAR 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت داخلہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ حکومت ہمالیہ کے علاقوں میں برفانی تودے کے کھسکنے کے خطرے سے آگاہ ہے، جس سے انسانی جانوں اور املاک کو کافی خطرات لاحق ہیں۔ جموں و کشمیر، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، اور اروناچل پردیش جیسے اونچائی والے علاقوں میں برفانی طوفان ایک بار بار آنے والا قدرتی واقعہ/آفت ہے۔
حکومت مؤثر طور پر خطرناک علاقوں میں برفانی طوفان کا انتباہ اور پیشن گوئی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز کی مؤثر طریقے سےتنصیب کرتی ہے۔ ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) برفانی تودے کی پیشین گوئی کے لیے ایک قومی سطح کی ایجنسی ہے اور دفاعی صارفین کے لیے روزانہ آپریشنل برفانی تودے کے کھسکنے کی پیشن گوئی میں شامل ہے۔ ڈیفنس جیو انفارمیٹکس ریسرچ اسٹیبلشمنٹ (ڈی جی آر ای)، ڈی آر ڈی او کے تحت چندی گڑھ برفانی تودے کے کھسکنے کو کم کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کے مطالعہ اور ترقی کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی بھی ہے۔ طریقہ کار میں فضائی معلومات / زمینی سروے شامل ہیں، جنہیں مزید برفانی تودے کے کھسکنے کے خطرے کے نقشے تیار کرنے کے لیے بطور ان پٹ استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ (ڈی جی آر ای) کی طرف سے شمال مغربی ہمالیہ کے برفانی علاقوں میں فوج اور شہری آبادی کو باقاعدہ آپریشنل برفانی تودے کے کھسکنے کی وارننگ جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، انڈین میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی) حالات سے متعلق آگاہی کو بڑھانے کے لیے موسم کی چھ گھنٹے کی اپ ڈیٹ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
پیشن گوئی کی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حساس علاقوں میں خودکار موسمی اسٹیشن اور ڈوپلر ریڈار نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈی جی آر ای نے 72 سنو میٹرولوجیکل آبزرویٹریز نصب کی ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ 45 آٹومیٹڈ ویدر اسٹیشنز (اے ڈبلیو ایس) کام کر رہے ہیں، (اے ڈبلیو ایس)100 جانچ کے مراحل میں ہیں اور 203 (اے ڈبلیو ایس) کی تنصیب جاری ہے۔ ڈیٹا باقاعدگی سے برف کی رصد گاہوں سے 3 گھنٹے کے وقفے سے اورایک گھنٹے کے وقفے پراے ڈبلیو ایس سےڈی جی آر ای میں موصول ہوتا ہے۔ اس آؤٹ پٹ اور ماہرین کی رائے کا استعمال کم از کم 24 گھنٹے پہلے مختلف علاقوں میں برفانی طوفان کی پیشن گوئی کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔ ڈی جی آر ای نے اپنا برفانی طوفان کا نقشہ بھی تیار کیا ہے جو پورے ہمالیہ میں واقع ممکنہ برفانی تودے کے کھسکنے کے مقامات کے مقامات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور اسے فوجی دستے برف سے منسلک علاقے میں محفوظ نقل و حرکت کے لیے استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ انجینئرنگ کے حل بھی صارف کی ضروریات کے مطابق فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
ڈی جی آر ای نے ہمالیہ کے برفانی علاقوں میں جانوں کے تحفظ کے لیے برفانی تودے کی درست پیشین گوئی کے لیے درج ذیل ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کی ہیں:
· اے آئی اور ایم ایل (مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ) پر مبنی برفانی طوفان کی پیشن گوئی۔
· برف سے متصل علاقوں کے لیے خودکار ویدر اسٹیشن(اے ڈبلیو ایس) نیٹ ورک اور سطحی رصد گاہوں میں اضافہ۔
· برفانی تودہ انجینئرنگ کنٹرول ڈھانچے
· برفانی طوفان کے ابتدائی وارننگ ریڈار۔
· برفانی طوفان کی وارننگ پھیلانے کے لیے کامن الرٹ پروٹوکول (سی اے پی) کے مطابق آن لائن اے پی پی۔
· آخری میل کے لیے سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی مواصلات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اس کے اثرات کی پیشن گوئی۔
· کثیر پیمانے پر مادی خصوصیات کی شناخت۔
· عمل پر مبنی ڈی-3 ڈھلوان کے استحکام کے لیے سنو پیک ماڈلنگ۔
· برفانی تودے کے دفاع کے لیے ہلکے وزن کا سخت ڈھانچہ۔
· آئی این ایس اے آر پر مبنی لینڈ سلائیڈ وارننگ ٹیکنالوجی۔
جیسا کہ ڈی جی آر ای نے بتایا، ہندوستان میں پہلی بار، شمالی سکم میں برفانی تودےکے کھسکنے کے واقعات کی نگرانی کرنے والا ریڈار نصب کیا گیا ہے۔ نظام ٹرگر کے تین سیکنڈ کے اندر برفانی طوفان کا پتہ لگا سکتا ہے۔
نیشنل سینٹر فار میڈیم رینج ویدر فورکاسٹنگ (این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف) ، وزارت ارضی سائنس (ایم او ای ایس) کے تحت روزانہ کی بنیاد پر ڈی جی آر ای کو اپنے عالمی، علاقائی اور جوڑے کی پیشین گوئی کے نظام سے اعلیٰ ریزولیوشن موسم کی پیشین گوئیاں فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ڈی جی آر ای اپنے پہاڑی موسمی ماڈل اور برفانی طوفان کی پیشن گوئی کے ماڈل کو چلانے کے لیے این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف ماڈل آؤٹ پٹ کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سردیوں کے موسم میں، ڈی جی آر ای این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف کے ساتھ جوڑے ہوئے ماڈل کی پیشین گوئیاں شیئر کرتا ہے۔ یہ برف باری اور کل بارش کی پیشن گوئی ڈی جی آر ای کے اختتام پر ممکنہ برفانی تودے کے کھسکنے کی پیشین گوئی کے لیے بہت مفید ہے۔
نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر منیجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) نے جون 2009 میں لینڈ سلائیڈز اور برفانی تودے کے کھسکنے کے واقعات کو کنٹرول کرنے سے متعلق رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں تاکہ ریاستوں کو اس کے ردعمل، تیاری اور تخفیف کی حکمت عملیوں پر مشورہ دیا جا سکے۔ ان رہنما خطوط میں برفانی طوفان کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور قبل از وقت وارننگ کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
کامن الرٹنگ پروٹوکول (سی اے پی) پر مبنی انٹیگریٹڈ الرٹ سسٹم کو 454.65 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات سے لانچ کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ تمام 36 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے شہریوں کو آفات سے متعلق جیو ٹارگٹ ابتدائی انتباہات/انتباہات پھیلانے کے لیے مختلف پھیلانے والے ذرائع جیسے کہ ایس ایم ایس، کوسٹل سائرن، سیل براڈکاسٹ، انٹرنیٹ (آر ایس ایس فیڈ اور براؤزر نوٹیفکیشن)، سیٹلائٹ وصول کنندہ،جی اےاین ڈی کے تمام ایجنسیوں اور سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) ، انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروسز (آئی این سی او آئی ایس) ، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) اورفاریسٹ سروے آف انڈیا (ایف ایس آئی) کے ذریعے منظم کیا جا سکے۔
ابتدائی انتباہ اور تیاری کے علاوہ، حکومت برفانی تودے سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں بچاؤ کی کارروائیوں کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں کی تنصیب کرتی ہے۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی جیسے ڈرون پر مبنی ذہین دفن آبجیکٹ کا پتہ لگانے کا نظام اور ہیلی کاپٹروں کی بروقت اور سرعت کے ساتھ تعیناتی کا اہل بناتی ہے جس سے ہنگامی صورتحال کے دوران ردعمل اور موثر انخلاء کو یقینی بنای اجا سکے۔ اسی طرح ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کنٹرول روم کا قیام برفانی تودے کھسکنے کے دوران بچاؤ کی کارروائیوں کے دوران چوبیس گھنٹے نگرانی اور تال میل کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔