Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ICMR Pioneers Drone-Based Cornea Transport to Revolutionize Eye Care
Successful Pilot Demonstrates the Potential of Aerial Medical Logistics for Timely and Efficient Cornea Transplants under ICMR’s i-DRONE Initiative
25 MAR 2025 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Aligning with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make India self-reliant and technologically empowered, the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has launched a pioneering study on the aerial transport of human corneas and amniotic membrane grafts.
ICMR in collaboration with AIIMS New Delhi and Dr. Shroff’s Charity Eye Hospital and with the support from Ministry of Civil Aviation has conducted a feasibility study to assess the potential of using drones to transport sensitive ophthalmic biomaterials such as human corneas and amniotic membrane grafts from peripheral collection centres to tertiary hospitals for transplantation procedures, in Sonipat and Jhajjar, Haryana. The drone successfully transported corneal tissue from Dr. Shroff’s Charity Eye Hospital (Sonipat centre) to the National Cancer Institute (NCI), AIIMS Jhajjar, and subsequently to AIIMS New Delhi. The distance between the two cities was covered in around 40 minutes via drones which usually takes around 2-2.5 hours to cover via road. The drone maintained optimal conditions for specimen integrity and upon arrival, the cornea was evaluated, leading to a successful transplant surgery.
Drones are emerging as game changers in healthcare logistics, offering rapid delivery of life-saving medical supplies to remote and hard-to-reach areas. The timely transportation of corneal tissues is critical, as the viability of donated corneas is time-sensitive. Delays in transportation can compromise tissue quality and reduce the chances of successful transplantation. Drone-based transport offers a swift, temperature-stable, and efficient alternative to traditional road networks, which are often slow or unpredictable—especially in semi-urban or rural areas. This can help bridge the gap between donor sites and recipients, ensuring that no viable tissue goes unused and that more patients regain sight in time.
Over the past few years, ICMR’s i-DRONE initiative has demonstrated the successful use of drones to deliver essential medical supplies in states such as North East India (Covid-19 and UIP vaccines, medications, and surgical), Himachal Pradesh (medications and samples in high altitude and sub-zero temperatures), Karnataka (intraoperative oncosurgical samples), Telangana (TB sputum samples) and the NCR (blood bags and its components). These efforts highlight the growing capability and promise of drones in bridging the last-mile healthcare gap.
Commenting on the development, Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, the Department of Health Research (DHR) and Director General, ICMR, stated:
“The i-DRONE platform was originally conceived during the COVID-19 pandemic to deliver vaccines to remote regions. Since then, we’ve scaled our efforts to include low-temperature delivery of blood products and essential medicines to high-altitude and sub-zero locations. This cornea transport study marks another step forward—enhancing patient access, ensuring timely transplants, and reducing pressure on overburdened tertiary hospitals. This initiative aligns perfectly with the Honourable Prime Minister's vision of a self-reliant India powered by innovation. Drone-based healthcare logistics are the future, and India is taking the lead by applying this to areas where it matters most—saving lives and restoring sight.”
Shri Piyush Srivastava, Additional Secretary and Senior Economic Advisor, Ministry of Civil Aviation, added:
“This collaboration between health and aviation sectors is an inspiring example of tech-enabled social impact. The use of drones for cornea delivery showcases India's growing capability to solve real-world healthcare challenges using homegrown solutions. Drones offer a scalable solution for timely medical delivery in geographically challenging areas. As India strengthens its drone ecosystem, such studies are critical to building resilient and responsive healthcare infrastructure.”
Prof. (Dr.) M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS, New Delhi, remarked:
“Corneal blindness affects millions in India, and timely availability of donor tissue is often a limiting factor. This drone-based transport model could be a transformative step toward ensuring equitable access to vision-restoring surgeries, especially in underserved areas. The success of this pilot project opens the door to deploying precision drone logistics for a wide range of critical medical applications.”
Through this study, researchers aim to document operational workflows, identify technical bottlenecks, and generate evidence to support the integration of drone logistics in routine medical practice—especially for time-sensitive and temperature-sensitive biological materials like human corneas. The findings will help shape future protocols, policies, and best practices for aerial transport in healthcare. The event was attended by many dignitaries including Dr Anil Kumar, Director, National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation, MoHFW.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آئی سی ایم آر نے آنکھوں کی دیکھ بھال میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے ڈرون پر مبنی کارنیا ٹرانسپورٹ کا آغاز کیا
آئی سی ایم آر کے آئی-ڈرون اقدام کے تحت بروقت اور مؤثر کارنیا ٹرانسپلانٹ کے لیے فضائی طبی لاجسٹک کی صلاحیت کا کامیاب پائلٹ مظاہرہ
25 MAR 2025 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کو خود کفیل اور تکنیکی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) نے انسانی قرنیہ اور ایمنیٹک میمبرین گرافٹ کی فضائی نقل و حمل پر ایک اہم مطالعہ شروع کیا ہے۔
آئی سی ایم آر نے ایمس نئی دہلی اور ڈاکٹر شراف کے چیریٹی آئی ہسپتال کے تعاون سے اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے تعاون سے ایک فزیبلٹی اسٹڈی کا انعقاد کیا ہے تاکہ ہریانہ کے سونی پت اور جھجر میں موجود محیطی کلکشن مراکز سے آنکھوں کے حساس حیاتیاتی مواد جیسے انسانی قرنیہ اور ایمنیٹک میمبرین گرافٹ کو ہسپتالوں میں منتقل کرنے کے لیے ڈرون کے استعمال کی صلاحیت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ ڈرون نے ڈاکٹر شراف کے چیریٹی آئی ہسپتال (سونی پت سنٹر) سے قرنیہ کے ٹشو کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ، ایمس جھجر، اور اس کے بعد ایمس نئی دہلی تک پہنچایا۔ دونوں شہروں کے درمیان کا فاصلہ ڈرون کے ذریعے تقریباً 40 منٹ میں طے کیا گیا جسے سڑک کے ذریعے طے کرنے میں عموماً 2 سے2.5 گھنٹے لگتے ہیں۔ ڈرون نے نمونے کی سالمیت کے لیے بہترین حالات کو برقرار رکھا اور پہنچنے پر، کارنیا کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جس کے نتیجے میں ایک کامیاب ٹرانسپلانٹ سرجری ہوئی۔
ڈرون ہیلتھ کیئر لاجسٹکس میں گیم چینجر کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں، جو دور دراز اور مشکل سے پہنچنے والے علاقوں میں جان بچانے والے طبی سامان کی تیزی سے ترسیل کی پیشکش کر رہے ہیں۔ قرنیہ کے ٹشوز کی بروقت نقل و حمل بہت اہم ہے، کیونکہ عطیہ کردہ کارنیا کی عملداری وقت کے لحاظ سے حساس ہے۔ نقل و حمل میں تاخیر سے ٹشو کے معیار پر اثر پڑ سکتا ہے اور کامیاب ٹرانسپلانٹیشن کے امکانات کم ہو سکتے ہیں۔ ڈرون پر مبنی ٹرانسپورٹ روایتی روڈ نیٹ ورکس کے مقابلے تیز، درجہ حرارت پر مستحکم اور مؤثر متبادل پیش کرتی ہے۔
پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، آئی سی ایم ار کی i-DRONE پہل نے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان (کووڈ-19 اور یو آئی پی ویکسین، ادویات اور جراحی)، ہماچل پردیش (اونچائی اور ذیلی صفر درجہ حرارت میں ادویات اور نمونے)، کرناٹک (انٹرا سرنگٹ سیمپل) اور ایس پی ٹی سی پر سیمپل) جیسی ریاستوں میں ضروری طبی سامان کی فراہمی کے لیے ڈرون کے کامیاب استعمال کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
پیش رفت پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سکریٹری، محکمہ صحت تحقیق (ڈی ایچ آر) اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی سی ایم آر نے کہا:
”آئی-ڈرون پلیٹ فارم کا تصور اصل میں کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے دوران دور دراز کے علاقوں میں ویکسین پہنچانے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ اس وقت سے، ہم نے خون کی مصنوعات اور ضروری ادویات کی کم درجہ حرارت کی ترسیل کو زیادہ اونچائی اور زیرو مقامات پر شامل کرنے کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کو بڑھا دیا ہے۔ کارنیا ٹرانسپورٹ کا یہ مطالعہ ایک اور قدم آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔ یہ اقدام عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ڈرون پر مبنی ہیلتھ کیئر لاجسٹکس کے وژن کے ساتھ بالکل مطابقت رکھتا ہے، اور بھارت اس کو ان علاقوں میں لاگو کر کے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے جہاں یہ سب سے زیادہ اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔“
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور سینئر اقتصادی مشیر جناب پیوش سریواستو نے مزید کہا:
”صحت اور ہوابازی کے شعبوں کے درمیان یہ تعاون ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے سماجی اثرات کی ایک متاثر کن مثال ہے۔ کارنیا کی ڈیلیوری کے لیے ڈرون کا استعمال گھریلو حل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے حقیقی دنیا میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔“
پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) ایم سرینواس، ڈائرکٹر، ایمس، نئی دہلی، نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا:
”قرنیہ کا اندھا پن ہندوستان میں لاکھوں لوگوں کو متاثر کرتا ہے اور عطیہ دہندگان کے ٹشو کی بروقت دستیابی اکثر ایک محدود عنصر ہوتی ہے۔ یہ ڈرون پر مبنی ٹرانسپورٹ ماڈل بصارت کی بحالی کی سرجریوں تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کی طرف ایک انقلابی قدم ثابت ہو سکتا ہے، خاص طور پر غیر محفوظ علاقوں میں۔ اس پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کی کامیابی نے وسیع پیمانے پر ہم طبی آلات کی تعیناتی کے دروازے کھولے ہیں۔“
اس مطالعے کے ذریعے محققین کا مقصد آپریشنل ورک فلو کو دستاویز بند کرنا، تکنیکی رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کرنا اور معمول کے طبی عمل میں ڈرون لاجسٹکس کے انضمام کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ثبوت پیدا کرنا ہے۔ مطالعہ کے نتائج صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں فضائی نقل و حمل کے لیے مستقبل کے پروٹوکول، پالیسیوں اور بہترین طریقوں کی تشکیل میں مدد کریں گے۔ اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر انیل کمار، ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل آرگن اینڈ ٹشو ٹرانسپلانٹ آرگنائزیشن سمیت کئی معززین نے شرکت کی۔