Ministry of Steel
PLI 1.1 Scheme Boosts India’s Specialty Steel Sector
Government Expands PLI Scheme to Strengthen Domestic Steel Manufacturing
PLI 1.1 Sees ₹17,000 Crore Investment Commitment in Second Round
42 MoUs Signed Under PLI Scheme 1.1, Strengthening India’s Self-Reliance in Steel
24 MAR 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi:The Ministry of Steel marked a key milestone today with the signing of Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) under the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme 1.1 for specialty steel. Addressing the gathering, Union Steel Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy emphasized that the scheme is a significant step toward achieving Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s "Make in India" vision.
“The PLI scheme is a major step towards realizing the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of self-reliance. India is the second-largest producer and consumer of steel, yet we still import certain high-grade varieties. This scheme aims to bridge that gap by promoting domestic production,” he said.
Launched in July 2021, the PLI scheme for specialty steel covers five broad categories and 19 sub-categories. The initiative ensures that only companies registered in India and engaged in end-to-end steel production are eligible for incentives. The scheme has generated strong industry participation, prompting the government to introduce Round 2, allowing more companies to benefit.
To encourage investment and boost output, the government is offering incentives ranging from 3-4% based on investment and production targets. In the first round, 44 applications were submitted by 23 companies, with incentives already disbursed for one project. The second round has seen even greater enthusiasm, with 25 companies submitting 42 applications, committing investments worth ₹17,000 crore.
Lauding the efforts of officials in the Ministry of Steel and the MECON team for fast-tracking the implementation of PLI 1.1, Kumaraswamy said, “The dedication and efficiency shown by the ministry officials and the MECON team have been instrumental in accelerating this scheme. Their efforts are crucial in ensuring the success of this initiative.”
The minister also made a strong appeal to domestic steelmakers, urging them to focus on specialty steel production. “Domestically, we are not manufacturing specialty steel, but I personally request our steelmakers to invest in specialty steel plants. If you succeed in producing specialty steel domestically, it will boost capacity and production in the country. I urge all stakeholders to take up this challenge and contribute to our self-reliance,” he stated.
Highlighting the scheme’s impact, Kumaraswamy reiterated the government’s commitment to strengthening the steel industry. “The Government of India remains firmly committed to supporting the steel sector. The PLI Scheme has created strong momentum and brings us closer to self-reliance,” he noted.
The expansion of the scheme is expected to further enhance India’s global competitiveness in specialty steel production. The minister expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Modi for his leadership in driving this transformative initiative and congratulated all the companies that signed MoUs under PLI 1.1.
As the PLI scheme continues to gain momentum, industry leaders see it as a catalyst for reducing dependency on imports and positioning India as a global hub for high-quality steel production. Secretary for steel Shri Sandeep Poundrik,Shri Abhijit Narendra, Joint Secretary, Shri Ministry of Steel, Mr SK Verma, MD, MECON and other officials from the ministry of steel were present at event.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
پی ایل آئی 1.1 اسکیم ہندوستان کے خصوصی اسٹیل سیکٹر کو فروغ دیتی ہے
حکومت نے گھریلو اسٹیل مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کو وسعت دی
پی ایل آئی 1.1 دوسرے دور میں 17,000 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری کا عہد دیکھ رہا ہے
پی ایل آئی اسکیم 1.1 کے تحت 42 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے، اسٹیل میں ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری کو مضبوط بنانا
24 MAR 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی: اسٹیل کی وزارت نے آج اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم 1.1 کے تحت مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں پر دستخط کرکے ایک اہم سنگ میل عبور کیا۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی اسٹیل وزیر ایچ ڈی۔ کمارسوامی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اسکیم وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے "میک ان انڈیا" ویژن کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے خود انحصاری کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ ہندوستان اسٹیل کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر اور صارف ہے، اس کے باوجود ہم اب بھی کچھ اعلیٰ درجے کی اقسام درآمد کرتے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ملکی پیداوار کو فروغ دے کر اس فرق کو پر کرنا ہے،" انہوں نے کہا۔
جولائی 2021 میں شروع کی گئی، خصوصی اسٹیل کے لیے پی ایل آئی PLI اسکیم پانچ وسیع زمروں اور 19 ذیلی زمروں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ اقدام اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ صرف ہندوستان میں رجسٹرڈ اور اسٹیل کی آخری پیداوار میں مصروف کمپنیاں ہی مراعات کی اہل ہیں۔ اس اسکیم نے صنعت کی مضبوط شرکت کو جنم دیا ہے، جس سے حکومت کو راؤنڈ 2 متعارف کرانے پر آمادہ کیا گیا ہے، جس سے مزید کمپنیوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا جا سکتا ہے۔
سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی اور پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے، حکومت سرمایہ کاری اور پیداواری اہداف کی بنیاد پر 3-4فیصد تک مراعات دے رہی ہے۔ پہلے راؤنڈ میں 23 کمپنیوں کی طرف سے 44 درخواستیں جمع کرائی گئیں، جن میں سے ایک پراجیکٹ کے لیے مراعات پہلے ہی تقسیم کی جا چکی ہیں۔ دوسرے دور میں اور بھی زیادہ جوش و خروش دیکھا گیا، 25 کمپنیوں نے 42 درخواستیں جمع کرائیں، 17,000 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری کا ارتکاب کیا۔
پی ایل آئی 1.1 کے نفاذ کو تیزی سے ٹریک کرنے کے لیے وزارت اسٹیل اور ایم ای سی اواین ٹیم کے حکام کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، کمارسوامی نے کہا، "وزارت کے حکام اور ایم ای سی اواین ٹیم کی طرف سے دکھائی گئی لگن اور کارکردگی اس اسکیم کو تیز کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ اس اقدام کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں ان کی کوششیں اہم ہیں۔"
موصوف وزیر نے گھریلو اسٹیل سازوں سے بھی پرزور اپیل کی، ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اسٹیل کی خصوصی پیداوار پر توجہ دیں۔ "گھریلو طور پر، ہم خاص اسٹیل تیار نہیں کر رہے ہیں، لیکن میں ذاتی طور پر اپنے اسٹیل بنانے والوں سے خصوصی اسٹیل پلانٹس میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی درخواست کرتا ہوں۔ اگر آپ مقامی طور پر اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل تیار کرنے میں کامیاب ہوجاتے ہیں، تو اس سے ملک میں صلاحیت اور پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اس چیلنج کو قبول کریں اور ہماری خود انحصاری میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں ۔
اسکیم کے اثرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، کمارسوامی نے اسٹیل انڈسٹری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ "حکومت ہند اسٹیل کے شعبے کی حمایت کے لیے مضبوطی سے پرعزم ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم نے مضبوط رفتار پیدا کی ہے اور ہمیں خود انحصاری کے قریب لایا ہے،" انہوں نے نوٹ کیا۔
اس اسکیم کی توسیع سے خاص اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں ہندوستان کی عالمی مسابقت کو مزید بڑھانے کی امید ہے۔ وزیر نے اس تبدیلی کے اقدام کو آگے بڑھانے میں وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور پی ایل اآئی 1.1 کے تحت مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے والی تمام کمپنیوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
جیسا کہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم مسلسل زور پکڑ رہی ہے، صنعت کے رہنما اسے درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے اور ہندوستان کو اعلیٰ معیار کی اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر پوزیشن دینے کے لیے ایک اتپریرک کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔ اسٹیل کے سکریٹری جناب سندیپ پاونڈرک، شری ابھیجیت نریندر، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، شری وزارت اسٹیل، مسٹر ایس کے ورما، ایم ڈی، ایم ای سی او این اور اسٹیل کی وزارت کے دیگر عہدیدار اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-8818