पर्यटन मंत्रालय
देखो अपना देश पहल
24 MAR 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देश में घरेलू पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जनवरी 2020 में देखो अपना देश पहल की शुरुआत की थी। इस पहल के तहत वेबिनार, क्विज़, शपथ, सेमिनार, पर्यटन प्रचार कार्यक्रम, फैम टूर, रोड शो, वेबसाइट, सोशल मीडिया आदि विभिन्न गतिविधियों के द्वारा मंत्रालय भारत के पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देता है।
इस पहल के अंतर्गत मंत्रालय ने देश में सर्वाधिक पसंदीदा पर्यटक आकर्षणों की पहचान करने के लिए नागरिकों के साथ जुड़ने हेतु देखो अपना देश पीपुल्स च्वाइस पोल शुरू किया है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने www.incredibleindia.gov.in का नया संस्करण लॉन्च किया है, जिसमें हितधारकों के सहयोग से विभिन्न टूर कार्यक्रमों, पैकेज टूर से संबंधित जानकारी प्रदान की जा रही है।
इस पहल के तहत विभिन्न स्थलों पर घरेलू पर्यटकों की संख्या में वृद्धि होने से स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बढ़ावा मिलने, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने तथा आतिथ्य सेवाओं को मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिससे सतत पर्यटन विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
2020 से राज्यवार घरेलू पर्यटक यात्राओं (डीटीवी) का विवरण अनुलग्नक में है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक
राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के अनुसार घरेलू पर्यटकों की सूची (डीटीवी)
क्र. सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
डीटीवी 2020
डीटीवी 2021
डीटीवी 2022
डीटीवी 2023
1
अंडमान एवं
निकोबार द्वीप समूह
191207
126238
235061
323189
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
70828590
93277569
192716721
254706328
3
अरुणाचल
प्रदेश
42871
102915
222437
1040601
4
असम
1266898
1409161
8382003
7612720
5
बिहार
5638024
2501193
25330364
81585701
6
चंडीगढ़
417953
228809
3027165
365591
7
छत्तीसगढ
2810227
4747417
23636291
26022069
8
दादर नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
402395
661222
799602
1004327
9
दिल्ली*
9583671
10642477
27186209
39414622
10
गोवा
3258715
3308089
7011992
8175460
11
गुजरात
19464517
24525210
135811325
178066579
12
हरियाणा
2114731
2025450
2108496
2012162
13
हिमाचल
प्रदेश
3170714
5632270
15070944
15942118
14
जम्मू एवं
कश्मीर
2519524
11314920
18499332
20679336
15
झारखंड
2574704
3383642
38284379
35776102
16
कर्नाटक
77453339
81333659
182413203
284120502
17
केरल
4988972
7537617
18867414
21871641
18
लक्षद्वीप
3462
13500
22844
45796
19
लद्दाख
6743
303023
510137
759369
20
मध्य
प्रदेश
23519632
25554067
35848781
111946409
21
महाराष्ट्र*
39234591
43569238
111297624
161359527
22
मणिपुर
49669
49371
139518
57701
23
मेघालय
24734
154409
937091
1371674
24
मिजोरम
30890
87232
218420
209087
25
नगालैंड
10979
23968
97431
99720
26
ओडिशा
4622273
3742221
7867909
9725184
27
पुदुचेरी
1114942
1253213
1760480
2092076
28
पंजाब
16692197
26640429
26089425
35707600
29
राजस्थान
15117239
21988734
108328156
179051925
30
सिक्किम
316408
511669
1625573
1321169
31
तमिलनाडु
140651241
115336719
218584846
286011515
32
तेलंगाना
39997001
32000620
60748425
58447573
33
त्रिपुरा
127815
177816
235600
366104
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
86122293
109708435
317913587
478525688
35
उत्तराखंड
7005264
19434475
54642559
58140578
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
28841732
24325984
84542195
145669292
कुल योग
610216157
677632981
1731013539
2509627035
*अनुमानित डेटा
स्रोत: राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र पर्यटन विभाग

Ministry of Tourism
Dekho Apna Desh Initiative
24 MAR 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism had launched the Dekho Apna Desh initiative in January 2020 for promotion of domestic tourism in the country. Under this initiative, the Ministry promotes tourism destinations and products of India through various activities such as Webinars, Quiz, Pledge, Seminars, Tourism Promotional Events, Fam tours, Roadshows, Website, Social media etc.
Under this initiative, Ministry has launched Dekho Apna Desh People’s Choice poll to engage with citizens to identify most preferred tourist attractions in the country.
Ministry of Tourism has launched the revamped version of www.incredibleindia.gov.in, wherein information pertaining to various Tour programmes, package tours are being provided in collaboration with stakeholders.
Increased Domestic Tourist visits to various destinations, under this initiative, is expected to boost local economies, create employment opportunities, and support hospitality services, thereby promoting sustainable tourism growth.
Details of State-wise Domestic Tourist Visits (DTV) since 2020 is at Annexure.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
List of States/UTs wise Domestic Tourists Visit (DTV)
Sl.
No.
States/UTs
DTV 2020
DTV 2021
DTV 2022
DTV 2023
1
Andaman &
Nicobar Islands
191207
126238
235061
323189
2
Andhra Pradesh
70828590
93277569
192716721
254706328
3
Arunachal
Pradesh
42871
102915
222437
1040601
4
Assam
1266898
1409161
8382003
7612720
5
Bihar
5638024
2501193
25330364
81585701
6
Chandigarh
417953
228809
3027165
365591
7
Chhattisgarh
2810227
4747417
23636291
26022069
8
UT of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
402395
661222
799602
1004327
9
Delhi*
9583671
10642477
27186209
39414622
10
Goa
3258715
3308089
7011992
8175460
11
Gujarat
19464517
24525210
135811325
178066579
12
Haryana
2114731
2025450
2108496
2012162
13
Himachal
Pradesh
3170714
5632270
15070944
15942118
14
Jammu &
Kashmir
2519524
11314920
18499332
20679336
15
Jharkhand
2574704
3383642
38284379
35776102
16
Karnataka
77453339
81333659
182413203
284120502
17
Kerala
4988972
7537617
18867414
21871641
18
Lakshadweep
3462
13500
22844
45796
19
Ladakh
6743
303023
510137
759369
20
Madhya
Pradesh
23519632
25554067
35848781
111946409
21
Maharashtra*
39234591
43569238
111297624
161359527
22
Manipur
49669
49371
139518
57701
23
Meghalaya
24734
154409
937091
1371674
24
Mizoram
30890
87232
218420
209087
25
Nagaland
10979
23968
97431
99720
26
Odisha
4622273
3742221
7867909
9725184
27
Puducherry
1114942
1253213
1760480
2092076
28
Punjab
16692197
26640429
26089425
35707600
29
Rajasthan
15117239
21988734
108328156
179051925
30
Sikkim
316408
511669
1625573
1321169
31
Tamil Nadu
140651241
115336719
218584846
286011515
32
Telangana
39997001
32000620
60748425
58447573
33
Tripura
127815
177816
235600
366104
34
Uttar Pradesh
86122293
109708435
317913587
478525688
35
Uttarakhand
7005264
19434475
54642559
58140578
36
West Bengal
28841732
24325984
84542195
145669292
Grand Total
610216157
677632981
1731013539
2509627035
*Estimated Data
Source: States/UTs Tourism Department