Ministry of Finance
Government Launches BAANKNET and e-BKray to enhance PSU Bank E-Auctions for Asset Sales
BAANKNET Portal ensures Transparency with automated KYC and Secure Payments
24 MAR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
In order to boost the sale value realized through bank e-auctions, Public Sector Banks(PSBs) were requested by Department of Financial Services to redesign their e-auction platform. The platform “e-BKray” was launched on 28th February, 2019. In order to further streamline the listing and auctioning of assets of Banks, a revamped e-auction portal named “BAANKNET” was launched on 03rd January, 2025.
The salient features of the BAANKNET portal are as follows:
• State-of-the-art Innovative Platform: A cutting-edge property listing and e auction platform specifically designed for banks and lending institutions to address the recovery of Non-Performing Asset (NPA) loans through efficient property auctions.
• Robust Architecture: Ensures seamless reliability and accessibility for users through both mobile and web interfaces, making it easy for stakeholders to interact with the platform.
• Automated KYC and Secure Payment Gateways: Integrates advanced Know Your Customer (KYC) tools and secure payment gateways, ensuring a transparent and secure auction process.
• Comprehensive Property Listings: Offers a convenient solution from property “search” to “sale” for all types of properties across India, streamlining the entire auction journey.
• Simplified Navigation: Provides an easy-to-use interface for property search and auctions, making the process user-friendly and accessible.
• Smart Auctions and Fair Pricing: Facilitates intelligent auction mechanisms, ensuring fair pricing and maximum value for all listed properties.
• Transparency and Seamlessness: Guarantees transparent, efficient, and seamless auction processes, enhancing stakeholder trust and confidence.
• Bank Verified Titles: Ensures that all property titles are verified by banks, providing authenticity and reliability in the auction process.
The BAANKNET portal is specifically designed to enhance transparency and speed up the process of disposing of Non-Performing Asset (NPA) cases. By leveraging state-of-the-art technology and integrating automated KYC tools, secure payment gateways, and bank-verified property titles, the platform ensures a high level of transparency throughout the property auction process.
All 12 Public Sector Banks, and Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) are using the platform for listing and auction of properties across the country.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சொத்து விற்பனைக்கான பொதுத்துறை வங்கி மின்னணு ஏலத்தை மேம்படுத்த அரசு பான்க்நெட் மற்றும் இ-பிகேரே-ஐ அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது
24 MAR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Chennai
வங்கி மின்னணு ஏலங்கள் மூலம் கிடைக்கும் விற்பனை மதிப்பை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில், பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் தங்களது மின்னணு ஏல தளத்தை மறுவடிவமைப்பு செய்யுமாறு நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை கேட்டுக் கொண்டது. "இ-பிகேரே" (e-BKray) தளம் பிப்ரவரி 28, 2019 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. வங்கிகளின் சொத்துக்களை பட்டியலிடுதல் மற்றும் ஏலம் விடுவதை மேலும் ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதற்காக, "பான்க்நெட்" (BAANKNET) என்ற பெயரில் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட மின்னணு -ஏல தளம் 03 ஜனவரி 2025 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
பான்க்நெட் தளம் குறிப்பாக வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தவும், வாராக் கடன்களை அகற்றும் செயல்முறையை விரைவுபடுத்தவும் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும், தானியங்கி கே.ஒய்.சி கருவிகள், பாதுகாப்பான கட்டண நுழைவாயில்கள் மற்றும் வங்கியால் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்ட சொத்து தலைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலமும், சொத்து ஏல செயல்முறை முழுவதும் உயர் மட்ட வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை தளம் உறுதி செய்கிறது.
அனைத்து 12 பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் மற்றும் இந்திய திவால் மற்றும் நொடித்துப் போதல் வாரியம் (ஐ.பி.பி.ஐ) நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள சொத்துக்களை பட்டியலிடுவதற்கும் ஏலம் விடுவதற்கும் இந்த தளத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துகின்றன.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் நிதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பங்கஜ் சவுத்ரி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2114503