Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission of India (CCI) investigated 35 cartel cases in last five years
CCI has Signed MoUs with Global Regulators for Competition Law Cooperation
Competition Act 2023 Introduced ‘Lesser Penalty Plus’ for Cartel Disclosures
24 MAR 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) investigated a total of 35 cartel cases across various sectors over the last five financial years (till 13.03.2025).
CCI has signed Bilateral/Multilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Egypt, Mauritius, Japan, Brazil, BRICS (Brazil, the Russian Federation, People’s Republic of China and the Republic of South Africa), Canada, European Commission, Australia and United States Department of Justice (DOJ) for cooperation in the field of competition law and policy. These MOUs include provision for enforcement cooperation between CCI and its MoU partners, subject to their respective legal framework, constraints, enforcement interests and available resources.
In addition, India has signed 14 Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with its trading partners. Some of these FTAs have a separate Chapter on Competition, according to which each Party shall, in accordance with its laws and regulations, take measures which it considers appropriate against anticompetitive activities, in order to facilitate trade and investment flows between the Parties and the efficient functioning of its market.
The Commission has a Division for trend analysis and conducting research in various sectors of the economy to have a holistic view and to detect any anti-competitive activities. The Competition (Amendment) Act, 2023 introduced the concept of "lesser penalty plus" within the framework of Section 46 of the Act. Consequently, on 20.02.2024, the CCI (Lesser Penalty) Regulations, 2024 were notified, replacing the 2009 regulations and introducing a "lesser penalty plus"(LPP) mechanism to incentivize disclosures of cartels. The LPP mechanism was introduced to incentivize an existing lesser penalty applicant in respect of a cartel to give full, true, and vital disclosures about another cartel, hitherto not in the knowledge of the CCI.
To further widen the scope of cartel investigation, Hub & Spoke mechanism has been incorporated by introducing the Proviso in Section 3(3) of the Competition Act, 2002 through the Amendment Act 2023 which provides that an enterprise or association of enterprises or a person or association of persons though not engaged in identical or similar trade shall also be presumed to be part of the agreement under this sub-section if it participates or intends to participate in the furtherance of such agreement.
CCI, through its enforcement and advocacy mandate, seeks to promote and sustain competition in the markets by conducting market studies and advocacy events, imparting training about competition issues besides carrying out market corrections to eliminate distortions. The CCI conducted 1446 advocacy programmes during the last five financial years (till 19.03.2025).
This information was given by Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Nirmala Sitharaman, in reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने पिछले पांच वर्षों में 35 कार्टेल मामलों की जांच की
सीसीआई ने प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून सहयोग के लिए वैश्विक नियामकों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम 2023 ने कार्टेल खुलासे के लिए 'कम जुर्माना प्लस' पेश किया
24 MAR 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने पिछले पांच वित्तीय वर्षों (13 मार्च 2025 तक) में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कुल 35 कार्टेल मामलों की जांच की।
सीसीआई ने प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून और नीति के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए मिस्र, मॉरीशस, जापान, ब्राजील, ब्रिक्स (ब्राजील, रूसी संघ, पीपुल्स रिपब्लिक ऑफ चाइना और दक्षिण अफ्रीका गणराज्य), कनाडा, यूरोपीय आयोग, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के न्याय विभाग (डीओजे) के साथ द्विपक्षीय/बहुपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इन एमओयू में सीसीआई और उसके एमओयू भागीदारों के बीच प्रवर्तन सहयोग का प्रावधान शामिल है, जो उनके संबंधित कानूनी ढांचे, बाधाओं, प्रवर्तन हितों और उपलब्ध संसाधनों के अधीन है।
इसके अलावा भारत ने अपने व्यापारिक साझेदारों के साथ 14 मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इनमें से कुछ एफटीए में प्रतिस्पर्धा पर एक अलग अध्याय है, जिसके अनुसार प्रत्येक पक्ष अपने कानूनों और विनियमों के अनुसार प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी गतिविधियों के खिलाफ़ उचित उपाय करेगा, ताकि पक्षों के बीच व्यापार और निवेश प्रवाह को सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सके और उसके बाज़ार का कुशल संचालन हो सके।
आयोग के पास अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रवृत्ति विश्लेषण और अनुसंधान करने के लिए एक प्रभाग है, ताकि समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जा सके और किसी भी प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी गतिविधियों का पता लगाया जा सके। प्रतिस्पर्धा (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 ने अधिनियम की धारा 46 के ढांचे के भीतर "कम जुर्माना प्लस" की अवधारणा पेश की। परिणामस्वरूप, 20 फरवरी 2024 को, सीसीआई (कम जुर्माना) विनियम, 2024 को अधिसूचित किया गया, जिसने 2009 के विनियमों को हटाने का काम किया और कार्टेल के खुलासे को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए "कम जुर्माना प्लस" (एलपीपी) तंत्र की शुरुआत की। एलपीपी तंत्र को एक कार्टेल के संबंध में मौजूदा कम जुर्माना आवेदक को दूसरे कार्टेल के बारे में पूर्ण, सत्य और महत्वपूर्ण खुलासे करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए पेश किया गया था, जो अब तक सीसीआई के ज्ञान में नहीं था।
कार्टेल जांच के दायरे को और व्यापक बनाने के लिए, संशोधन अधिनियम 2023 के माध्यम से प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 3(3) में प्रावधान पेश करके हब एंड स्पोक तंत्र को शामिल किया गया है, जो यह प्रावधान करता है कि एक उद्यम या उद्यमों का संघ या एक व्यक्ति या व्यक्तियों का संघ हालांकि समान या समान व्यापार में संलग्न नहीं है, फिर भी इस उप-धारा के तहत समझौते का हिस्सा माना जाएगा यदि वह इस तरह के समझौते को आगे बढ़ाने में भाग लेता है या भाग लेने का इरादा रखता है।
सीसीआई अपने प्रवर्तन और वकालत अधिदेश के माध्यम से बाजार अध्ययन और वकालत कार्यक्रम आयोजित करके प्रतिस्पर्धा के मुद्दों के बारे में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके बाजारों में प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने और बनाए रखने का प्रयास करता है। वह विकृतियों को खत्म करने के लिए बाजार सुधार भी करता है। सीसीआई ने पिछले पांच वित्तीय वर्षों (19 मार्च 2025 तक) के दौरान 1446 वकालत कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए।
यह जानकारी वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने सोमवार को लोकसभा में दी।