Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission of India (CCI) investigated 35 cartel cases in last five years
CCI has Signed MoUs with Global Regulators for Competition Law Cooperation
Competition Act 2023 Introduced ‘Lesser Penalty Plus’ for Cartel Disclosures
24 MAR 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) investigated a total of 35 cartel cases across various sectors over the last five financial years (till 13.03.2025).
CCI has signed Bilateral/Multilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Egypt, Mauritius, Japan, Brazil, BRICS (Brazil, the Russian Federation, People’s Republic of China and the Republic of South Africa), Canada, European Commission, Australia and United States Department of Justice (DOJ) for cooperation in the field of competition law and policy. These MOUs include provision for enforcement cooperation between CCI and its MoU partners, subject to their respective legal framework, constraints, enforcement interests and available resources.
In addition, India has signed 14 Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with its trading partners. Some of these FTAs have a separate Chapter on Competition, according to which each Party shall, in accordance with its laws and regulations, take measures which it considers appropriate against anticompetitive activities, in order to facilitate trade and investment flows between the Parties and the efficient functioning of its market.
The Commission has a Division for trend analysis and conducting research in various sectors of the economy to have a holistic view and to detect any anti-competitive activities. The Competition (Amendment) Act, 2023 introduced the concept of "lesser penalty plus" within the framework of Section 46 of the Act. Consequently, on 20.02.2024, the CCI (Lesser Penalty) Regulations, 2024 were notified, replacing the 2009 regulations and introducing a "lesser penalty plus"(LPP) mechanism to incentivize disclosures of cartels. The LPP mechanism was introduced to incentivize an existing lesser penalty applicant in respect of a cartel to give full, true, and vital disclosures about another cartel, hitherto not in the knowledge of the CCI.
To further widen the scope of cartel investigation, Hub & Spoke mechanism has been incorporated by introducing the Proviso in Section 3(3) of the Competition Act, 2002 through the Amendment Act 2023 which provides that an enterprise or association of enterprises or a person or association of persons though not engaged in identical or similar trade shall also be presumed to be part of the agreement under this sub-section if it participates or intends to participate in the furtherance of such agreement.
CCI, through its enforcement and advocacy mandate, seeks to promote and sustain competition in the markets by conducting market studies and advocacy events, imparting training about competition issues besides carrying out market corrections to eliminate distortions. The CCI conducted 1446 advocacy programmes during the last five financial years (till 19.03.2025).
This information was given by Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Nirmala Sitharaman, in reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں کارٹیل کے 35 معاملات کی تحقیقات کیں
سی سی آئی نے مسابقتی قانون میں تعاون کے لیے عالمی ریگولیٹرز کے ساتھ مفاہمتی یادداشتوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں
مسابقتی ایکٹ 2023 نے کارٹیل انکشافات کے لیے 'کم جرمانہ پلس' متعارف کرایا
24 MAR 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا(سی سی آئی)نے گزشتہ پانچ مالی سال کے دوران مختلف شعبوں میں مجموعی طور پر 35 کارٹل کیسز کی تحقیقات کی ہیں (13 مارچ 2025 تک)۔
سی سی آئی نے مصر، ماریشس، جاپان، برازیل، بریکس (برازیل، روسی فیڈریشن، عوامی جمہوریہ چین اور جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ)، کینیڈا، یورپی کمیشن، آسٹریلیا اور امریکی محکمہ انصاف(ڈی او جے)کے ساتھ مسابقتی قوانین اور پالیسی کے میدان میں تعاون کے لیے دوطرفہ/کثیرالجہتی مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ ان مفاہمت نامہ میں سی سی آئی اور اس کےایم او یوشراکت داروں کے درمیان نفاذ کے تعاون کا التزام ہے، جو ان کے متعلقہ قانونی فریم ورک، پابندیوں، نفاذ سے متعلق مفاد اور دستیاب وسائل کے مطابق ہوگا۔
اس کے علاوہ، بھارت نے اپنے تجارتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ 14 آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں(ایف ٹی ایز)پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ ایف ٹی ایزمیں مسابقت کے بارے میں ایک علیحدہ باب شامل ہے، جس کے مطابق ہر فریق اپنے قوانین اور ضوابط کے مطابق غیر مسابقتی سرگرمیوں کے خلاف اقدامات کرے گا، تاکہ فریقوں کے درمیان تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے بہاؤ کو آسان بنایا جا سکے اور ان کی منڈیوں کے مؤثر طور پر کام کرنے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
کمیشن کے پاس مختلف شعبوں میں تجزیہ اور تحقیق کرنے کے لیے ایک ڈویژن ہے تاکہ کسی بھی غیر مسابقتی سرگرمیوں کا پتہ لگایا جا سکے۔ مسابقتی (ترمیمی) ایکٹ 2023 نے "کم جرمانہ پلس" کے تصور کو سیکشن 46 کے دائرے میں متعارف کرایا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، 20 فروری 2024 کوسی سی آئی(کم سزا) ضوابط، 2024 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا، جو 2009 کے ضوابط کی جگہ لے کر "کم سزا پلس" (ایل پی پی)میکانزم کو متعارف کراتا ہے تاکہ کارٹلز کے انکشافات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔ایل پی پی میکانزم کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ کسی موجودہ کم سزا کے درخواست گزار کو ایک کارٹل کے بارے میں مکمل، سچی اور اہم معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے جو اب تک سی سی آئی کے علم میں نہیں تھا۔
کارٹل کی تحقیقات کے دائرے کو مزید وسیع کرنے کے لیے ہب اینڈ اسپوکس میکانزم کو 2023 کے ترمیمی ایکٹ کے ذریعے مسابقتی ایکٹ 2002 کے سیکشن 3(3) میں ایک پرووائزو شامل کر کے متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت اگر کوئی ادارہ یا اداروں کا اتحاد یا کوئی شخص یا افراد کا اتحاد اگرچہ ایک جیسے یا مماثل تجارت میں ملوث نہ ہو، پھر بھی اسے اس سب سیکشن کے تحت معاہدے کا حصہ سمجھا جائے گا، بشرطیکہ وہ اس معاہدے کی تکمیل میں حصہ لے یا اس میں شامل ہونے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہو۔
سی سی آئی ، اپنے نفاذ اور وکالت کے مینڈیٹ کے ذریعے، مارکیٹس میں مسابقت کو فروغ دینے اور اسے برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مارکیٹ اسٹڈیز اور وکالت کے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرتا ہے، مسابقتی مسائل کے بارے میں تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے، اور مارکیٹ کی اصلاحات کے ذریعے انحرافات کو ختم کرتا ہے۔ سی سی آئی نے گزشتہ پانچ مالی سالوں میں (19 مارچ 2025 تک) 1446 وکالتی پروگرامز کا انعقاد کیا۔
یہ معلومات خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امورکی مرکزی وزیر نرملا سیتارمن نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔