Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIA HAS EMERGED AS A GLOBAL ECONOMIC POWERHOUSE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
AGRA’S INDUSTRIES SHINE ON THE GLOBAL STAGE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA IS MAKING REMARKABLE ADVANCEMENTS IN TECHNOLOGY, LED BY THE VISIONARY YOUNG INNOVATORS OF THE NATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER DELIVERS THE 'LATE SHRI DHARMPAL VIDYARTHI MEMORIAL LECTURE SERIES' HOSTED BY THE NATIONAL CHAMBER OF INDUSTRIES AND COMMERCE, UP
23 MAR 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla today underlined that India has risen to become a globally competitive economic force across a multitude of sectors, from industry and services to technology and tourism. He lauded India’s transformation from a major consumer market to a frontrunner on the world stage, with remarkable strides in innovation, research, and technological advancement. Shri Birla emphasized that Agra, in particular, has emerged as a vital cog in this thriving machine of national growth. He pointed out that industries in Agra—spanning handicrafts, leather, and textiles—are now standing tall in the international arena.
During his visit to Agra (UP), Shri Birla made these remarks at the 'Late Shri Dharmpal Vidyarthi Memorial Lecture Series,' organized by the National Chamber of Industries and Commerce, UP. He said that India has assumed leadership role in sectors such as pharmaceuticals and technology under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, noting that the nation's pharmaceutical industry is internationally acclaimed—not only for its affordability but also for its robust research and innovation. Shri Birla further emphasized India’s rising technological prowess, heralding the younger generation of Indian innovators as the true pioneers of this transformation. He recognized Agra’s integral role in this technological renaissance, acknowledging the city’s potential for even greater growth with its blossoming manufacturing and innovation sectors.
Shri Birla also reflected on India’s remarkable journey of overcoming early post-independence challenges, including shortages of clean drinking water, education, and healthcare. He emphasized that, after enduring centuries of foreign domination and hardship, India has emerged stronger and is now steadfastly advancing on the path toward becoming a fully developed nation. He underscored the nation’s transformation from reliance on foreign defense and technology to a position of leadership in these critical fields, calling this shift a resounding testament to the nation's resilience and progress.
Shri Birla proudly highlighted that India now exports goods to over 80 countries, a feat in which Agra plays an undeniably significant role. From its renowned leather goods to textiles, Agra has retained its revered place in the global market. He noted that India’s manufacturing capabilities have expanded beyond mere production, with the nation now leading the charge in innovation across various industries. He urged continued focus on enhancing product quality and adapting to the evolving demands of the global marketplace.
Shri Birla passionately asserted that India’s future lies in empowering its youth, nurturing innovation, and embracing the evolving currents of new ideas. He emphasized the vital role of the chamber in creating a platform for dialogue on the growth and global competitiveness of local industries. He stressed the importance of encouraging young entrepreneurs, bolstering research, and investing in cutting-edge technologies to ensure that India retains its leadership position in the global industrial landscape.
Shri Birla concluded by observing that Agra, with its rich cultural heritage and vast potential for growth, is poised to play a pivotal role in India’s future economic and technological development. He reassured that both state and central governments are committed to addressing the concerns of the people, ensuring that their contributions will help shape a brighter future for both the city and the nation.
Also present at the occasion were Shri S. P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State in the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj, along with other distinguished dignitaries.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
भारत वैश्विक आर्थिक महाशक्ति के रूप में उभरा है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
आगरा के उद्योग वैश्विक मंच पर सुविख्यात हैं: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
दूरदर्शी युवा इनोवेटर्स के नेतृत्व में भारत प्रौद्योगिकी में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति कर रहा है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने नेशनल चैम्बर ऑफ इंडस्ट्री एंड कॉमर्स, उत्तर प्रदेश द्वारा आयोजित 'स्वर्गीय धर्मपाल विद्यार्थी व्याख्यान माला’ को संबोधित किया
23 MAR 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत उद्योग और सेवाओं से लेकर प्रौद्योगिकी और पर्यटन तक अनेक क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी आर्थिक शक्ति बन गया है। उन्होंने इस बात की सराहना की कि भारत अब केवल प्रमुख उपभोक्ता बाजार नहीं रहा बल्कि नवाचार, अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति करते हुए विश्व मंच पर अग्रणी देश बन गया है । श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आगरा विशेष रूप से राष्ट्रीय विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख भी किया कि आगरा के हस्तशिल्प, चमड़ा और वस्त्र उद्योग अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपना स्थान बना रहे हैं ।
उत्तर प्रदेश में आगरा की यात्रा के दौरान, श्री बिरला ने नेशनल चैंबर ऑफ इंडस्ट्रीज एंड कॉमर्स, यूपी द्वारा आयोजित 'स्वर्गीय धर्मपाल विद्यार्थी व्याख्यान माला’ में ये टिप्पणियां कीं। उन्होंने फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत के नेतृत्व की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि देश के फार्मास्यूटिकल उद्योग अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर केवल किफायती होने के लिए नहीं बल्कि अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए भी सुविख्यात है । प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत की बढ़ती शक्ति के बारे में बात करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि भारतीय इनोवेटर्स की युवा पीढ़ी इस परिवर्तन में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रही हैं । उन्होंने इस तकनीकी प्रगति में आगरा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि विनिर्माण और नवाचार क्षेत्रों में हुई प्रगति के साथ आगरा में और अधिक विकास की क्षमता है ।
श्री बिरला ने भारत की स्वतंत्रता के बाद स्वच्छ पेयजल, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा की कमी सहित अन्य चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि सदियों तक विदेशी शासन और कठिनाईयों को झेलने के बाद, भारत मजबूत होकर उभरा है और अब देश पूरी तरह से विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के मार्ग पर दृढ़ता से आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने विदेशी रक्षा और प्रौद्योगिकी पर निर्भरता के स्थान पर इन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में नेतृत्व की स्थिति में आने की देश की सफल यात्रा का उल्लेख किया और इस बदलाव को देश की प्रगति का एक शानदार उदाहरण बताया।
श्री बिरला ने गर्व के साथ बताया कि भारत अब 80 से अधिक देशों को निर्यात कर रहा है, जिसमें आगरा की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है। अपने प्रसिद्ध चमड़े के सामान से लेकर वस्त्र तक, आगरा ने वैश्विक बाजार में अपना विशेष स्थान बनाए रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताएं केवल उत्पादन से आगे बढ़ गई हैं, और देश अब विभिन्न उद्योगों में इनोवेशन में अग्रणी है। उन्होंने उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने और वैश्विक बाजार की उभरती मांगों के अनुकूल बनाए जाने का आग्रह भी किया।
श्री बिरला ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत का भविष्य युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और नए विचारों को अपनाने में निहित है। उन्होंने स्थानीय उद्योगों के विकास और उन्हें वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाए जाने पर चर्चा-संवाद के लिए मंच प्रदान करने की चैंबर की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख भी किया । उन्होंने युवा उद्यमियों को प्रोत्साहित करने, अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने और अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों में निवेश करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि भारत वैश्विक औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में अपनी अग्रणी स्थिति बनाए रखे।
श्री बिरला ने यह कहते हुए अपनी बात समाप्त की कि आगरा अपनी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और विकास की अपार संभावनाओं के साथ देश के आर्थिक और तकनीकी विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने आश्वस्त किया कि राज्य और केंद्र सरकार लोगों की समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं और इससे आगरा शहर और देश - दोनों के उज्जवल भविष्य का पथ प्रशस्त होगा ।
इस अवसर पर मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी तथा पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री, श्री एस.पी. सिंह बघेल और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी मौजूद थे।