Ministry of Science & Technology
New triboelectric nanogenerator with single crystals of organic compound could be useful for biological applications
24 MAR 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed a triboelectric nanogenerator (TENG) wherein flexible single crystals of an organic compound was used as the main component for the fabrication of a self-powered tactile sensor which was used to monitor finger joint movements. This has significant importance particularly in biomedical and robotic system development and could pave the way for their utilization as biomedical wearable devices.
Organic materials are gaining importance for optoelectronic applications because of their lower cost and environmental footprint, easy fabrication, and practical feasibility. Among various organic materials, single crystals are better suited for device fabrication because of their well-ordered packing and precise spatial arrangements. They also possess intrinsic long range structural order and anisotropy and tuneable optical and electronic properties, thereby resulting in superior device performance. Additionally, the ease of synthesis, crystallization, and device fabrication position organic single crystals as promising candidates to meet the evolving demand for next generation technologies.
Scientists from Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) demonstrated the first ever fabrication of TENG incorporating flexible single crystals of small organic molecules. The research involved has been published in the Journal of the American Chemical Society.
Triboelectrification was attained in single crystals as a result of surface functionalization with positively and negatively charged moieties, viz. Zn2+ and F, respectively, which resulted in different surface potentials thereby leading to reversible adhesion through electrostatic interaction and induction phenomena.
The TENG incorporating the single crystals was capable of charging commercial capacitors thereby ensuring its ability to be used as a self-powered touch sensor. Capitalizing on these features, a self-powered tactile sensor was fabricated to demonstrate limb movements.
The protocol adopted to vary the surface charge on single crystals through surface functionalization techniques was simple and scalable. Moreover, the TENG developed works in the non-contact mode and promises outstanding endurance properties.
The excellent mechano-electric sensitivity (∼102 mV/kPa until 6 kPa range) and response time (∼38 ms) establish the viability of flexible organic single crystals for mechanical energy harvesting and biosensing applications.
Biomechanical signal sensing using TENG. Photographs of TENG attached to a finger along with the measured output voltage response at (a) 30°, (b) 60°, and (c) 90° bending angles.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कार्बनिक यौगिक के एकल क्रिस्टल वाला नया ट्राइबोइलेक्ट्रिक नैनोजनरेटर जैविक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए उपयोगी हो सकता है
24 MAR 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने एक ट्राइबोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक नैनोजेनरेटर (टीईएनजी) विकसित किया है, जिसमें एक कार्बनिक यौगिक के लचीले एकल क्रिस्टल का उपयोग प्राथमिक घटक के रूप में किया गया था, ताकि एक स्व-संचालित स्पर्श संवेदक का निर्माण किया जा सके, जिसका उपयोग उंगली के जोड़ों की गति की निगरानी के लिए किया गया था। यह बायोमेडिकल और रोबोटिक प्रणालियों के विकास में विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है और बायोमेडिकल पहनने योग्य उपकरणों के रूप में उनके उपयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकता है।
अपनी कम लागत और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव, आसान निर्माण और व्यावहारिक व्यवहार्यता के कारण कार्बनिक पदार्थ ऑप्टोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए महत्व प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। विभिन्न कार्बनिक पदार्थों में, एकल क्रिस्टल अपनी सुव्यवस्थित पैकिंग और सटीक स्थानिक व्यवस्था के कारण उपकरण निर्माण के लिए अधिक उपयुक्त होते हैं। इनमें अंतर्निहित लंबी दूरी की संरचनात्मक व्यवस्था और विषमता तथा ट्यूनेबल ऑप्टिकल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक गुण भी होते हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप डिवाइस का प्रदर्शन बेहतर होता है। इसके अलावा, संश्लेषण, क्रिस्टलीकरण और उपकरण निर्माण में आसानी के कारण कार्बनिक एकल क्रिस्टल अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकियों की उभरती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए आशाजनक उम्मीद बन गए हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संस्थान नैनो विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएनएसटी), मोहाली के वैज्ञानिकों ने छोटे कार्बनिक अणुओं के लचीले एकल क्रिस्टल को शामिल करते हुए टीईएनजी की पहली संरचना का प्रदर्शन किया है। इस शोध को अमेरिकन केमिकल सोसाइटी के जर्नल में प्रकाशित किया गया है।
एकल क्रिस्टल में धनात्मक और ऋणात्मक आवेशित भागों के साथ सतह क्रियाशीलता के परिणामस्वरूप त्रिविध विद्युतीकरण प्राप्त किया गया। क्रमशः Zn2+ और F− के विलयन के परिणामस्वरूप विभिन्न सतह क्षमताएं उत्पन्न होती हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप इलेक्ट्रोस्टैटिक अंतर्क्रियाओं और प्रेरण परिघटनाओं के माध्यम से प्रतिवर्ती आसंजन होता है।
टीईएनजी युक्त एकल क्रिस्टल वाणिज्यिक कैपेसिटर को चार्ज करने में सक्षम था, जिससे स्व-संचालित स्पर्श सेंसर के रूप में इसके उपयोग की संभावना सुनिश्चित हुई। इन विशेषताओं का लाभ उठाते हुए, अंगों की गतिविधियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक स्व-संचालित स्पर्श संवेदक बनाया गया।
सतह क्रियाशीलता तकनीक के माध्यम से एकल क्रिस्टल पर सतह आवेश को परिवर्तित करने के लिए अपनाई गई कार्यप्रणाली सरल और मापनीय थी। इसके अलावा, टीईएनजी गैर-संपर्क मोड में काम करता है और उत्कृष्ट धीरज गुणों का वादा करता है।
उत्कृष्ट यांत्रिक-विद्युत संवेदनशीलता (6 kPa रेंज तक 102 mV/kPa) और प्रतिक्रिया समय (~38 ms) यांत्रिक ऊर्जा भंडारण और जैव-संवेदन अनुप्रयोगों के लिए लचीले कार्बनिक एकल क्रिस्टल की व्यवहार्यता स्थापित करते हैं।
टीईएनजी का उपयोग करके बायोमैकेनिकल सिग्नल सेंसिंग। (ए) उंगली से जुड़े टी.ई.एन.जी. की छवियां, जिनमें आउटपुट वोल्टेज प्रतिक्रियाएं (ए) 30°, (बी) 60°, और (सी) 90° झुकने वाले कोणों पर मापी गई हैं।