Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND REGULATORY FRAMEWOR UNDER ARHCs SCHEME
24 MAR 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) launched Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) as a sub-scheme of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) to provide dignified living to urban migrants/poor near their workplace. This scheme is implemented through two models:
1. Model-1: Utilizing existing Government funded vacant houses constructed under Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission (JNNURM) and Rajiv Awas Yojana (RAY) to convert into ARHCs through Public Private Partnership (PPP) or by Public Agencies,
2. Model-2: Construction, Operation & Maintenance of ARHCs by Public/Private Entities on their own available vacant land.
Beneficiaries of ARHCs are urban migrants/poor from Economically Weaker Section (EWS)/Low Income Group (LIG). They include labour, urban poor (street vendors, rickshaw pullers, other service providers etc.), industrial workers, and migrants working with market/trade associations, educational/health institutions, hospitality sector, long term tourists/visitors, students or any other persons of such category.
Under Model-1, so far, 5,648 existing Government funded vacant houses have been converted into ARHCs in different States/Union Territories (UTs). Under Model-2, MoHUA has approved proposals for 82,273 new ARHC units in 7 States, of which 35,425 have been completed and remaining are under different stages of initiation/construction. These ARHCs provide dignified living with all civic amenities to the eligible beneficiaries at an affordable rate. A total of ₹173.89 crore of Technology Innovation Grant (TIG) has been sanctioned, of which ₹83.26 crore has been released under ARHCs.
As per scheme guidelines, the initial affordable rent of ARHCs is fixed by the local authority based on a local survey. Subsequently, rent is enhanced biennially by 8%, subject to a maximum increase of 20% in aggregate, over a period of 5 years, effective from the date of signing the contract. The same mechanism is followed over the entire concession period i.e. 25 years.
As per the operational guidelines of ARHCs, various benefits/incentives were proposed by the Government to encourage proactive participation of Public/Private Entities in the construction and management of ARHCs. The operation guidelines are available at https://arhc.mohua.gov.in/filesUpload/Operational-Guidelines-of-ARHCs.pdf.
So far, the Ministry has not conducted any assessment of ARHCs. However, based on the learning from the experiences of 9 years implementation of PMAY-U, MoHUA has revamped the scheme and launched PMAY-U 2.0 ‘Housing for All’ Mission with effect from 01.09.2024 for implementation in urban areas across the country to construct, purchase and rent a house by 1 crore additional eligible beneficiaries at affordable cost through four verticals i.e., Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), Affordable Rental Housing (ARH) and Interest Subsidy Scheme (ISS). ARH vertical of PMAY-U 2.0 aims to construct rental housing projects for EWS/LIG beneficiaries including migrant workers and other poor who do not want to own a house but require housing for short term basis. The scheme guidelines of PMAY-U 2.0 are available at https://pmay-urban.gov.in/uploads/guidelines/Operational-Guidelines-of-PMAY-U-2.pdf.
The reply was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS SHRI TOKHAN SAHU in Rajya Sabha Today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
اے آر ایچ سی اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک
24 MAR 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - اربن کی ذیلی اسکیم کے طور پر کفایتی کرایے کے مکانات (اے آر ایچ سی) کا آغاز کیا تاکہ شہری تارکین وطن / غریبوں کو ان کے کام کی جگہ کے قریب با وقار زندگی فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم کو دو ماڈلوں کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جاتا ہے:
ماڈل-1: جواہر لال نہرو نیشنل اربن رینیول مشن اور راجیو آواس یوجنا (آر اے وائی) کے تحت تعمیر کیے گئے موجودہ سرکاری فنڈ سے خالی مکانات کو پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) یا عوامی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے اے آر ایچ سی میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے استعمال کرنا،
ماڈل-2: عوامی/نجی اداروں کی طرف سے اپنی دستیاب خالی زمین پر اے آر ایچ سی کی تعمیر، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال۔
اے آر ایچ سی کے مستفید شہری نقل مکانی کرنے والے/ معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقہ (ای ڈبلیو ایس)/کم آمدنی والے گروپ (ایل آئی جی) سے تعلق رکھنے والے غریب ہیں۔ ان میں مزدور، شہری غریب (سڑک فروش، رکشہ چلانے والے، دیگر خدمات فراہم کرنے والے وغیرہ)، صنعتی کارکن، اور بازار/ تجارتی انجمنوں، تعلیمی/ صحت کے ادارے، مہمان نوازی کے شعبے کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے تارکین وطن، طویل مدتی سیاح، طلبا یا اس قسم کے دیگر افراد شامل ہیں۔
ماڈل-1 کے تحت، اب تک، مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 5,648 موجودہ سرکاری فنڈ سے خالی مکانات کو اے آر ایچ سی میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے۔ ماڈل-2 کے تحت، ایم او ایچ یو اے نے 7 ریاستوں میں 82,273 نئے اے آر ایچ سی یونٹوں کے لیے تجاویز کو منظوری دی ہے، جن میں سے 35,425 مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور باقی شروع/ تعمیر کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ یہ اے آر ایچ سی اہل مستفیدین کو سستی شرح پر تمام شہری سہولیات کے ساتھ با وقار زندگی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، اے آر ایچ سی کا ابتدائی کفایتی کرایہ مقامی سروے کی بنیاد پر مقامی اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ طے کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد، کرایہ میں 8 فیصد اضافہ کیا جاتا ہے جو کہ 5 سال کی مدت میں مجموعی طور پر 20 فیصد کے زیادہ سے زیادہ اضافے کے ساتھ مشروط ہوتا ہے، جو معاہدہ پر دستخط کرنے کی تاریخ سے لاگو ہوتا ہے۔ پوری رعایتی مدت یعنی 25 سالوں میں اسی طریقہ کار پر عمل کیا جاتا ہے۔
اے آر ایچ سی کے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، اے آر ایچ سی کی تعمیر اور نظم و نسق میں عوامی/ نجی اداروں کی فعال شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے مختلف فوائد/ ترغیبات تجویز کی گئی ہیں۔ آپریشن کے رہنما خطوط https://arhc.mohua.gov.in/filesUpload/Operational-Guidelines-of-ARHCs.pdf پر دستیاب ہیں۔
ابھی تک، وزارت نے اے آر ایچ سی کا کوئی جائزہ نہیں لیا ہے۔ تاہم، پی ایم اے وائی-یو کے 9 سال کے نفاذ کے تجربات سے سیکھنے کی بنیاد پر، ایم او ایچ یو اے نے اسکیم کو از سر نو بنایا ہے اور پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 ’ہاؤسنگ فار آل‘ مشن کا آغاز 01.09.2024 سے ملک بھر کے شہری علاقوں میں عمل درآمد کے لیے کیا ہے تاکہ 1 کروڑ اضافی لاگت سے چار افراد کے ذریعے مکان کی تعمیر، خریداری اور کرایہ پر لیا جا سکے۔ یعنی بینیفشری لیڈ کنسٹرکشن (بی ایل سی)، پارٹنرشپ میں کفایتی رہائش (اے ایچ پی)، کفایتی رینٹل ہاؤسنگ (اے آر ایچ) اور انٹرسٹ سبسڈی اسکیم (آئی ایس ایس)۔ پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے اے آر ایچ عمودی کا مقصد ای ڈبلیو ایس/ایل آئی جی مستفیدین بشمول تارکین وطن کارکنان اور دیگر غریبوں کے لیے کرائے کے مکانات کے منصوبے تعمیر کرنا ہے جو اپنے گھر کا مالک نہیں ہونا چاہتے لیکن مختصر مدت کے لیے انھیں مکان کی ضرورت ہے۔ پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کی اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط https://pmay-urban.gov.in/uploads/guidelines/Operational-Guidelines-of-PMAY-U-2.pdf پر دستیاب ہیں۔
یہ جواب آج راجیہ سبھا میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ٹوکھن ساہو نے دیا۔