Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority Affairs Ministry Supports Artisans Through Organisation of Lok Samvardhan Parvs under PM VIKAS Scheme
24 MAR 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) Scheme, the Ministry of Minority Affairs supports the artisans from across India through organisation of Lok Samvardhan Parvs to showcase and market their traditional arts/crafts, which enable them to connect with national and international buyers, understand current market trends, and explore new business opportunities. During organisation of such parvs, specialised lectures/ seminars/ live workshops on a wide range of topics covering market linkages, loan facilities, various government schemes for the artisanal entrepreneurs, etc. were also arranged to educate participating artisans/ entrepreneurs. This exposure is intended to ensure sustainable livelihoods and enhance economic prospects for participating artisans/craftsperson.
As part of the programme, the Ministry supported artisans from across India to showcase their traditional crafts in home decor, fashion, textiles, gifts, furniture and many other crafts at Bharat Tex 2025. Participation of artisans/craftsperson in such events is expected to enhance their market access, boost income, and drive economic growth by connecting them with national and international buyers and designers. This exposure not only expands their trade opportunities but also empowers them with knowledge of global trends, sustainable practices, and contemporary designs, making their craft more competitive. Additionally, it encourages cultural preservation, encourages youth and women’s participation, and strengthens the artisanal ecosystem, positioning traditional crafts as a key contributor to India's global trade footprint.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت پی ایم وکاس اسکیم کے تحت لوک سموردھن پروس کی تنظیم کے ذریعے کاریگروں کی مدد کرتی ہے
24 MAR 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن (پی ایم وِکاس) اسکیم کے تحت، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت لوک سموردھن پروس کی تنظیم کے ذریعے ہندوستان بھر کے کاریگروں کی مدد کرتی ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے روایتی فنون/ دستکاریوں کی نمائش اور مارکیٹنگ کرسکیں، جس سے وہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی خریداروں سے رابطہ قائم کرسکیں، مارکیٹ کے موجودہ رجحانات کو سمجھ سکیں اور کاروبار کے نئے مواقع تلاش کرسکیں۔ اس طرح کے پروس کی تنظیم کے دوران، حصہ لینے والے دستکاروں/کاروباریوں کو تعلیم دینے کے لیے مختلف موضوعات پر خصوصی لیکچرز/ سیمینارز/ لائیو ورک شاپس کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا تھا ، جس میں مارکیٹ کے ربط، قرض کی سہولیات، مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں وغیرہ کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔ اس نمائش کا مقصد پائیدار معاش کو یقینی بنانا اور حصہ لینے والے کاریگروں/ دستکاروں کے لیے معاشی امکانات کو بڑھانا ہے۔
پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزارت نے بھارت ٹیکس 2025 میں گھریلو سجاوٹ، فیشن، ٹیکسٹائل، تحائف، فرنیچر اور بہت سے دوسرے فنون لطیفہ میں اپنے روایتی دستکاریوں کی نمائش کے لیے ہندوستان بھر کے کاریگروں کی مدد کی۔ اس طرح کی تقریبات میں کاریگروں/ دستکاروں کی شرکت سے ان کی مارکیٹ تک رسائی میں آسانی، آمدنی میں اضافہ اور بین الاقوامی ڈیزائنرز کی طرف سے اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور ڈیزائنرز کی خریداری کو فروغ دینے کی امید ہے۔ یہ نمائش نہ صرف ان کے تجارتی مواقع کو وسعت دیتی ہے بلکہ انہیں عالمی رجحانات، پائیدار طریقوں اور عصری ڈیزائنوں کے بارے میں علم سے بھی بااختیار بناتی ہے، جس سے ان کے ہنر کو مزید مسابقتی بنایا جاتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ ثقافتی تحفظ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے، نوجوانوں اور خواتین کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے اور فنکارانہ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرتا ہے، روایتی دستکاریوں کو ہندوستان کے عالمی تجارتی نقش میں کلیدی معاون کے طور پر پوزیشن میں رکھتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع اقلیتی امور اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔