Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice-President’s address to the Sixth Batch of Participants of the Rajya Sabha Internship Programme (RSIP-I) (Excerpts)
24 MAR 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Boys and girls, I welcome you to the sixth batch. We have had so far five batches and we have been benefited by youth of the country participating in these internships to the extent of 142 so you, a group of 34, will join the group of 142.
I strongly urge you to be in connect with the group all your life. There is a platform that will help you connect with them and members of the group are diversified as is your group. In terms of educational qualifications, in terms of gender, in terms of regional commitments, in terms of mother tongue but one thing is very common, spirit of nationalism is throbbing in the hearts of all.
This is a unique opportunity, you are not going to be taught anything here, you will be inspired and motivated to self-learn. Your stay here in this internship is with a very laudable purpose. India is mother of democracy, largest democracy, most functional democracy, the only constitutional democracy that is at the village level, at the municipal level, at the district level, at the state level, and at the central level. Other countries have democracies but if you examine our election to Panchayat, our election to Municipality, our election to Zila Parishad or Panchayat Samiti is held under Election Commission, which is under the Constitution.
They have the same structure, and Constitution was amended for it, part IX and part IXA of the Constitution. If you will read, you will find two Schedules 11 and 12, which give the areas of operation of Panchayati Raj institutions and Municipal institutions. As you are aware, there is a commission, Finance Commission. The job of the Finance Commission is to divide funds between the Union and the States. Similarly, there is a fund at the Panchayat and Municipal level, where funds are divisible between the State government funds, Panchayat institutions and Municipalities so Panchayat and Municipalities are institutions of self-governance.
Now, your primary purpose is to handhold the public representative. You will have to equip yourself with parliamentary procedure, about working of Parliament, role of Members of Parliament and once you are given a lead, you have to learn on your own.
Our country is governed first by constitutional provisions. You will have the occasion to see the Constitution signed by the Members of the Constitutional Assembly so go to the root of the matter. Try to get to micro level, try to find out that what changes have taken place in the Constitution and changes in the Constitution is the sole prerogative of Parliament but there are some changes where Parliament alone is not sufficient to endorse constitutional amendment. It has to be endorsed by 50% of State Legislatures but when it comes to amendment of the Constitution, Parliament is the repository of it, in some cases alongside State Legislatures and the final arbiter, the final authority, no intervention from any agency whatsoever is permissible with respect to constitutional amendment, but with respect to the laws made by Parliament or state legislatures, the courts have a role. The role is of judicial review and judicial review is to see if the law is in accord with constitutional provisions.
You would have seen recently that in one state there is an indication that they will make reservation for contracts that is in the domain of business to a particular community, a religious denomination. Now look at the constitutional provisions. Does our Constitution allow any reservation on religious considerations? Find out what Dr. B.R. Ambedkar had said, and you will be enlightened that there can be no reservation on religious considerations. That is something you have to go into it, deep into it.
Remember, the Constitution provides for hand-holding mechanism, affirmative mechanism and that is for scheduled caste, scheduled tribe, and socially and educationally backward classes, so when I was a Member of Parliament in 1989, the government of the day of which I was a part, as a Minister, promulgated what came to be known as Mandal Commission Report applicability. This was challenged in the Supreme Court after the government of which I was part had collapsed, a government collapses means it did not complete its term.
The next government came and the next government granted further reservation to economic weaker sections. Both were challenged in the Indra Sawhney case, and nine judges of the Supreme Court, boys and girls, dealt with that judgement. The Mandal reservation, the affirmative hand-holding policy which is sanctified under Articles 14, 15 and 16, was upheld by the majority but reservation on account of economic backwardness, economy being a criteria, was struck down as unconstitutional.
Now the question immediately arises, how come we have reservation now based on economic criteria? Because then the route was not taken through the Constitution. This time the route was taken by the government through Constitution. First the provision in the Constitution was amended, and economic criteria was made a basis, and that is why the courts upheld it. So you have to be very discerning about what you face. You can't guide yourself immediately by perception. You have to move with a thought process.
It is after a long gap, long gap of centuries, that we are in a state of hope and possibility. There was a time when India's contribution to global trade was nearly one-third. There was a time when India was reckoned as Vishwaguru. There was a time when you had Nalanda but 1300 years ago, Nalanda was set on fire. The fire was there for several days. Lakhs of books were destroyed, and then followed foreign regime, reckless, brutal, destroying our culture, destroying our religious places. So was the blatant retributive approach that they destroyed our religious places and had their own. Then we were ruled by the British.
But now there is an atmosphere of hope and possibility. Now, an ecosystem where every young boy and girl can aspire to exploit talent, potential, realise dreams and aspirations. I would urge all of you as interns, please find out the basket of opportunities that for the youth is growing up, enlarging day by day. Find out India's development in deep sea, India's development on the surface of sea, deep ground, on the ground, in the sky and space. We are making a huge mark. There are avenues in all these areas, Blue Economy, Space Economy, we have to have a share of it and therefore, you all will have to be messengers of the change for youth that come out of your silos.
Youth in the country at the moment is in a silo, limited view, Government job, Private job but now things have changed. You can experiment if India is home to unicorns, startups. It is by boys and girls from tier two cities, from villages, from tier three cities. Affirmative governance, innovative schemes, financial assistance enable you. Just think one thing, if global institutions, International Monetary Fund says that India is a hot spot, a destination which is favourite for investment and opportunity, surely, it is not for Government jobs.
The change that has taken place is, there was a time with global institutions, Indian mind was not there. Now, there is no global institution without Indian mind dominating. Girls are far ahead of it at a global level. You have to today realise that you are lucky to be living in times where India is focal centre of the world on account of economy that is performing around 8% annually.
India is no longer a Nation with a potential, India is on a nation on progress. The development is unstoppable, incremental. A developed nation objective is no longer a dream, it's our destination but it will be wishful thinking if as youth, you do not contribute because you are the serious stakeholders in governance in future, and therefore, you have to change the mindset of people. You have to define citizen's attitude, you have to persuade everyone around that fundamental rights are fine, but we must first carry out fundamental duties. You'll be surprised to know that most people are neither aware of fundamental duties nor they are aware of our rich culture, Vedas, Upanishads, Puranas. I don't want to pose a question to you, but my experience is most people have not even seen physically Vedas. I'm sure steps will be taken to give you a book that will enlighten you about Vedas, the one which was circulated at my directive to all the Members of Parliament by Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan.
You have to be positive in your approach. Just imagine a country like ours, where to change the lives of people, to pick them up. 800 million people and more are getting free ration from April 1, 2020 and look at some perverted mind, they say, oh, over 800 million people are poor. They can't feed on their own, therefore, are feeding them. I lament their negativity. I lament their perversion. They're hand-holding them. When you go to an airport, most people walk, but there is a skeletal force and there is horizontal movement mechanism also. That is not that you are disabled, it helps you improve your proficiency.
We have to believe in certain things which you must learn and that is countries in the world are developed. We will be developed. Our target is 2047 when India celebrates centenary of independence, and it can be earlier also, but which country in the world, number is only two, three that of civilisational depth of thousands of years. The countries that are developed, their history is 300 years, 400 years. We are that rich so we have to nurture our civilisational values while promoting indigenous development and the challenges are emanating every day because of social media also. People allow us to be calibrated by others, why? We as a Nation, we are what we are.
Now, we have ongoing debates, when I told you about reservation in contracts to a religious denomination. Violating equality, violating level-playing field and outraging constitutional prescriptions. Therefore, we must always work that we iconize our heroes. Can we iconize our invaders, destroyers, those who engaged in reckless brutalisation of our civilisational values? Every young boy and girl has power individually, also collectively to thwart these menacing, sinister trends.
I am sometimes amazed. How can we have public disorder? How can we have disruption of normal working? How can we have reprehensible spectacles of public property being set to fire? And if these people are visited with consequences in exemplary manner, after all, a building has to be raised to the ground only by mechanised method. Call it bulldozer then this is different hour. A bulldozer if it carries out a lawful command, is an accessory of law, not against the rule of law. We have to create national climate, national fervour that we will always keep Nation first. Partisan, economic, personal interest can never be a premise, a justifiable ground to compromise your nationalism. You must in this society move ahead by persuasion, positivity, and propriety.
We have become so impatient, so intolerant, we don't want to listen to the other person. We believe in ourselves being always right. We are judgemental that we alone are right and others are wrong. Democracy is all about expression and dialogue, you have a right of expression, your right of expression cannot be thwarted. If it is thwarted, or you are in fear before you speak the truth, or your point of view. Governance is not democracy but what use is expression when you don't allow the other person to say anything contrary? And therefore dialogue is essential. Dialogue is nectar of democracy, dialogue is human interactive session. It has been reflected in our culture Vedas, as Anantavada, anyone who believes in one way traffic of expression leads to authoritarianism. It is dialogue that rationalises expression.
Second, if you believe only you alone being right, you become victim of aham and ahankar. Human genius is aplenty. It is not in the captivity of any position, of anyone, a parliamentarian, a bureaucrat, or a judge. Every individual is gifted, and India abounds in this.
Most of us are always in some kind of a mental tussle. We want autonomy of thought process. How do we dress? How do we eat? How do we practise? But this autonomy is not incompatible to accountability. These two are complementary, if I have a religion, and I wish to profess my religion, the religion professing has to be there as a private affair. It can't be on a public street, or a public space like a railway station or airport, or even a flight because when you are at these places, you are bound by rules, rules of the game as they say. There has to be rule-based regime in every working and therefore, to converge, to demonstrate, it is a right to create an unsettled situation. Young minds have to change the mindset of others and work in that direction.
Time has come when we must nurture our culture, One Nation, One Culture. No civilisation in the world is as inclusive as Bharat, no civilisation. We have never believed in confrontation, never in adversarial stance but what we find is, even political temperature is very high in the country. We quickly take irretrievable, confrontational, positioning on issues. We are the only way out in dialogue. You will have the occasion to go through what happened in the Constituent Assembly. It happened in 18 sessions, a little less than three years- two years, 11 months and few days.
You will be surprised, they dealt with very divisive issues of language, of reservation. Very divisive, contentious issues, but there was no disruption. There was no disturbance, there were no placards, there was no shouting. All in a spirit of cooperation, coordination, convergence and that is why consensual approach is fundamental to evolution of democratic values.
India is recognised in the world as a great power because of you boys and girls. Our demographic dividend, it is envy of the world and you have to perform. You have to neutralise racism, negativity. There is effort in the nation and outside to run us down but you must always realise India's rise is for global stability. India's rise is for global peace and youth alone can bring big change. I'm sure you all will work in that direction.
You will have the occasion to get a real intellectual feast of experienced minds; but most of it will have to be self-learning. Use every moment with inquisitiveness, self-learning, what you can add more every day. Write a diary daily. Pose good questions to one another also. I will have the occasion to interact with you at completion and that I will organise at Vice-President’s House.
I have indicated and you will have the occasion to ask searching questions. Let me give you two, three poses, you'll be surprised. There are 12 nominated members in Rajya Sabha. They vote for the Vice-President, they don't vote for the President. Surprised! 12 nominated Members of Rajya Sabha vote for the Vice-President.
Now the reasoning given is that the President appoints him, that situation arose earlier but there has been a constitutional change, which was not earlier. That the President is bound 100% by the advice of Council of Ministers s o the fact is the President doesn't appoint as such. He goes by the advice of the Council of Ministers then why the distinction? Second, if an MLA has to vote for the President, which he does, there is secrecy of ballot but if the same MLA has to vote for a Member of Rajya Sabha, like two of them here on my right, he has to show his vote to his party boss. Why? Just think about it. These things must be in your mind.
You must find out how many members were there in the Constituent Assembly to begin with. With the partition, how many went? Who are those six who did not sign, or could not sign? You have to think deeply why the country started celebration of Constitution Day. It was not earlier. It was started 10 years back. Why did a decision was taken to have Samvidhan Hatya Diwas? Why? Because you boys and girls are not aware that the nation was plunged in darkness in 1975. Lakhs of people were put in jail. The glorious rights of democracy, one of which being the right to approach the court, access to judiciary was availed. Nine high courts decided citizens have that right. Supreme Court declined and said two things. One, during emergency, you have no fundamental rights so people languished in jail and who languished in jail, they later on became Prime Ministers. So Chaudhary Charan Singh became a Prime Minister, Atal Bihari Vajpayee became Prime Minister, Chandra Shekharji became Prime Minister, to just name a few but it happened.
Then how long will Emergency last? It was decided by the court as long as the executive wants. So we were plunged in darkness. You are not aware and therefore to remind you, that why do we have Constitution at the House. If you will find out other things also, get to the deep of it. Parakram Diwas, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, we had forgotten him. Birsa Munda, Janjatiya Diwas, we had forgotten him. Many like him.
Therefore we have rediscovered our real heroes, who should have been well sung but either they were not well sung, or unsung, or forgotten because culture is something, history is something that has to inspire and motivate us. Do we have a box where we can put suggestions? We have a portal.
I am initiating a new mechanism, a box will be put, where during the day without revealing your identity, you can make any suggestion and I will look into that on a daily basis.
Best of luck. Enjoy your day.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति का राज्यसभा इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम (आरएसआईपी-I) के प्रतिभागियों के छठे बैच को संबोधन (पाठ के अंश)
24 MAR 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
युवक और युवतियां, मैं छठे बैच में आपका स्वागत करता हूँ। हमारे पास अब तक पाँच बैच हो चुके हैं और हमें इन इंटर्नशिप में भाग लेने वाले देश के युवाओं से लाभ हुआ है, जिनकी संख्या 142 है, इसलिए आप, 34 का समूह, 142 के समूह में शामिल होंगे।
मैं आपसे दृढ़ता से आग्रह करता हूँ कि आप अपने पूरे जीवन में समूह से जुड़े रहें। यह एक ऐसा मंच है, जो आपको उनसे जुड़ रहने में मदद करेगा और समूह के सदस्य आपके समूह की तरह ही विविध हैं। शैक्षिक योग्यता के संदर्भ में, लैंगिक संदर्भ में, क्षेत्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं के संदर्भ में, मातृभाषा के संदर्भ में; एक बात बहुत सामान्य है, सभी के दिलों में राष्ट्रवाद की भावना धड़क रही है।
यह एक अनूठा अवसर है, आपको यहाँ कुछ भी पढ़ाया नहीं जाएगा, आपको स्वयं सीखने के लिए प्रेरित किया जाएगा। इस इंटर्नशिप में आपके यहाँ रहने का बहुत ही सराहनीय उद्देश्य है। भारत लोकतंत्र की जननी है, सबसे बड़ा लोकतंत्र है, सबसे अधिक कार्यात्मक लोकतंत्र है, एकमात्र संवैधानिक लोकतंत्र है, जो गाँव स्तर पर, नगरपालिका स्तर पर, जिला स्तर पर, राज्य स्तर पर और केंद्रीय स्तर पर है। अन्य देशों में लोकतंत्र है लेकिन यदि आप हमारे पंचायत के चुनाव, नगर पालिका के चुनाव, जिला परिषद या पंचायत समिति के चुनाव की जाँच करें, तो यह चुनाव आयोग के अधीन होता है, जो संविधान के अधीन है।
उनकी संरचना एक जैसी है और इसके लिए संविधान में संशोधन किया गया, संविधान का भाग IX और भाग IXए। अगर आप पढ़ेंगे, तो आपको दो अनुसूचियाँ 11 और 12 मिलेंगी, जो पंचायती राज संस्थाओं और नगरपालिका संस्थाओं के संचालन के क्षेत्र का विवरण देती हैं। जैसा कि आप जानते हैं, एक आयोग है, वित्त आयोग। वित्त आयोग का काम संघ और राज्यों के बीच धन का बंटवारा करना है। इसी तरह, पंचायत और नगरपालिका स्तर पर एक कोष है, जहाँ राज्य सरकार के कोष, पंचायत संस्थाओं और नगर पालिकाओं के बीच धन का बंटवारा होता है, इसलिए पंचायत और नगरपालिकाएँ स्वशासन की संस्थाएँ हैं।
अब, आपका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य जन प्रतिनिधि का मार्गदर्शन करना है। आपको संसदीय प्रक्रिया, संसद के कामकाज, संसद सदस्यों की भूमिका के बारे में खुद को तैयार करना होगा और एक बार जब आपको नेतृत्व दिया जाएगा, तो आपको खुद ही सीखना होगा।
हमारा देश सबसे पहले संवैधानिक प्रावधानों द्वारा शासित होता है। आपको संविधान सभा के सदस्यों द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित संविधान को देखने का अवसर मिलेगा, इसलिए मामले की जड़ तक जाएं। सूक्ष्म स्तर पर जाने का प्रयास करें, यह पता लगाने का प्रयास करें कि संविधान में क्या परिवर्तन हुए हैं और संविधान में परिवर्तन करना संसद का एकमात्र विशेषाधिकार है, लेकिन कुछ ऐसे परिवर्तन हैं, जहां संसद अकेले संवैधानिक संशोधन करने के लिए पर्याप्त नहीं है। इसे 50% राज्य विधानसभाओं द्वारा अनुमोदित किया जाना चाहिए, लेकिन जब संविधान में संशोधन की बात आती है, तो संसद इसका भंडार है, कुछ मामलों में राज्य विधानसभाओं के साथ-साथ अंतिम मध्यस्थ, अंतिम प्राधिकारी, संवैधानिक संशोधन के संबंध में किसी भी एजेंसी का हस्तक्षेप स्वीकार्य नहीं है, लेकिन संसद या राज्य विधानसभाओं द्वारा बनाए गए कानूनों के संबंध में, न्यायालयों की भूमिका है। भूमिका न्यायिक समीक्षा की है और न्यायिक समीक्षा में यह देखना है कि कानून संवैधानिक प्रावधानों के अनुरूप है या नहीं।
आपने हाल ही में देखा होगा कि एक राज्य में संकेत है कि वे किसी विशेष समुदाय, धार्मिक संप्रदाय के लिए व्यवसाय के क्षेत्र में अनुबंधों के लिए आरक्षण करेंगे। अब संवैधानिक प्रावधानों पर नज़र डालें। क्या हमारा संविधान धार्मिक आधार पर किसी आरक्षण की अनुमति देता है? डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर ने क्या कहा था, यह पता करें और आपको पता चल जाएगा कि धार्मिक आधार पर कोई आरक्षण नहीं हो सकता। यह ऐसी चीज़ है, जिसके बारे में आपको गहराई से सोचना होगा।
याद रखें, संविधान में मार्गदर्शन तंत्र, सकारात्मक तंत्र का प्रावधान है और यह अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और सामाजिक और शैक्षणिक रूप से पिछड़े वर्गों के लिए है, इसलिए जब मैं 1989 में संसद सदस्य था, तो उस समय की सरकार जिसका मैं हिस्सा था, एक मंत्री के रूप में, एक नीति को लागू किया, जिसे हम मंडल आयोग रिपोर्ट के रूप में जानते हैं। जिस सरकार का मैं हिस्सा था, उसके गिरने के बाद इसे सुप्रीम कोर्ट में चुनौती दी गई, सरकार गिरने का मतलब है कि उसने अपना कार्यकाल पूरा नहीं किया।
अगली सरकार आई और अगली सरकार ने आर्थिक रूप से कमज़ोर वर्गों को और आरक्षण दिया। दोनों को इंदिरा साहनी मामले में चुनौती दी गई और सुप्रीम कोर्ट के नौ जजों ने उस फैसले पर विचार किया। मंडल आरक्षण, अनुच्छेद 14, 15 और 16 के तहत पवित्र सकारात्मक समर्थन देने की नीति, बहुमत द्वारा बरकरार रखी गई थी, लेकिन आर्थिक पिछड़ेपन के आधार पर आरक्षण, आर्थिक स्थिति एक मानदंड होने के कारण, असंवैधानिक करार दिया गया था।
अब तुरंत सवाल उठता है कि अब हमारे पास आर्थिक मानदंडों के आधार पर आरक्षण कैसे है? क्योंकि तब संविधान के माध्यम से रास्ता नहीं अपनाया गया था। इस बार सरकार ने संविधान के माध्यम से रास्ता अपनाया। पहले संविधान में प्रावधान में संशोधन किया गया, और आर्थिक मानदंडों को आधार बनाया गया, और इसीलिए अदालतों ने इसे बरकरार रखा। इसलिए आपको इस बारे में बहुत समझदारी से काम लेना होगा कि आप किसका सामना कर रहे हैं। आप धारणा के आधार पर तुरंत खुद को निर्देशित नहीं कर सकते। आपको एक विचार प्रक्रिया के साथ आगे बढ़ना होगा।
यह एक लंबे अंतराल, सदियों के लंबे अंतराल के बाद, हम आशा और संभावना की स्थिति में हैं। एक समय था, जब वैश्विक व्यापार में भारत का योगदान लगभग एक तिहाई था। एक समय था, जब भारत को विश्वगुरु के रूप में जाना जाता था। एक समय था जब नालंदा था, लेकिन 1300 साल पहले नालंदा में आग लगा दी गई थी। आग कई दिनों तक लगी रही। लाखों किताबें नष्ट कर दी गईं और फिर विदेशी शासन आया, जो बेपरवाह, क्रूर, हमारी संस्कृति को नष्ट करने वाला, हमारे धार्मिक स्थलों को नष्ट करने वाला था। इसी तरह, हमारे धार्मिक स्थलों को नष्ट करने वाला और अपने खुद के धार्मिक स्थल बनाने वाला, प्रतिशोधी रवैया भी था। फिर हम पर अंग्रेजों का शासन था।
लेकिन अब उम्मीद और संभावना का माहौल है। अब, एक ऐसा इकोसिस्टम है, जहाँ हर युवा - लड़का हो या लड़की - प्रतिभा, क्षमता का दोहन करने, सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने की आकांक्षा कर सकते हैं। मैं आप सभी से प्रशिक्षुओं के रूप में आग्रह करूँगा कि कृपया उन अवसरों का पता लगाएँ, जिनका युवाओं के लिए विस्तार हो रहा है, दिन-प्रतिदिन वृद्धि हो रही है। गहरे समुद्र में भारत के विकास, समुद्र की सतह पर, गहरी जमीन पर, जमीन पर, आसमान में और अंतरिक्ष में भारत के विकास का पता लगाएँ। हम एक बड़ी छाप छोड़ रहे हैं। इन सभी क्षेत्रों में अवसर हैं, नीली अर्थव्यवस्था, अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था, हमें इसमें हिस्सा लेना है और इसलिए, आप सभी को अपने आराम-क्षेत्र (साइलो) से बाहर आने वाले युवाओं के लिए बदलाव का दूत बनना होगा।
इस समय देश का युवा एक आराम-क्षेत्र (साइलो), सीमित दृष्टिकोण, सरकारी नौकरी, निजी नौकरी में है, लेकिन अब चीजें बदल गई हैं। आप प्रयोग कर सकते हैं कि क्या भारत यूनिकॉर्न, स्टार्टअप का घर है। यह श्रेणी 2 शहरों, गांवों, श्रेणी 3 शहरों के लड़के और लड़कियों द्वारा संभव किया गया है। सकारात्मक शासन, अभिनव योजनाएं, वित्तीय सहायता आपको सक्षम बनाती है। जरा एक बात सोचिए, अगर वैश्विक संस्थाएं, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष कहता है कि भारत एक हॉटस्पॉट है, एक ऐसा गंतव्य, जो निवेश और अवसरों के लिए पसंदीदा है, तो निश्चित रूप से, यह सरकारी नौकरियों के लिए नहीं है।
जो बदलाव हुआ है, वह यह है कि एक समय था जब वैश्विक संस्थाओं में भारतीय नहीं थे। अब, कोई भी वैश्विक संस्था भारतीय प्रतिभा के बिना नहीं है। वैश्विक स्तर पर लड़कियां इससे कहीं आगे हैं। आपको आज यह महसूस करना होगा कि आप भाग्यशाली हैं कि आप ऐसे समय में रह रहे हैं, जब भारत सालाना 8% के आसपास प्रदर्शन करने वाली अर्थव्यवस्था के कारण दुनिया का केंद्र बन गया है।
भारत अब संभावनाओं वाला राष्ट्र नहीं है, भारत प्रगति की ओर अग्रसर राष्ट्र है। विकास अब रुकने वाला नहीं है, वृद्धिशील है। एक विकसित राष्ट्र का लक्ष्य अब एक सपना नहीं है, यह हमारी मंजिल है, लेकिन यह एक इच्छाधारी सोच होगी यदि युवा के रूप में, आप योगदान नहीं करेंगे, क्योंकि आप भविष्य में शासन के गंभीर हितधारक होंगे और इसलिए, आपको लोगों की मानसिकता बदलनी होगी। आपको नागरिकों के दृष्टिकोण को परिभाषित करना होगा, आपको सभी को यह समझाना होगा कि मौलिक अधिकार ठीक हैं, लेकिन हमें पहले मौलिक कर्तव्यों का पालन करना चाहिए। आपको जानकर आश्चर्य होगा कि अधिकांश लोगों को न तो मौलिक कर्तव्यों की जानकारी है और न ही वे हमारी समृद्ध संस्कृति, वेदों, उपनिषदों, पुराणों से अवगत हैं। मैं आपसे कोई प्रश्न नहीं करना चाहता, लेकिन मेरा अनुभव है कि अधिकांश लोगों ने वेदों को ग्रंथ के रूप से देखा भी नहीं है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आपको वेदों के बारे में जानकारी देने वाली एक पुस्तक दी जायेगी, जिसे मेरे निर्देश पर केंद्रीय मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने सभी सांसदों में वितरित किया था।
आपको अपने दृष्टिकोण में सकारात्मक रहना होगा। जरा हमारे जैसे देश की कल्पना करें, जहां लोगों के जीवन को बदलना है, उन्हें ऊपर उठाना है। 800 मिलियन और उससे अधिक लोगों को 1 अप्रैल, 2020 से मुफ्त राशन मिल रहा है और कुछ विकृत दिमाग देखिए, वे कहते हैं, अरे, 800 मिलियन से अधिक लोग गरीब हैं। वे अपना पेट नहीं भर सकते, इसलिए उन्हें खिला रहे हैं। मैं उनकी नकारात्मकता पर शोक करता हूं। मैं उनकी विकृति पर शोक करता हूं। वे उनका हाथ थाम रहे हैं। जब आप किसी एयरपोर्ट पर जाते हैं, तो ज़्यादातर लोग पैदल चलते हैं, लेकिन इसमें एक कंकाल बल (स्केलेटल फ़ोर्स) और क्षैतिज गति तंत्र भी होता है। इसका मतलब यह नहीं है कि आप दिव्यांग हैं, बल्कि इससे आपको अपनी दक्षता बढ़ाने में मदद मिलती है।
हमें कुछ बातों पर विश्वास करना होगा जो आपको सीखनी चाहिए और वो ये है कि दुनिया के देश विकसित हैं। हम विकसित होंगे। हमारा लक्ष्य 2047 है, जब भारत स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी मनाएगा और ये पहले भी हो सकता है, लेकिन दुनिया में कौन सा देश है, जिसकी सभ्यता हजारों साल पुरानी है, वो सिर्फ दो, तीन हैं। जो देश विकसित हैं, उनका इतिहास 300 साल, 400 साल है। हम इतने अमीर हैं, इसलिए हमें स्वदेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए अपनी सभ्यता के मूल्यों को पोषित करना होगा और सोशल मीडिया की वजह से भी हर दिन चुनौतियाँ सामने आ रही हैं। लोग हमें दूसरों के मानक के हिसाब से मापने देते हैं, क्यों? हम एक राष्ट्र के तौर पर, हम वही हैं जो हम हैं।
अब, हमारे बीच बहस चल रही है, जब मैंने आपको धार्मिक संप्रदाय को अनुबंधों में आरक्षण के बारे में बताया। समानता का उल्लंघन, समान अवसर का उल्लंघन और संवैधानिक प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन। इसलिए, हमें हमेशा काम करना चाहिए कि हम अपने नायकों को प्रतीक बनाएं। क्या हम अपने आक्रमणकारियों, विध्वंसकों, उन लोगों को प्रतीक बना सकते हैं जिन्होंने हमारे सभ्यता के मूल्यों का बेरहमी से हनन किया? हर युवा लड़के और लड़की के पास व्यक्तिगत रूप से, साथ ही सामूहिक रूप से इन खतरनाक, भयावह प्रवृत्तियों को विफल करने की शक्ति है।
मैं कभी-कभी आश्चर्यचकित हो जाता हूँ। हम सार्वजनिक अव्यवस्था कैसे कर सकते हैं? हम सामान्य कामकाज को कैसे बाधित कर सकते हैं? हम सार्वजनिक संपत्ति को आग लगाने का निंदनीय तमाशा कैसे देख सकते हैं? और यदि इन लोगों को ऐसे परिणाम भुगतने पड़ते हैं, जो अनुकरणीय हो, तो आखिरकार, एक इमारत को केवल मशीनीकृत तरीके से ही जमीन पर उठाया जाना चाहिए। इसे बुलडोजर कहें तो यह अलग बात है। एक बुलडोजर अगर वैध आदेश का पालन करता है, तो वह कानून का सहायक है, कानून के शासन के खिलाफ नहीं। हमें राष्ट्रीय माहौल, राष्ट्रीय उत्साह बनाना होगा कि हम हमेशा राष्ट्र को सर्वोपरि रखेंगे। पक्षपातपूर्ण, आर्थिक, व्यक्तिगत हित कभी भी आपके राष्ट्रवाद से समझौता करने का आधार, उचित आधार नहीं हो सकते। आपको इस समाज में अनुनय, सकारात्मकता और औचित्य के साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए।
हम इतने अधीर, इतने असहिष्णु हो गए हैं कि हम दूसरे व्यक्ति की बात नहीं सुनना चाहते। हम खुद पर हमेशा सही होने का विश्वास करते हैं। हम यह निर्णय करते हैं कि हम ही सही हैं और दूसरे गलत हैं। लोकतंत्र अभिव्यक्ति और संवाद के बारे में है, आपको अभिव्यक्ति का अधिकार है, आपकी अभिव्यक्ति के अधिकार को बाधित नहीं किया जा सकता। यदि इसे बाधित किया जाता है, या आप सच बोलने से पहले या अपनी बात कहने से डरते हैं। शासन लोकतंत्र नहीं है, लेकिन जब आप दूसरे व्यक्ति को कुछ भी विपरीत कहने की अनुमति नहीं देते हैं तो अभिव्यक्ति का क्या उपयोग है? और इसलिए संवाद आवश्यक है। संवाद लोकतंत्र का अमृत है, संवाद मानवीय आपसी बातचीत है। यह हमारी संस्कृति वेदों में अनंतवाद के रूप में परिलक्षित हुआ है, जो कोई भी एक तरह की अभिव्यक्ति को मानता है, वह अधिनायकवाद की ओर जाता है। यह संवाद ही है, जो अभिव्यक्ति को तर्कसंगत बनाता है।
दूसरा, यदि आप मानते हैं कि केवल आप ही सही हैं, तो आप अहम और अहंकार के शिकार हो जाते हैं। मानव प्रतिभा प्रचुर है। यह किसी पद, किसी व्यक्ति, सांसद, नौकरशाह या न्यायाधीश की कैद में नहीं है। प्रत्येक व्यक्ति प्रतिभाशाली है, और भारत में यह प्रचुर मात्रा में है।
हममें से अधिकांश हमेशा किसी न किसी तरह के मानसिक संघर्ष में रहते हैं। हम विचार प्रक्रिया की स्वायत्तता चाहते हैं। हम कैसे कपड़े पहनते हैं? हम कैसे खाते हैं? हम कैसे व्यवहार करते हैं? लेकिन यह स्वायत्तता जवाबदेही के साथ असंगत नहीं है। ये दोनों पूरक हैं, अगर मेरा कोई धर्म है और मैं अपने धर्म को मानना चाहता हूँ, तो धर्म को मानना एक निजी मामला होना चाहिए। यह किसी सार्वजनिक सड़क, या रेलवे स्टेशन या हवाई अड्डे या यहाँ तक कि किसी उड़ान जैसी सार्वजनिक जगह पर नहीं हो सकता क्योंकि जब आप इन जगहों पर होते हैं, तो आप नियमों से बंधे होते हैं, जैसा कि वे कहते हैं, विशेष नियम। हर काम में नियम-आधारित व्यवस्था होनी चाहिए और इसलिए, एकजुट होने, प्रदर्शन करने के लिए, एक अस्थिर स्थिति पैदा करना एक अधिकार है। युवा दिमागों को दूसरों की मानसिकता बदलनी होगी और उस दिशा में काम करना होगा।
समय आ गया है कि हम अपनी संस्कृति, एक राष्ट्र, एक संस्कृति को पोषित करें। दुनिया में कोई भी सभ्यता भारत जितनी समावेशी नहीं है, कोई भी सभ्यता नहीं है। हमने कभी टकराव में विश्वास नहीं किया, कभी भी प्रतिकूल रुख में नहीं, लेकिन हम पाते हैं कि देश में राजनीतिक तापमान भी बहुत अधिक है। हम मुद्दों पर तुरंत अपूरणीय, टकरावपूर्ण, स्थिति बना लेते हैं। हम संवाद के माध्यम से ही एकमात्र रास्ता निकालते हैं। आपको संविधान सभा में जो हुआ, उसे देखने का अवसर मिलेगा। यह 18 सत्रों में हुआ, तीन साल से थोड़ा कम समय में- दो साल, 11 महीने और कुछ दिन।
आपको आश्चर्य होगा, उन्होंने भाषा, आरक्षण जैसे बहुत ही विभाजनकारी मुद्दों पर काम किया। बहुत ही विभाजनकारी, विवादास्पद मुद्दे, लेकिन कोई व्यवधान नहीं हुआ। कोई व्यवधान नहीं हुआ, कोई तख्तियां नहीं थीं, कोई शोर नहीं था। सब कुछ सहयोग, समन्वय, अभिसरण की भावना से हुआ और यही कारण है कि लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के विकास के लिए सहमति वाला दृष्टिकोण मौलिक है।
भारत को दुनिया में एक महान शक्ति के रूप में पहचाना जाता है, आप लड़कों और लड़कियों की वजह से। हमारा जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश, यह दुनिया के लिए ईर्ष्या का विषय है और आपको प्रदर्शन करना होगा। आपको नस्लवाद, नकारात्मकता को बेअसर करना होगा। देश और बाहर हमें नीचा दिखाने के प्रयास हो रहे हैं, लेकिन आपको हमेशा यह समझना चाहिए कि भारत का उदय वैश्विक स्थिरता के लिए है। भारत का उदय वैश्विक शांति के लिए है और केवल युवा ही बड़ा बदलाव ला सकते हैं। मुझे यकीन है कि आप सभी उस दिशा में काम करेंगे।
आपको अनुभवी दिमागों के वास्तविक बौद्धिक स्तर जानने का अवसर मिलेगा; लेकिन इसमें से अधिकांश को स्वयं सीखना होगा। हर पल का उपयोग जिज्ञासा, स्वयं सीखने, हर दिन क्या जोड़ सकते हैं, के साथ करें। प्रतिदिन एक डायरी लिखें। एक-दूसरे से अच्छे सवाल भी पूछें। मुझे समापन पर आपसे बातचीत करने का अवसर मिलेगा और मैं इसे उपराष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित करूंगा।
मैंने संकेत दिया है और आपको खोजपूर्ण प्रश्न पूछने का अवसर मिलेगा। मैं आपको दो, तीन प्रश्न देता हूँ, आप आश्चर्यचकित होंगे। राज्यसभा में 12 मनोनीत सदस्य हैं। वे उपराष्ट्रपति के लिए वोट करते हैं, वे राष्ट्रपति के लिए वोट नहीं करते हैं। आश्चर्यचकित! उपराष्ट्रपति के लिए राज्य सभा के 12 मनोनीत सदस्य मतदान करते हैं।
अब तर्क यह दिया जाता है कि राष्ट्रपति उन्हें नियुक्त करते हैं, यह स्थिति पहले भी आई थी लेकिन संवैधानिक परिवर्तन हुआ है, जो पहले नहीं था। राष्ट्रपति मंत्रिपरिषद की सलाह से 100% बंधे होते हैं, इसलिए तथ्य यह है कि राष्ट्रपति इस तरह से नियुक्ति नहीं करते हैं। वे मंत्रिपरिषद की सलाह से चलते हैं, फिर यह भेद क्यों? दूसरा, अगर किसी विधायक को राष्ट्रपति के लिए वोट करना है, जो वे करते हैं, तो मतपत्र की गोपनीयता होती है लेकिन अगर उसी विधायक को राज्यसभा के सदस्य के लिए वोट करना है, जैसे कि मेरे दाईं ओर दो हैं, तो उन्हें अपना वोट अपने पार्टी प्रमुख को दिखाना होगा। क्यों? जरा सोचिए। ये बातें आपके दिमाग में होनी चाहिए।
आपको पता लगाना चाहिए कि संविधान सभा में शुरू में कितने सदस्य थे। विभाजन के साथ, कितने चले गए? वे छह कौन हैं जिन्होंने हस्ताक्षर नहीं किए, या हस्ताक्षर नहीं कर सके? आपको गहराई से सोचना होगा कि देश ने संविधान दिवस क्यों मनाना शुरू किया। यह पहले नहीं था। यह 10 साल पहले शुरू हुआ। संविधान हत्या दिवस मनाने का फैसला क्यों लिया गया? क्यों? क्योंकि आप लड़के-लड़कियों को पता नहीं है कि 1975 में देश अंधकार में डूबा हुआ था। लाखों लोगों को जेल में डाल दिया गया था। लोकतंत्र के गौरवशाली अधिकार, जिनमें से एक है न्यायालय में जाने का अधिकार, न्यायपालिका तक पहुँच का अधिकार। नौ उच्च न्यायालयों ने निर्णय दिया कि नागरिकों को यह अधिकार है। सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने मना कर दिया और दो बातें कही। एक, आपातकाल के दौरान, आपके पास कोई मौलिक अधिकार नहीं थे, इसलिए लोग जेल में सड़ते रहे और जो जेल में सड़ते रहे, वे बाद में प्रधानमंत्री बन गए। तो चौधरी चरण सिंह प्रधानमंत्री बने, अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी प्रधानमंत्री बने, चंद्रशेखर जी प्रधानमंत्री बने, बस कुछ नाम लेने के लिए, लेकिन ऐसा हुआ।
तो आपातकाल कब तक चलेगा? न्यायालय ने तय किया कि कार्यपालिका जब तक चाहेगी। तो हम अंधकार में डूब गए। आपको पता नहीं है और इसलिए आपको याद दिलाना है कि हमारे पास सदन में संविधान क्यों है। अगर आपको और भी चीजें पता चलती हैं, तो उसकी गहराई में जाइए। पराक्रम दिवस, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस, हम उन्हें भूल गए थे। बिरसा मुंडा, जनजातीय दिवस, हम उन्हें भूल गए थे। उनके जैसे कई लोग हैं।
इसलिए हमने अपने असली नायकों को फिर से खोजा है, जिनके बारे में अच्छी तरह से गाया जाना चाहिए था, लेकिन या तो उनका अच्छी तरह से गुणगान नहीं किया गया, या अनसुना किया गया, या भुला दिया गया क्योंकि संस्कृति कुछ ऐसी चीज है, इतिहास कुछ ऐसा है जो हमें प्रेरित करता है। क्या हमारे पास कोई बॉक्स है जहाँ हम सुझाव दे सकें? हमारे पास एक पोर्टल है।
मैं एक नई व्यवस्था शुरू कर रहा हूँ, एक बॉक्स रखा जाएगा, जहाँ दिन के दौरान अपनी पहचान बताए बिना, आप कोई भी सुझाव दे सकते हैं और मैं उस पर दैनिक आधार पर विचार करूँगा।
शुभकामनाएँ। अपना दिन आनंद के साथ बिताएँ।