Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Details of Annual Survey of Industries
24 MAR 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has released the results of Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) for the reference period April 2022 to March 2023 (i.e. financial year 2022-23) referred to as ASI 2022-23 in October 2024.
National Industrial Classification (NIC) 2-digit wise estimated total persons engaged based on ASI 2022-23 and ASI 2021-22 along with its growth rate are given in Table at Annexure.
The survey is related to the reference period April 2022 to March 2023 i.e. financial year 2022-23.
The reference period (year) for ASI is the financial year and the actual survey period for ASI is in the subsequent year following the reference period. In this sequence, the field work of ASI 2023-24 has commenced from September 2024.
The estimated number of factories based on ASI 2013-14 and ASI 2022-23 and its growth rate are given below:
Parameter
ASI 2013-14
ASI 2022-23
Growth Rate (%)
Estimated Number of Factories
2,24,576
2,53,334
12.81
*****
Annexure
NIC 2-digit wise Estimated Total Persons Engaged (no.) based on ASI 2021-22 and ASI 2022-23 and Percentage Growth Rate (%)
NIC-
2008
Description
ASI 2021-22
ASI 2022-23
Growth
Rate (%)
1
2
3
4
5
01
COTTON GINNING, CLEANING AND BAILING (01632); SEED PROCESSING FOR PROPAGATION (01640)
77,167
83,315
7.97
08
SALT PRODUCTION BY EVAPORATION OF SEA WATER OR OTHER SALINE WATERS (08932)
6,561
7,928
20.84
10
FOOD PRODUCTS
19,02,472
21,16,320
11.24
11
BEVERAGES
1,65,576
1,80,334
8.91
12
TOBACCO PRODUCTS
4,18,575
4,35,988
4.16
13
TEXTILES
16,59,772
17,22,672
3.79
14
WEARING APPAREL
11,80,573
13,20,172
11.82
15
LEATHER AND RELATED PRODUCTS
3,84,646
4,07,753
6.01
16
WOOD AND PRODUCTS OF WOOD AND CORK, EXCEPT FURNITURE
95,424
1,05,575
10.64
17
PAPER AND PAPER PRODUCTS
3,24,657
3,50,482
7.95
18
PRINTING AND REPRODUCTION OF RECORDED MEDIA
1,37,026
1,55,178
13.25
19
COKE AND REFINED PETROLEUM PRODUCTS
1,59,001
1,68,852
6.20
20
CHEMICALS AND CHEMICAL PRODUCTS
10,26,380
10,58,217
3.10
21
PHARMACEUTICALS, MEDICINAL CHEMICAL AND BOTANICAL PRODUCTS
8,92,308
9,25,811
3.75
22
RUBBER AND PLASTICS PRODUCTS
9,53,779
9,48,210
-0.58
23
OTHER NON-METALLIC MINERAL PRODUCTS
10,37,141
10,49,399
1.18
24
BASIC METALS
12,71,623
14,11,577
11.01
25
FABRICATED METAL PRODUCTS, EXCEPT MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT
7,05,612
7,77,563
10.20
26
COMPUTER, ELECTRONIC AND OPTICAL PRODUCTS
3,84,733
4,25,174
10.51
27
ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT
6,65,596
7,70,531
15.77
28
MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT N.E.C.
10,25,773
11,09,876
8.20
29
MOTOR VEHICLES, TRAILERS AND SEMI-TRAILERS
11,75,314
12,64,272
7.57
30
OTHER TRANSPORT EQUIPMENT
3,61,877
3,95,069
9.17
31
MANUFACTURE OF FURNITURE
1,10,881
1,29,801
17.06
32
OTHER MANUFACTURING
5,04,669
5,54,033
9.78
33
REPAIR AND INSTALLATION OF MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT
35,014
37,202
6.25
38
WASTE COLLECTION, TREATMENT & DISPOSAL ACTIVITIES; MATERIALS RECOVERY
28,205
32,977
16.92
58
PUBLISHING ACTIVITIES
21,920
23,363
6.58
Other
OTHER INDUSTRIES
5,03,073
5,27,317
4.82
ALL INDIA
1,72,15,350
1,84,94,962
7.43
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
उद्योगों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण का विवरण
24 MAR 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने अप्रैल 2022 से मार्च 2023 (अर्थात वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23) की संदर्भ अवधि के लिए वार्षिक उद्योग सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के परिणाम अक्टूबर 2024 में जारी किए हैं। इसे एएसआई 2022-23 कहा जाता है।
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी) के अनुसार एएसआई 2022-23 और एएसआई 2021-22 के आधार पर नियोजित कुल व्यक्तियों की दो अंकों वाली अनुमानित संख्या तथा इसकी वृद्धि दर अनुलग्नक में तालिका में दी गई है।
यह सर्वेक्षण संदर्भ अवधि अप्रैल 2022 से मार्च 2023 अर्थात वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 से संबंधित है।
एएसआई के लिए संदर्भ अवधि (वर्ष) वित्तीय वर्ष है और एएसआई के लिए वास्तविक सर्वेक्षण अवधि संदर्भ अवधि के बाद के वर्ष में है। इसी क्रम में, एएसआई 2023-24 का क्षेत्र कार्य सितंबर 2024 से शुरू हो गया है।
एएसआई 2013-14 और एएसआई 2022-23 के आधार पर कारखानों की अनुमानित संख्या और इसकी वृद्धि दर नीचे दी गई है:
पैरामीटर
एएसआई 2013-14
एएसआई 2022-23
विकास दर (प्रतिशत)
कारखानों की अनुमानित संख्या
2,24,576
2,53,334
12.81
*****
अनुलग्नक
एएसआई 2021-22 और एएसआई 2022-23 के आधार पर एनआईसी 2-अंकीय अनुमानित कुल कार्यरत व्यक्ति (संख्या) और प्रतिशत वृद्धि दर (प्रतिशत)
एनआईसी-
2008
विवरण
एएसआई 2021-22
एएसआई 2022-23
विकास
दर (प्रतिशत)
1
2
3
4
5
01
कपास की ओटाई, सफाई और बेलिंग (01632); प्रसार के लिए बीज प्रसंस्करण (01640)
77,167
83,315
7.97
08
समुद्री जल या अन्य खारे पानी के वाष्पीकरण द्वारा नमक उत्पादन (08932)
6,561
7,928
20.84
10
खाद्य उत्पाद
19,02,472
21,16,320
11.24
11
पेय पदार्थ
1,65,576
1,80,334
8.91
12
तम्बाकू उत्पाद
4,18,575
4,35,988
4.16
13
वस्त्र
16,59,772
17,22,672
3.79
14
पहनने का परिधान
11,80,573
13,20,172
11.82
15
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पाद
3,84,646
4,07,753
6.01
16
लकड़ी तथा लकड़ी और कॉर्क के उत्पाद, फर्नीचर को छोड़कर
95,424
1,05,575
10.64
17
कागज और कागज उत्पाद
3,24,657
3,50,482
7.95
18
मुद्रण और रिकॉर्डेड मीडिया का पुनरुत्पादन
1,37,026
1,55,178
13.25
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद
1,59,001
1,68,852
6.20
20
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद
10,26,380
10,58,217
3.10
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पाद
8,92,308
9,25,811
3.75
22
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद
9,53,779
9,48,210
-0.58
23
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पाद
10,37,141
10,49,399
1.18
24
मूल धातुएं
12,71,623
14,11,577
11.01
25
मशीनरी और उपकरणों को छोड़कर निर्मित धातु उत्पाद
7,05,612
7,77,563
10.20
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पाद
3,84,733
4,25,174
10.51
27
विद्युत उपकरण
6,65,596
7,70,531
15.77
28
मशीनरी और उपकरण एनईसी
10,25,773
11,09,876
8.20
29
मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलर और अर्ध-ट्रेलर
11,75,314
12,64,272
7.57
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरण
3,61,877
3,95,069
9.17
31
फर्नीचर का निर्माण
1,10,881
1,29,801
17.06
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
5,04,669
5,54,033
9.78
33
मशीनरी और उपकरणों की मरम्मत और स्थापना
35,014
37,202
6.25
38
अपशिष्ट संग्रहण, उपचार एवं निपटान गतिविधियां; सामग्री पुनर्प्राप्ति
28,205
32,977
16.92
58
प्रकाशन गतिविधियां
21,920
23,363
6.58
अन्य
अन्य उद्योग
5,03,073
5,27,317
4.82
अखिल भारत
1,72,15,350
1,84,94,962
7.43
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।