Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Details of Annual Survey of Industries
24 MAR 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has released the results of Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) for the reference period April 2022 to March 2023 (i.e. financial year 2022-23) referred to as ASI 2022-23 in October 2024.
National Industrial Classification (NIC) 2-digit wise estimated total persons engaged based on ASI 2022-23 and ASI 2021-22 along with its growth rate are given in Table at Annexure.
The survey is related to the reference period April 2022 to March 2023 i.e. financial year 2022-23.
The reference period (year) for ASI is the financial year and the actual survey period for ASI is in the subsequent year following the reference period. In this sequence, the field work of ASI 2023-24 has commenced from September 2024.
The estimated number of factories based on ASI 2013-14 and ASI 2022-23 and its growth rate are given below:
Parameter
ASI 2013-14
ASI 2022-23
Growth Rate (%)
Estimated Number of Factories
2,24,576
2,53,334
12.81
*****
Annexure
NIC 2-digit wise Estimated Total Persons Engaged (no.) based on ASI 2021-22 and ASI 2022-23 and Percentage Growth Rate (%)
NIC-
2008
Description
ASI 2021-22
ASI 2022-23
Growth
Rate (%)
1
2
3
4
5
01
COTTON GINNING, CLEANING AND BAILING (01632); SEED PROCESSING FOR PROPAGATION (01640)
77,167
83,315
7.97
08
SALT PRODUCTION BY EVAPORATION OF SEA WATER OR OTHER SALINE WATERS (08932)
6,561
7,928
20.84
10
FOOD PRODUCTS
19,02,472
21,16,320
11.24
11
BEVERAGES
1,65,576
1,80,334
8.91
12
TOBACCO PRODUCTS
4,18,575
4,35,988
4.16
13
TEXTILES
16,59,772
17,22,672
3.79
14
WEARING APPAREL
11,80,573
13,20,172
11.82
15
LEATHER AND RELATED PRODUCTS
3,84,646
4,07,753
6.01
16
WOOD AND PRODUCTS OF WOOD AND CORK, EXCEPT FURNITURE
95,424
1,05,575
10.64
17
PAPER AND PAPER PRODUCTS
3,24,657
3,50,482
7.95
18
PRINTING AND REPRODUCTION OF RECORDED MEDIA
1,37,026
1,55,178
13.25
19
COKE AND REFINED PETROLEUM PRODUCTS
1,59,001
1,68,852
6.20
20
CHEMICALS AND CHEMICAL PRODUCTS
10,26,380
10,58,217
3.10
21
PHARMACEUTICALS, MEDICINAL CHEMICAL AND BOTANICAL PRODUCTS
8,92,308
9,25,811
3.75
22
RUBBER AND PLASTICS PRODUCTS
9,53,779
9,48,210
-0.58
23
OTHER NON-METALLIC MINERAL PRODUCTS
10,37,141
10,49,399
1.18
24
BASIC METALS
12,71,623
14,11,577
11.01
25
FABRICATED METAL PRODUCTS, EXCEPT MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT
7,05,612
7,77,563
10.20
26
COMPUTER, ELECTRONIC AND OPTICAL PRODUCTS
3,84,733
4,25,174
10.51
27
ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT
6,65,596
7,70,531
15.77
28
MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT N.E.C.
10,25,773
11,09,876
8.20
29
MOTOR VEHICLES, TRAILERS AND SEMI-TRAILERS
11,75,314
12,64,272
7.57
30
OTHER TRANSPORT EQUIPMENT
3,61,877
3,95,069
9.17
31
MANUFACTURE OF FURNITURE
1,10,881
1,29,801
17.06
32
OTHER MANUFACTURING
5,04,669
5,54,033
9.78
33
REPAIR AND INSTALLATION OF MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT
35,014
37,202
6.25
38
WASTE COLLECTION, TREATMENT & DISPOSAL ACTIVITIES; MATERIALS RECOVERY
28,205
32,977
16.92
58
PUBLISHING ACTIVITIES
21,920
23,363
6.58
Other
OTHER INDUSTRIES
5,03,073
5,27,317
4.82
ALL INDIA
1,72,15,350
1,84,94,962
7.43
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
صنعتوں کے سالانہ سروے کی تفصیلات
24 MAR 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
اعداد و شمار اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے اپریل 2022 سے مارچ 2023 (مالی سال 23 - 2022) اکتوبر 2024 میں اے ایس آئی 23 – 2022 کے طور پر حوالہ دیا گیا ۔
قومی صنعتی درجہ بندی (این آئی سی) اے ایس آئی23 – 2022 اور اے ایس آئی 22 – 2021 پر مبنی 2 ہندسوں کے لحاظ سے تخمینہ شدہ کل افراد اس کی شرح نمو کے ساتھ ضمیمہ میں جدول میں دیئے گئے ہیں ۔
یہ سروے حوالہ کی مدت اپریل 2022 سے مارچ 2023 یعنی مالی سال 23 – 2022 سے متعلق ہے ۔
اے ایس آئی کے لیے حوالہ کی مدت (سال) مالی سال ہے اور اے ایس آئی کے لیے اصل سروے کی مدت حوالہ کی مدت کے بعد آنے والے سال میں ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں اے ایس آئی 24 – 2023 کا فیلڈ ورک ستمبر 2024 سے شروع ہو چکا ہے ۔
اے ایس آئی 14 – 2013 اور اے ایس آئی23 – 2022 پر مبنی فیکٹریوں کی تخمینہ تعداد اور اس کی شرح نمو ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
پیماں
اے ایس آئی 14 – 2013
اے ایس آئی 23-2022
شرح نمو (%)
فیکٹریوں کی تخمینہ تعداد
2,24,576
2,53,334
12.81
*****
ضمیمہ
این آئی سی 2 ہندسوں کے لحاظ سے مصروف کل افراد کا تخمینہ (نمبر اے ایس آئی 22 – 2021 اور اے ایس آئی 23 – 2022 پر مبنی اور فیصد کی شرح نمو (فیصد)
این آئی سی - 2008
تفصیل
اے ایس آئی 22- 2021
اے آیس آئی 23 - 2022
شرح نمو (فیصد)
1
2
3
4
5
01
کپاس کی کٹائی، صفائی اور بیلنگ (01632)؛ بیج کی پروسیسنگ (01640)
77,167
83,315
7.97
08
سمندری پانی یا دیگر کھارے پانیوں کے بخارات سے نمک کی پیداوار (08932)
6,561
7,928
20.84
10
کھانے کی مصنوعات
19,02,472
21,16,320
11.24
11
مشروبات
1,65,576
1,80,334
8.91
12
تمباکو کی مصنوعات
4,18,575
4,35,988
4.16
13
ٹیکسٹائل
16,59,772
17,22,672
3.79
14
ملبوسات پہننا
11,80,573
13,20,172
11.82
15
چمڑے اور متعلقہ مصنوعات
3,84,646
4,07,753
6.01
16
لکڑی اور لکڑی اور کارک کی مصنوعات، سوائے فرنیچر کے
95,424
1,05,575
10.64
17
کاغذ اور کاغذ کی مصنوعات
3,24,657
3,50,482
7.95
18
ریکارڈ شدہ میڈیا کی پرنٹنگ اور دوبارہ تخلیق
1,37,026
1,55,178
13.25
19
کوک اور ریفائنڈ پیٹرولیم مصنوعات
1,59,001
1,68,852
6.20
20
کیمیکلز اور کیمیکل مصنوعات
10,26,380
10,58,217
3.10
21
دواسازی، دواؤں کی کیمیکل اور بوٹینیکل مصنوعات
8,92,308
9,25,811
3.75
22
ربڑ اور پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات
9,53,779
9,48,210
-0.58
23
دیگر غیر دھاتی معدنی مصنوعات
10,37,141
10,49,399
1.18
24
بنیادی دھاتیں
12,71,623
14,11,577
11.01
25
مشینری اور آلات کے علاوہ دھاتی مصنوعات
7,05,612
7,77,563
10.20
26
کمپیوٹر، الیکٹرانک اور آپٹیکل مصنوعات
3,84,733
4,25,174
10.51
27
برقی آلات
6,65,596
7,70,531
15.77
28
مشینری اور آلات این۔ ای۔ سی۔
10,25,773
11,09,876
8.20
29
موٹر گاڑیاں، ٹریلرز اور نیم ٹریلرز
11,75,314
12,64,272
7.57
30
دیگر نقل و حمل کا سامان
3,61,877
3,95,069
9.17
31
فرنیچر کی تیاری
1,10,881
1,29,801
17.06
32
دیگر مینوفیکچرنگ
5,04,669
5,54,033
9.78
33
مشینری اور آلات کی مرمت اور تنصیب
35,014
37,202
6.25
38
فضلہ جمع کرنا، ٹریٹمنٹ اور ٹھکانے لگانے کی سرگرمیاں؛ مواد کی وصولی
28,205
32,977
16.92
58
اشاعتی سرگرمیاں
21,920
23,363
6.58
دیگر
دیگر صنعتیں
5,03,073
5,27,317
4.82
کل ہند
1,72,15,350
1,84,94,962
7.43
یہ معلومات اعداد وشمار اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
ش ح ۔ م ع۔ م ت
U - 8799