Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
STA Survey Report
24 MAR 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Statistical Training Needs Assessment (STA) Survey Report systematically evaluates the existing training ecosystem and strategic planning for capacity building. The report highlights not only the existing strengths but also the areas where there are critical skill gaps, particularly in emerging areas. It prioritizes the required skills, examines learning styles and cultural contexts. The findings help to bridge skill gaps and align learning interventions with national priorities.
The National Statistical Systems Training Academy (NSSTA) organizes training programmes in the field of Official Statistics and related disciplines covering the topics inter alia advanced technologies like AI, Big data analytics and machine learning. NSSTA also leverages the integrated Government Online Training (iGOT) Karmayogi platform for enhancing the competencies including those in advance technologies.
The NSSTA also organizes talks, webinars, seminars, workshops and training programmes to share knowledge and global best practices in the field of Official Statistics and related disciplines.
In the recent National Sample Survey (NSS) rounds, for selected surveys, provision has been made in the sampling design by considering district as 'Basic Stratum', so that district level estimates can be generated by the States participating in the surveys.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
புள்ளியியல் பயிற்சி தேவைகள் மதிப்பீடு கணக்கெடுப்பு அறிக்கை
24 MAR 2025 3:15PM by PIB Chennai
புள்ளியியல் பயிற்சி தேவைகள் மதிப்பீடு (STA) கணக்கெடுப்பு அறிக்கை தற்போதுள்ள பயிற்சி சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பு மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான உத்தி ரீதியான திட்டமிடலை முறையாக மதிப்பீடு செய்கிறது. இந்த அறிக்கை தற்போதுள்ள பலங்களை மட்டுமல்லாமல், வளர்ந்து வரும் பகுதிகளில் முக்கியமான திறன் இடைவெளிகள் உள்ள பகுதிகளையும் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இது தேவையான திறன்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.
கற்றல் தன்மைகள் மற்றும் கலாச்சார சூழல்களை இது ஆராய்கிறது. கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் திறன் இடைவெளிகளைக் குறைக்கவும், தேசிய முன்னுரிமைகளுடன் கற்றல் தலையீடுகளை சீரமைக்கவும் இந்த கணக்கட்டு தகவல்கள் உதவுகின்றன.
தேசிய புள்ளியியல் அமைப்பு பயிற்சி நிறுவனம், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, தரவு பகுப்பாய்வு, இயந்திர கற்றல் போன்ற மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய அதிகாரப்பூர்வ புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய துறைகளில் பயிற்சித் திட்டங்களை நடத்துகிறது. மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் உட்பட திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக ஒருங்கிணைந்த அரசு இணையதள பயிற்சி கர்மயோகி தளத்தையும் தேசிய புள்ளியியல் பயிற்சி மையம் பயன்படுத்துகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் திட்டமிடல் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித் சிங் இந்த தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.