Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
STA Survey Report
24 MAR 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Statistical Training Needs Assessment (STA) Survey Report systematically evaluates the existing training ecosystem and strategic planning for capacity building. The report highlights not only the existing strengths but also the areas where there are critical skill gaps, particularly in emerging areas. It prioritizes the required skills, examines learning styles and cultural contexts. The findings help to bridge skill gaps and align learning interventions with national priorities.
The National Statistical Systems Training Academy (NSSTA) organizes training programmes in the field of Official Statistics and related disciplines covering the topics inter alia advanced technologies like AI, Big data analytics and machine learning. NSSTA also leverages the integrated Government Online Training (iGOT) Karmayogi platform for enhancing the competencies including those in advance technologies.
The NSSTA also organizes talks, webinars, seminars, workshops and training programmes to share knowledge and global best practices in the field of Official Statistics and related disciplines.
In the recent National Sample Survey (NSS) rounds, for selected surveys, provision has been made in the sampling design by considering district as 'Basic Stratum', so that district level estimates can be generated by the States participating in the surveys.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
एसटीए सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट
24 MAR 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकीय प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकता मूल्यांकन (एसटीए) सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट लक्ष्यों को प्रभावी ढंग से प्राप्त करने में कर्मचारियों को सांख्यिकी के क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकता निर्धारण में सहायक है। यह मौजूदा प्रशिक्षण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए व्यवस्थित रणनीतिक योजना मूल्यांकन करती है। सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट में मौजूदा निहित शक्तियों के उल्लेख के साथ ही उन क्षेत्रों को विशेष रूप से उभरते क्षेत्रों को भी निर्दिष्ट किया गया है जहाकौशल अंतराल है। रिपोर्ट ज़रूरी कौशल को प्राथमिकता देते हुए सीखने की शैलियों और सांस्कृतिक संदर्भों का विश्लेष्ण करती है। सर्वेक्षण निष्कर्ष कौशल अंतराल को पाटने और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के साथ सीखने के उद्येश्य को संरेखित करने में सहायक है।
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी (एनएसएसटीए) सांख्यिकी और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करती है जिसमें आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, बिग डेटा एनालिटिक्स और मशीन लर्निंग जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों के साथ ही अन्य विषय शामिल है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य भारत में सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ बनाना और सांख्यिकीय क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देना है। एनएसएसटीए उन्नत तकनीक सहित दक्षता उन्नयन के लिए समेकित सरकारी ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण (iGOT) कर्मयोगी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का भी लाभ उठाता है।
एनएसएसटीए सांख्यिकी और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में ज्ञान और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं साझा करने के लिए वार्ता, वेबिनार, संगोष्ठि, कार्यशालाएं और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित करता है।
राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) के हाल के दौर में, चयनित सर्वेक्षणों के लिए, जिले को 'मूल स्तर' में शामिल कर नमूना डिजाइन का प्रावधान किया गया है ताकि सर्वेक्षण में भाग लेने वाले राज्यों के जिला स्तर के अनुमान तैयार किए जा सकें।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।