Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
STA Survey Report
24 MAR 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Statistical Training Needs Assessment (STA) Survey Report systematically evaluates the existing training ecosystem and strategic planning for capacity building. The report highlights not only the existing strengths but also the areas where there are critical skill gaps, particularly in emerging areas. It prioritizes the required skills, examines learning styles and cultural contexts. The findings help to bridge skill gaps and align learning interventions with national priorities.
The National Statistical Systems Training Academy (NSSTA) organizes training programmes in the field of Official Statistics and related disciplines covering the topics inter alia advanced technologies like AI, Big data analytics and machine learning. NSSTA also leverages the integrated Government Online Training (iGOT) Karmayogi platform for enhancing the competencies including those in advance technologies.
The NSSTA also organizes talks, webinars, seminars, workshops and training programmes to share knowledge and global best practices in the field of Official Statistics and related disciplines.
In the recent National Sample Survey (NSS) rounds, for selected surveys, provision has been made in the sampling design by considering district as 'Basic Stratum', so that district level estimates can be generated by the States participating in the surveys.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ایس ٹی اے سروے رپورٹ
24 MAR 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
شماریاتی ٹریننگ نیڈس اسسمنٹ(ایس ٹی اے)سروے رپورٹ موجودہ تربیتی ماحولیاتی نظام اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی کا منظم انداز میں جائزہ لیتی ہے۔ رپورٹ میں نہ صرف موجودقوت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے بلکہ ان شعبوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے جہاں مہارت میں فرق ہے ، خاص طور پر ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں۔ یہ مطلوبہ مہارتوں کو ترجیح دیتا ہے، سیکھنے کے انداز اور ثقافتی سیاق و سباق کا جائزہ لیتا ہے۔ نتائج مہارت کے فرق کو ختم کرنے اور لرننگ انٹروینشن کو قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
نیشنل اسٹیٹسٹیکل سسٹمز ٹریننگ اکیڈمی(این ایس ایس ٹی اے)سرکاری اعداد و شمار اور متعلقہ مضامین کے میدان میں تربیتی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرتی ہے جس میں اے آئی، بگ ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس اور مشین لرننگ جیسے موضوعات کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ این ایس ایس ٹی اے انٹیگریٹڈ گورنمنٹ آن لائن ٹریننگ (آئی جی او ٹی) کرم یوگی پلیٹ فارم کا بھی فائدہ اٹھاتی ہے جس میں قابلیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایڈوانس ٹیکنالوجیز بھی شامل ہیں۔
این ایس ایس ٹی اےباضابطہ شماریات اور متعلقہ مضامین کے میدان میں علم اور عالمی بہترین طریقوں کو بانٹنے کے لیے مذاکرے، ویبینارز، سیمینارز، ورکشاپس اور تربیتی پروگراموں کا بھی اہتمام کرتی ہے۔
حالیہ نیشنل سیمپل سروے (این ایس ایس) راؤنڈ میں، منتخب سروے کے لیے، نمونے لینے کے ڈیزائن میں ضلع کو 'بنیادی اسٹریٹم' کے طور پر غور کرتے ہوئے انتظام کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ سروے میں حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں کے ذریعے ضلعی سطح کے تخمینے تیار کیے جا سکیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارت شماریات و پروگرام کا نفاذ؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارت منصوبہ بندی اور وزارت ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت، راؤ اندر جیت سنگھ نے فراہم کی۔