Ministry of Education
Environmental Studies as a subject in school curriculum
19 MAR 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
National Curriculum Framework (School Education) 2023 has strongly recommended the inclusion of environmental education as an inter-disciplinary area of study in the school education. Accordingly, Environmental Education has been an integral component of school education, which is evident from the existing curriculum for school education. Concepts and concerns related to environment have been infused appropriately in different subject disciplines at all stages of school education.
Topics related to Environmental Education in the existing science textbooks for classes VI to XII are provided in the following table:
Sl. No.
Class & Subject
Name of Chapter
1
Curiosity Textbook of Science, Grade 6
Diversity in the living world, Nature’s Treasures
2
VII Science
Forests: Our Lifeline
3
VII Science
Wastewater Story
4
VIII Science
Coal and Petroleum
5
VIII Science
Conservation of Plants and Animals
6
X Science
Our Environment
7
XII Biology
Organisms and Populations
8
XII Biology
Ecosystem
9
XII Biology
Biodiversity and Conservation
NCERT has also prepared supplementary materials for students and teachers related to environmental education. Some of the resource materials are provided below:
Sl. No.
Title of Resource Material
1
Project Books in Environmental Education for Classes VI to X (Hindi, English and Urdu version)
2
Water: Every Drop Counts (Activity book for Primary, Upper Primary and Secondary Stages) (Hindi and English)
3
Teachers’ Handbook in Environmental Education for the Higher Secondary Sage
The Department of Education in Science and Mathematics (DESM), NCERT organizes National Science Exhibition every year wherein the theme or sub-theme invariably includes environment component. This event provides opportunity to students to provide solutions for environmental problems—present and future in the form of exhibits/ models such as on waste management, conservation of resources, green technologies, etc. The DESM also organizes the Rashtriya Avishkar Saptah every year during which students in middle and secondary stages in different parts of the country participate in the event and perform experiments/ activities on the theme assigned for the year such as testing of water quality, soil quality, conservation of water, tree plantation etc. Such experiments/ activities promote learning-by-doing and at the same time develop environmental awareness amongst students.
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 emphasizes the critical importance of integrating environmental awareness and sustainability principles into school curricula. The Policy aims to sensitize students to environmental / climate change concerns and inculcate among students the values, attitudes, behaviour and skills essential to address environmental challenges, thus preparing them to contribute to a sustainable future.
In alignment with this vision, Eco Clubs serve as a critical platform within schools, providing students with the opportunity to develop practical skills and knowledge for the responsible use of natural resources. Through participation in activities such as optimizing water usage, minimizing waste generation, recycling, and conducting plantation drives, students learn sustainable practices that they can implement both within and beyond the school environment. Eco Clubs empower students to act as environmental ambassadors, extending their impact to their families and communities by promoting sound environmental behaviour, such as reducing single-use plastics, conserving water, and participating in eco-friendly initiatives. Through these engagements, students gain a profound understanding of the shared responsibility to preserve and protect our planet, thereby advancing NEP 2020’s objective of nurturing environmentally conscious citizens for a sustainable India. The activities of Eco Clubs have been integrated with Mission LiFE, leading to their renaming as “Eco Clubs for Mission LiFE.” All the activities of Eco Clubs have been aligned with the seven themes of Mission LiFE (Save Energy, Save Water, Say No to Single Use Plastic, Adopt Sustainable Food Systems, Reduce Waste, Adopt Healthy Lifestyles and Reduce E-waste).
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
اسکول کے نصاب میں بطور مضمون ماحولیاتی مطالعہ
19 MAR 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
قومی نصاب فریم ورک (اسکولی تعلیم) 2023 نے اسکولی تعلیم میں ماحولیاتی تعلیم کو مطالعہ کے بین شعبہ جاتی شعبے کے طور پر شامل کرنے کی سختی سے سفارش کی ہے ۔اس کے مطابق ، ماحولیاتی تعلیم اسکولی تعلیم کا ایک لازمی جزو رہی ہے ، جو اسکولی تعلیم کے موجودہ نصاب سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔اسکولی تعلیم کے تمام مراحل میں مختلف مضامین میں ماحولیات سے متعلق تصورات اور خدشات کو مناسب طریقے سے شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
کلاس VI سے XII کے لیے موجودہ سائنس کی نصابی کتابوں میں ماحولیاتی تعلیم سے متعلق موضوعات درج ذیل جدول میں فراہم کیے گئے ہیں:
Sl. No.
Class & Subject
Name of Chapter
1
Curiosity Textbook of Science, Grade 6
Diversity in the living world, Nature’s Treasures
2
VII Science
Forests: Our Lifeline
3
VII Science
Wastewater Story
4
VIII Science
Coal and Petroleum
5
VIII Science
Conservation of Plants and Animals
6
X Science
Our Environment
7
XII Biology
Organisms and Populations
8
XII Biology
Ecosystem
9
XII Biology
Biodiversity and Conservation
این سی ای آر ٹی نے طلباء اور اساتذہ کے لیے ماحولیاتی تعلیم سے متعلق اضافی مواد بھی تیار کیا ہے ۔کچھ وسائل کا مواد ذیل میں فراہم کیا گیا ہے:
Sl. No.
Title of Resource Material
1
Project Books in Environmental Education for Classes VI to X (Hindi, English and Urdu version)
2
Water: Every Drop Counts (Activity book for Primary, Upper Primary and Secondary Stages) (Hindi and English)
3
Teachers’ Handbook in Environmental Education for the Higher Secondary Sage
سائنس اور ریاضی کا محکمہ تعلیم (ڈی ای ایس ایم) این سی ای آر ٹی ہر سال قومی سائنس نمائش کا انعقاد کرتا ہے جس میں تھیم یا ذیلی تھیم میں ہمیشہ ماحولیاتی جزو شامل ہوتا ہے ۔یہ تقریب طلباء کو ماحولیاتی مسائل-موجودہ اور مستقبل کے لیے نمونے/نمونوں کی شکل میں حل فراہم کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے جیسے کچرے کے انتظام ، وسائل کے تحفظ ، سبز ٹیکنالوجیز وغیرہ ۔ڈی ای ایس ایم ہر سال راشٹریہ اویشکر سپتہ کا بھی اہتمام کرتا ہے جس کے دوران ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں مڈل اور سیکنڈری مراحل کے طلباء اس تقریب میں حصہ لیتے ہیں اور سال کے لیے تفویض کردہ تھیم پر تجربات/سرگرمیاں انجام دیتے ہیں جیسے کہ پانی کے معیار کی جانچ ، مٹی کا معیار ، پانی کا تحفظ ، شجرکاری وغیرہ ۔اس طرح کے تجربات/سرگرمیاں سیکھنے کے عمل کو فروغ دیتی ہیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ طلباء میں ماحولیاتی بیداری پیدا کرتی ہیں ۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 اسکول کے نصاب میں ماحولیاتی بیداری اور پائیداری کے اصولوں کو مربوط کرنے کی اہم اہمیت پر زور دیتی ہے ۔اس پالیسی کا مقصد طلباء کو ماحولیاتی/آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے خدشات کے بارے میں حساس بنانا اور طلباء میں ماحولیاتی چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری اقدار ، رویوں ، طرز عمل اور مہارتوں کو شامل کرنا ہے ، اس طرح انہیں پائیدار مستقبل میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے تیار کرنا ہے ۔
نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020کے وژن کے مطابق، اسکولوں میں ‘‘ایکو کلب’’ ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں، جو طلباء کو قدرتی وسائل کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کے لیے عملی مہارتیں اور علم حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ان کلبوں کی سرگرمیوں میں پانی کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانا، فضلہ پیدا ہونے کو کم کرنا، ری سائیکلنگ، اور شجر کاری مہمات شامل ہیں، جن کے ذریعے طلباء پائیدار طرزِ عمل سیکھتے ہیں جو وہ اسکول کے اندر اور باہر دونوں جگہوں پر لاگو کر سکتے ہیں۔ایکو کلب طلباء کو ماحولیاتی سفیروں کے طور پر بااختیار بناتے ہیں، جو اپنے گھروں اور برادریوں میں بھی ماحول دوست طرزِ عمل کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، جیسے کہ سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کا استعمال کم کرنا، پانی کی بچت کرنا، اور ماحول دوست سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینا۔ ان تجربات کے ذریعے، طلباء کو زمین کی حفاظت اور بقاء کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری کا گہرا شعور حاصل ہوتا ہے، جو کہ ایک پائیدار بھارت کے لیے ماحول دوست شہریوں کی تربیت کے این ای پی 2020 کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
ایکو کلبوں کی سرگرمیوں کو مشن لائف کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے ، جس کی وجہ سے ان کا نام بدل کر ‘‘مشن لائف کے لیے ایکو کلب’’ رکھا گیا ہے ۔ ایکو کلبوں کی تمام سرگرمیوں کو مشن لائف (توانائی بچائیں ، پانی بچائیں ، ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کو نہ کہیں ، پائیدار خوراک کے نظام کو اپنائیں ، فضلہ کو کم کریں ، صحت مند طرز زندگی کو اپنائیں اور ای-فضلہ کو کم کریں) کے سات موضوعات کے ساتھ منسلک کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم دی۔