Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: HUNDRED PER CENT COVERAGE OF GRAM PANCHAYATS UNDER JJM IN CHHATTISGARH
24 MAR 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
As reported by State on JJM IMIS, 64, 87, 30, and 329 gram panchayats (GPs) are reported to have Har Ghar Jal i.e. hundred per cent of households are getting water supply under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in Kanker, Balod, Kondagaon and Dhamtari districts of Chhattisgarh respectively.
As reported by States/ UTs on JJM IMIS, 1,20,097 GPs (including 2,001 GPs in Chhattisgarh) across the country have been reported as Har Ghar Jal. Further, 1,14,366 schemes (including 4,515 schemes in Chhattisgarh) have been handed over to the community.
As reported by States/ UTs on JJM IMIS, the work of providing tap water supply is still incomplete in 1,40,580 GPs (including 9,645 GPs in Chhattisgarh) across the country. States have informed that lack of dependable drinking water sources in water-stressed, drought prone and desert areas, presence of geo-genic contaminants in ground water, uneven geographical terrain, scattered rural habitations, delay in release of the matching State share in some States, lack of technical capacity with implementing agencies, Gram Panchayats and local communities to plan, manage, operate & maintain the water supply schemes, rising price of raw materials, delay in obtaining statutory/ other clearances, etc. are few of problems being faced in the implementation of the Mission.
Water is a State subject and therefore, the primary responsibility for planning and implementing piped water supply schemes to provide tap water to rural households, lies with the respective State/UT. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical and financial assistance under JJM. Whenever any grievance is received in this regard, the same is forwarded to the respective State Government for appropriate corrective measures. Further, through operational guidelines of the Mission, States have also been advised to incorporate requisite penalty clauses in the contract documents so as to disincentivize the agencies to avoid delay in implementation of the Mission.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: छत्तीसगढ़ में जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत ग्राम पंचायतों का शत-प्रतिशत कवरेज
24 MAR 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
छत्तीसगढ़ द्वारा जेजेएम आईएमआईएस पर प्रदान की गई जानकारी के अनुसार, राज्य के कांकेर, बालोद, कोंडागांव और धमतरी जिलों में क्रमशः 64, 87, 30 और 329 ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) में हर घर जल होने की सूचना है, यानी शत-प्रतिशत घरों को जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के अंतर्गत जलापूर्ति प्राप्त हो रही है।
जेजेएम आईएमआईएस पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रदान की गई जानकारी के अनुसार, पूरे देश में 1,20,097 ग्राम पंचायतों (जिनमें छत्तीसगढ़ की 2,001 ग्राम पंचायतें शामिल हैं) को हर घर जल के रूप में उल्लेखित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, 1,14,366 योजनाएं (जिनमें छत्तीसगढ़ की 4,515 योजनाएं शामिल हैं) समुदाय को सौंपी गई हैं।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा जेजेएम आईएमआईएस पर प्रदान की गई सूचना के अनुसार, पूरे देश में 1,40,580 ग्राम पंचायतों (छत्तीसगढ़ की 9,645 ग्राम पंचायतों सहित) में नल से जल आपूर्ति का कार्य अभी पूरा नहीं हुआ है। राज्यों ने सूचित किया है कि मिशन के कार्यान्वयन में कुछ समस्याएं सामने आ रही हैं जिनमें जल-तनाव, सूखे की आशंका, रेगिस्तानी क्षेत्रों में विश्वसनीय पेयजल स्रोतों की कमी, भूजल में भू-जनित प्रदूषकों की उपस्थिति, असमान भौगोलिक क्षेत्र, बिखरे हुए ग्रामीण निवास, कुछ राज्यों में राज्य के हिस्से की राशि जारी करने में देरी, कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों, ग्राम पंचायतों और स्थानीय समुदायों के पास जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की योजना बनाने, प्रबंधित करने, संचालित करने एवं बनाए रखने की तकनीकी क्षमता की कमी, कच्चे माल की बढ़ती कीमतें, वैधानिक/अन्य मंजूरियों को प्राप्त करने में देरी आदि शामिल है।
जल राज्य का विषय है इसलिए, ग्रामीण घरों में नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए पाइप जलापूर्ति योजनाएं बनाने और उन्हें लागू करने की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र की है। भारत सरकार जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत तकनीकी एवं वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों के प्रयासों में सहायता करती है। जब कभी इस संबंध में कोई शिकायत प्राप्त होती है, तो उसे उचित सुधारात्मक उपायों के लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकार को अग्रेषित किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, मिशन के संचालन संबंधी दिशा-निर्देशों के माध्यम से राज्यों को अनुबंध दस्तावेजों में आवश्यक दंड को शामिल करने की सलाह दी गई है, ताकि एजेंसियों को मिशन के कार्यान्वयन में किसी प्रकार की देरी से बचने के लिए प्रेरित किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।