Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF SECOND AND THIRD NEXT GENERATION OFFSHORE PATROL VESSELS (YARD 1281 AND 1282)
23 MAR 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Keel Laying ceremony of the second and third Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels (NGOPV), to be constructed by Goa Shipyard Ltd (GSL), was held at M/s Yeoman Marine Services Private Ltd (YMSPL), Ratnagiri on 23 Mar 25. The contracts for indigenous design and construction of 11 NGOPV were concluded on 30 Mar 23 between Ministry of Defence and GSL, Goa and M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata, with seven ships to be constructed by Lead Shipyard M/s GSL and four ships by Follow Shipyard M/s GRSE.
Main hull blocks of Yard 1281 and Yard 1282 are being fabricated at the premises of YMSPL, Ratnagiri as part of GSL’s build strategy. Keel Laying ceremony of both the vessels was held at Ratnagiri with V Adm R Swaminathan, Controller Warship Production & Acquisition as the Chief Guest, in the presence of senior officials from Indian Navy, M/s GSL and M/s YMSPL.
The NGOPVs with an approximate tonnage of 3000T, are designed for Coastal Defence & Surveillance, Search & Rescue operations, Protection of Offshore Assets and Anti-Piracy missions. Keel Laying of these vessels marks a significant milestone in the overall project timeline. The 11 NGOPVs are being built in consonance with the nation’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ and are poised to augment the Indian Naval maritime prowess.
KXX1.JPG)
LXIJ.jpg)
PPQW.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
دوسرے اور تیسرے اگلی نسل کے ماورائے ساحل گشتی جہازوں (یارڈ 1281 اور 1282) کی کیل بچھانے کا کام
23 MAR 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (جی ایس ایل) کے ذریعے بنائے جانے والے دوسری اور تیسری جنریشن کے ماورائے ساحل گشتی جہاز (این جی او پی وی) کی کیل بچھانے کی تقریب 23 مارچ 2025 کو میسرز یومن میرین سروسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (وائی ایم ایس پی ایل)، رتناگیری میں منعقد ہوئی۔ 30 مارچ 2023 کو وزارت دفاع اور گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ، گوا اور میسرز گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز (جی آر ایس ای)، کولکاتہ کے درمیان 11 این جی او پی وی کے دیسی ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے، جس میں سات جہاز لیڈ شپ یارڈ ایم ایس گوا شپ یارٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے بنائے جائیں گے اور چار جہاز فالو شپ یارڈ میسرز جی آر ایس ای کے ذریعے جائیں گے۔
گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کی تعمیراتی حکمت عملی کے مطابق یارڈ 1281 اور یارڈ 1282 کے مین ہل بلاکس وائی ایم ایس پی ایل، رتناگیری کے احاطے میں بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ دونوں جہازوں کی کیل بچھانے کی تقریب رتناگیری میں نائب امیر بحریہ آر سوامیناتھن، کنٹرولر جنگی جہاز پروڈکشن اینڈ ایکوزیشن، بطور مہمان خصوصی، ہندوستانی بحریہ، میسرز جی ایس ایل اور میسرز وائی ایم ایس پی ایل کے سینیئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی۔
تقریباً 3000 ٹن کے تخمینی وزن کے ساتھ این جی او پی وی کو ساحلی تحفظ اور نگرانی، تلاش اور بچاؤ آپریشن، آف شور اثاثوں کے تحفظ اور اینٹی پائریسی مشن کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ ان جہازوں کی کیل بچھانے کا پروجیکٹ مجموعی ٹائم لائن میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ ان 11 این جی او پی وی کو ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ اور ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کے ملک کے وژن کے مطابق بنایا جا رہا ہے اور یہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی سمندری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
KXX1.JPG)
LXIJ.jpg)
PPQW.JPG)