Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF SECOND AND THIRD NEXT GENERATION OFFSHORE PATROL VESSELS (YARD 1281 AND 1282)
23 MAR 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Keel Laying ceremony of the second and third Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels (NGOPV), to be constructed by Goa Shipyard Ltd (GSL), was held at M/s Yeoman Marine Services Private Ltd (YMSPL), Ratnagiri on 23 Mar 25. The contracts for indigenous design and construction of 11 NGOPV were concluded on 30 Mar 23 between Ministry of Defence and GSL, Goa and M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata, with seven ships to be constructed by Lead Shipyard M/s GSL and four ships by Follow Shipyard M/s GRSE.
Main hull blocks of Yard 1281 and Yard 1282 are being fabricated at the premises of YMSPL, Ratnagiri as part of GSL’s build strategy. Keel Laying ceremony of both the vessels was held at Ratnagiri with V Adm R Swaminathan, Controller Warship Production & Acquisition as the Chief Guest, in the presence of senior officials from Indian Navy, M/s GSL and M/s YMSPL.
The NGOPVs with an approximate tonnage of 3000T, are designed for Coastal Defence & Surveillance, Search & Rescue operations, Protection of Offshore Assets and Anti-Piracy missions. Keel Laying of these vessels marks a significant milestone in the overall project timeline. The 11 NGOPVs are being built in consonance with the nation’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ and are poised to augment the Indian Naval maritime prowess.
KXX1.JPG)
LXIJ.jpg)
PPQW.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
दूसरी और तीसरी पीढ़ी के अपतटीय गश्ती पोत की कील बिछाने का कार्य (यार्ड 1281 और 1282)
23 MAR 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल) द्वारा निर्मित किए जाने वाले दूसरे और तीसरे पीढ़ी के अपतटीय गश्ती पोत (एनजीओपीवी) का कील बिछाने का समारोह 23 मार्च 2025 को मेसर्स योमन मरीन सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (वाईएमएसपीएल), रत्नागिरी में आयोजित किया गया। 11 एनजीओपीवी के स्वदेशी डिजाइन और निर्माण के लिए अनुबंध 30 मार्च 2023 को रक्षा मंत्रालय और गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड, गोवा और मेसर्स गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई), कोलकाता के बीच संपन्न हुए, जिसमें सात जहाजों का निर्माण लीड शिपयार्ड मेसर्स गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड और चार जहाजों का निर्माण फॉलो शिपयार्ड मेसर्स जीआरएसई द्वारा किया जाना है।
गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड की निर्माण रणनीति केअंतर्गतयार्ड 1281 और यार्ड 1282 के मुख्य पतवार ब्लॉकों का निर्माण वाईएमएसपीएल, रत्नागिरी के परिसर में किया जा रहा है। दोनों जहाजोंकी कील बिछाने का समारोह रत्नागिरी में आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें युद्धपोत उत्पादन और अधिग्रहण नियंत्रक वी एडमिरल आर स्वामीनाथन मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे, इस अवसर पर भारतीय नौसेना, मेसर्स गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड और मेसर्स वाईएमएसपीएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
लगभग 3000 टन भार वाले एनजीओपीवी को तटीय रक्षा एवं निगरानी, खोज एवं बचाव कार्यों, अपतटीय संपत्तियों की सुरक्षा और समुद्री डकैती विरोधी अभियानों के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। इन जहाजों की कील बिछाने से समग्र परियोजना समय में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। 11 एनजीओपीवी का निर्माण देश के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ और ‘मेक इन इंडिया’के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप किया जा रहा है। यह भारतीय नौसेना की समुद्री क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार हैं।
KXX1.JPG)
LXIJ.jpg)
PPQW.JPG)