पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान ने विश्व गौरैया दिवस मनाया
20 MAR 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान ने आज विश्व गौरैया दिवस मनाया। गौरैया के महत्व तथा पर्यावरण में उनकी भूमिका के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए।
दिन की गतिविधियों की शुरुआत चिड़ियाघर की सैर से हुई, जहां 127 छात्रों ने मुख्य प्रवेश द्वार से फव्वारा तक नारे लगाते हुए मार्च किया और गौरैया की गिनती में भाग लिया। इस परस्‍पर संवादात्‍मक अनुभव ने हमारे दैनिक जीवन में इन पक्षियों के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
छात्रों ने चिड़ियाघर के एम्फीथिएटर में एक शैक्षिक वार्ता में भी भाग लिया, जहां उन्होंने गौरैया के बारे में और इकोसिस्‍टम में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में अधिक जानकारी प्राप्त की। यह सत्र गौरैया संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया था।
तेलंगाना राज्य वन अकादमी के प्रशिक्षुओं ने एक विशेष कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया जिसमें भ्रमण और चिड़ियाघर अधिकारियों के साथ चर्चा शामिल थी। इससे उन्हें अपने संरक्षण प्रयासों को बढ़ाने के लिए व्यावहारिक अंतर्दृष्टि और कौशल प्राप्त हुए।
छात्रों और आगंतुकों को 100 गौरैया के घोंसले भी वितरित किए गए। इस पहल ने उपस्थित लोगों को गौरैया के संरक्षण में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान करने का अवसर दिया, जिससे सार्वजनिक शिक्षा और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति चिड़ियाघर की प्रतिबद्धता और मजबूत हुई।
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान में विश्व गौरैया दिवस का समारोह विशिष्‍ट रूप से संपन्न हुआ, जिसने लोगों पर एक अमिट छाप छोड़ी तथा गौरैया संरक्षण और पर्यावरण जागरूकता के प्रति चिड़ियाघर के समर्पण को उजागर किया।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Zoological Park celebrates World Sparrow Day
20 MAR 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park celebrated World Sparrow Day today with a series of events designed to raise awareness about the significance of sparrows and their role in the environment.
The day's activities began with an energetic zoo walk, where 127 School students marched from the main entrance to the fountain area, chanting slogans and participating in a sparrow count. This interactive experience emphasized the importance of these birds in our daily lives.
Students also attended an educational talk at the zoo’s amphitheatre, where they learned more about sparrows, their habitats, and the vital role they play in ecosystems. This session was designed to foster a deeper understanding and appreciation for sparrow conservation.
Trainees from the Telangana State Forest Academy took part in a specialized program that included a field visit and discussions with zoo officials. This provided them with practical insights and skills to enhance their conservation efforts.
100 sparrow nests were also distributed to students and visitors. This initiative allowed attendees to actively contribute to the preservation of sparrow habitats, further reinforcing the zoo’s commitment to public education and environmental stewardship.
The celebration of World Sparrow Day at the National Zoological Park concluded on a high note, leaving a lasting impression on the community and highlighting the zoo’s dedication to sparrow conservation and environmental awareness.