Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Zoological Park celebrates World Sparrow Day
20 MAR 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park celebrated World Sparrow Day today with a series of events designed to raise awareness about the significance of sparrows and their role in the environment.
The day's activities began with an energetic zoo walk, where 127 School students marched from the main entrance to the fountain area, chanting slogans and participating in a sparrow count. This interactive experience emphasized the importance of these birds in our daily lives.
Students also attended an educational talk at the zoo’s amphitheatre, where they learned more about sparrows, their habitats, and the vital role they play in ecosystems. This session was designed to foster a deeper understanding and appreciation for sparrow conservation.
Trainees from the Telangana State Forest Academy took part in a specialized program that included a field visit and discussions with zoo officials. This provided them with practical insights and skills to enhance their conservation efforts.
100 sparrow nests were also distributed to students and visitors. This initiative allowed attendees to actively contribute to the preservation of sparrow habitats, further reinforcing the zoo’s commitment to public education and environmental stewardship.
The celebration of World Sparrow Day at the National Zoological Park concluded on a high note, leaving a lasting impression on the community and highlighting the zoo’s dedication to sparrow conservation and environmental awareness.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک نے گوریّا کا عالمی دن منایا
20 MAR 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک نے آج گوریا کا عالمی دن منایا۔گوریاچڑیوں کی اہمیت اور ماحولیات میں ان کے کردار کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کئی پروگراموں کاانعقاد کیاگیا ۔
دن کی سرگرمیوں کا آغاز ایک پرجوش چڑیاگھر کی چہل قدمی سے ہوا ، جہاں 127 اسکول کے طلباء نے مرکزی دروازے سے فاؤنٹین ایریا تک مارچ کیا ، نعرے لگائے اور چڑیوں کی گنتی میں حصہ لیا ۔ اس تعاملی تجربے میں ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگیوں میں ان پرندوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیاگیا ۔
طلباء نے چڑیا گھر کے ایمفی تھیٹر میں ایک تعلیمی گفتگو میں بھی شرکت کی ، جہاں انہوں نے گوریاچڑیوں ، ان کے مسکن اور ماحولیاتی نظام میں ان کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں مزید معلومات حاصل کیں ۔ اس سیشن کو چڑیوں کے تحفظ کے لیے گہری تفہیم اور تعریف کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا ۔
تلنگانہ اسٹیٹ فاریسٹ اکیڈمی کے زیرتربیت افراد نے ایک خصوصی پروگرام میں حصہ لیا جس میں فیلڈ دورہ اور چڑیا گھر کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت شامل تھی ۔ اس سے انہیں تحفظ کی کوششوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے عملی بصیرت اور مہارتیں فراہم ہوئیں ۔
طلباء اور حاضرین میں گوریاچڑیوں کے 100 گھونسلے بھی تقسیم کیے گئے ۔ اس پہل سے حاضرین کو گوریاکی رہائش گاہوں کے تحفظ میں فعال طور پر تعاون کرنے کاموقع ملا ، جس سے عوامی تعلیم اور ماحولیات کے تئیں فرائض کی انجام دہی کے لیے اس چڑیا گھر کے عزم کو مزید تقویت ملی ۔
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک میں گوریاکے عالمی دن کا جشن خوشگوار طریقے سے اختتام پذیر ہوا ، جس نے کمیونٹی پر دیرپا تاثر چھوڑا اور چڑیا گھر کی گوریّا کے تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی بیداری کے لیے لگن کو اجاگر کیا ۔