இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தோனோக்ன்யூ வட்டாரம் மாற்றம் மற்றவர்களுக்கு உத்வேகம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி. ரக்ஷா காட்சே
22 MAR 2025 7:11PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. ரக்ஷா நிகில் காட்சே, நாட்டின் மிக தொலைதூர மாவட்டங்களில் ஒன்றான நாகாலாந்தின் நோக்லாக் பகுதிக்கு சென்றார். இந்தப் பகுதிக்கு சென்ற முதல் மத்திய அமைச்சர் இவர் ஆவார். அவரது பயணத்தின் போது, நோக்லாக் துணை ஆணையர் திரு அரிகும்பாவினால் மாவட்டத்தின் வளர்ச்சி குறித்து அவருக்கு விளக்கமளிக்கப்பட்டது. முன்னேற விரும்பும் வட்டாரமான தோனோக்ன்யுயுவின் முன்னேற்றத்தையும் அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். சமூகப் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் அவர் உரையாடினார், மேலும் நோக்யான் கிராமம், மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனை மற்றும் நோக்லாக்கின் பல ஒழுங்குமுறை விளையாட்டு வளாகம் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய தளங்களைப் பார்வையிட்டார்.
"எல்லை மாவட்டம்" என்று அழைக்கப்படும் நோக்லாக், நாகாலாந்தின் கிழக்குப் பகுதியில் அமைந்துள்ளது. 2011 மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பின்படி 55,434 மொத்த மக்கள்தொகை கொண்ட மாவட்டம், தோராயமாக 1,152 சதுர கிலோமீட்டர் பரப்பளவில் உள்ளது. 14,630 குடும்பங்களைக் கொண்ட இது, பெரும்பாலும் கிராமப்புறமாகவும், கியாம்னியுங்கன் நாகா பழங்குடியினரின் தாயகமாகவும் உள்ளது. குறைந்த மக்கள் தொகை அடர்த்தி மற்றும் தினை, மக்காச்சோளம், பீன்ஸ், கிழங்கு மற்றும் ஜாப்ஸ் டியர் உற்பத்தியை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட விவசாயப் பொருளாதாரம் ஆகியவை நோக்லாக்கின் பண்புகளாகும். 2022 இல், பொருளாதார நிலைத்தன்மைக்கான நிலையான வளர்ச்சி விருது நோக்லாக் தலைசிறந்த படைப்புகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
உடல்நலம் மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து, கல்வி, விவசாயம், சமூக மேம்பாடு மற்றும் அடிப்படை உள்கட்டமைப்பு போன்ற கருப்பொருள்களின் கீழ் 40 முக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக் குறியீடுகளில் தோனோக்னியூ வட்டாரத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்தை திருமதி காட்சே மதிப்பீடு செய்தார். முன்னதாக குறைந்த ஆர்வமுள்ள 500 வட்டாரங்களில் மார்ச் 2023 இல் 465 வது இடத்திலிருந்து செப்டம்பர் 2024 இல் 85 வது இடத்திற்கு இந்த வட்டாரம் உயர்ந்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Transformation of Thonoknyu block is an inspiration for others: Union Minister Smt. Raksha Khadse
Smt Khadse becomes First Union Minister to Visit the Noklak, “Frontier District”.
22 MAR 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, became the first minister to visit Noklak, Nagaland, one of the most remote districts in the country. During her visit, she was given a briefing on the district’s development by the Deputy Commissioner of Noklak, Shri Arikumba. She also reviewed the progress of the ThonoknyuU Aspirational Block Programme, interacted with civil society representatives, and visited key sites, including Nokyan village, the District Hospital and the Multi-Discipline Sports Complex of Noklak.
Noklak, known as the "Frontier District," is located in Nagaland's easternmost region. The district, which has a total population of 55,434 according to the 2011 Census, is roughly 1,152 square kilometers in size. With 14,630 households, it is mostly rural and home to the Khiamniungan Naga tribe. Low population density and an agrarian economy based on the production of millets, perilla seeds, maize, beans, yam, and Job's Tear are characteristics of Noklak. The district's cultural legacy has also been acknowledged; in 2022, the Sustainable Development Award for Economic Sustainability went to the Noklak Masterpieces.
During the visit Smt. Khadse assessed the progress made by the Thonoknyu Block in 40 key development indicators under the themes such as Health & Nutrition, Education, Agriculture, Social Development and Basic infrastructure. The Block which was previously ranked among the least aspirational blocks, has improved significantly, rising from 465th place in March 2023 to 85th place in September 2024 out of 500 blocks in India.
The Sampoornata Abhiyan, a targeted three-month campaign that was implemented from July to September 2024 across six key performance indicators, has played a major role in this change. Thonoknyu Block has attained 100% saturation in five of the six KPIs, despite being ranked 465th out of 471 aspirational blocks as of March 2024. The remarkable progress we witnessed in Thonoknyu Block is a shining example that when dedication meets determination and coordination every milestone could be achieved, Smt. Khadse.
During the interaction, the Union Minister remarked that for India to thrive as a nation, its most remote and underdeveloped regions must no longer be left behind and reiterated the government’s commitment to inclusive development. She highlighted that the progress made by Noklak district and Thonoknyu Block reflects the impact of focused governance and community participation. She reaffirmed the government’s resolve to provide the necessary resources and opportunities to even the most geographically isolated regions, ensuring sustainable growth and development.