نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
تھونوکنیو بلاک کی تبدیلی دوسروں کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے: مرکزی وزیر محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے
محترمہ کھڈسے نوکلاک، ”سرحدی ضلع“ کا دورہ کرنے والی پہلی مرکزی وزیر بنیں
22 MAR 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے، ملک کے سب سے دور دراز اضلاع میں سے ایک، ناگالینڈ کے نوکلاک کا دورہ کرنے والی پہلی وزیر بن گئیں۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران، انھیں نوکلاک کے ڈپٹی کمشنر جناب اریکمبا نے ضلع میں جاری ترقی کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انھوں نے تھونوکنیو اسپیریشنل بلاک پروگرام کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا، سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندوں سے بات چیت کی، اور نوکیان گاؤں، ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتال اور نوکلاک کے ملٹی ڈسپلن اسپورٹس کمپلیکس سمیت اہم مقامات کا دورہ کیا۔
نوکلاک، جسے ”فرنٹیئر ڈسٹرکٹ“ کہا جاتا ہے، ناگالینڈ کے سب سے مشرقی علاقے میں واقع ہے۔ ضلع، جس کی کل آبادی 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق 55,434 ہے، اس کا رقبہ تقریباً 1,152 مربع کلومیٹر ہے۔ 14,630 گھرانوں کے ساتھ، یہ زیادہ تر دیہی ہے اور کھامنیونگن ناگا قبیلے کا ٹھکانا ہے۔ کم آبادی کی کثافت اور جوار، مکئی، پھلیاں، شکرقندی اور آنسو گھاس کی پیداوار پر مبنی زرعی معیشت نوکلاک کی خصوصیات ہیں۔ ضلع کی ثقافتی میراث کو بھی تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ 2022 میں اقتصادی استحکام کے لیے پائیدار ترقی کا ایوارڈ نوکلاک شاہکاروں کو دیا گیا تھا۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران محترمہ کھڈسے نے تھونوکنیو بلاک کی طرف سے صحت اور غذائیت، تعلیم، زراعت، سماجی ترقی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے موضوعات کے تحت 40 کلیدی ترقیاتی اشاریوں میں کی گئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ بلاک جو پہلے سب سے کم خواہش مند بلاکس میں شمار کیا جاتا تھا، نمایاں طور پر بہتر ہوا ہے اور مارچ 2023 میں 465 ویں مقام سے بڑھ کر ستمبر 2024 میں ہندوستان کے 500 بلاکس میں سے 85 ویں مقام پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔
لوگوں سے بات چیت کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر نے تبصرہ کیا کہ ہندوستان کو بحیثیت قوم ترقی کی منازل طے کرنے کے لیے، اس کے سب سے دور افتادہ اور پسماندہ علاقوں کو مزید پیچھے نہیں رہنا چاہیے اور ساتھ ہی انھوں نے جامع ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو دہرایا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ نوکلاک ضلع اور تھونوکنیو بلاک کی طرف سے کی گئی پیش رفت توجہ مرکوز گورننس اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے اثرات کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے پائیدار ترقی اور خوشحالی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے جغرافیائی طور پر سب سے الگ تھلگ علاقوں کو بھی ضروری وسائل اور مواقع فراہم کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Transformation of Thonoknyu block is an inspiration for others: Union Minister Smt. Raksha Khadse
Smt Khadse becomes First Union Minister to Visit the Noklak, “Frontier District”.
22 MAR 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, became the first minister to visit Noklak, Nagaland, one of the most remote districts in the country. During her visit, she was given a briefing on the district’s development by the Deputy Commissioner of Noklak, Shri Arikumba. She also reviewed the progress of the ThonoknyuU Aspirational Block Programme, interacted with civil society representatives, and visited key sites, including Nokyan village, the District Hospital and the Multi-Discipline Sports Complex of Noklak.
Noklak, known as the "Frontier District," is located in Nagaland's easternmost region. The district, which has a total population of 55,434 according to the 2011 Census, is roughly 1,152 square kilometers in size. With 14,630 households, it is mostly rural and home to the Khiamniungan Naga tribe. Low population density and an agrarian economy based on the production of millets, perilla seeds, maize, beans, yam, and Job's Tear are characteristics of Noklak. The district's cultural legacy has also been acknowledged; in 2022, the Sustainable Development Award for Economic Sustainability went to the Noklak Masterpieces.
During the visit Smt. Khadse assessed the progress made by the Thonoknyu Block in 40 key development indicators under the themes such as Health & Nutrition, Education, Agriculture, Social Development and Basic infrastructure. The Block which was previously ranked among the least aspirational blocks, has improved significantly, rising from 465th place in March 2023 to 85th place in September 2024 out of 500 blocks in India.
The Sampoornata Abhiyan, a targeted three-month campaign that was implemented from July to September 2024 across six key performance indicators, has played a major role in this change. Thonoknyu Block has attained 100% saturation in five of the six KPIs, despite being ranked 465th out of 471 aspirational blocks as of March 2024. The remarkable progress we witnessed in Thonoknyu Block is a shining example that when dedication meets determination and coordination every milestone could be achieved, Smt. Khadse.
During the interaction, the Union Minister remarked that for India to thrive as a nation, its most remote and underdeveloped regions must no longer be left behind and reiterated the government’s commitment to inclusive development. She highlighted that the progress made by Noklak district and Thonoknyu Block reflects the impact of focused governance and community participation. She reaffirmed the government’s resolve to provide the necessary resources and opportunities to even the most geographically isolated regions, ensuring sustainable growth and development.