وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے سابق فوجیوں اور دیگر افراد کے لیے خصوصی موتیا بند آنکھوں کی سرجری کے کیمپ کا اہتمام کیا
22 MAR 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
بینگ ڈوبی ملٹری اسٹیشن کے 158 بیس اسپتال میں ایک خصوصی موتیابند آنکھوں کی سرجری کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کیمپ کا افتتاح لیفٹیننٹ جنرل آر سی تیواری، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ-اِن-چیف، مشرقی کمان نے 20 مارچ 2025 کو کیا تھا اور یہ 350 سے زیادہ سابق فوجیوں اور منتخب شہریوں کی بصارت کو بحال کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ نابینا پن اور بصارت کی خرابی پر قابو پانے کے قومی پروگرام کے تحت منعقد کیا گیا یہ اقدام صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی رسائی اور کمیونٹی کی بہبود کے لیے ہندوستانی فوج کی لگن کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
تریشکتی کور کے تحت منظم، یہ اقدام خدمت کرنے والے اور ریٹائرڈ دفاعی اہلکاروں اور ان کے خاندانوں کی بصارت کی دیکھ بھال کی ضروریات کو ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ کیمپ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل آر سی تیواری نے طبی ٹیم کی مہارت اور لگن کی تعریف کی اور اپنے اہلکاروں، سابق فوجیوں اور وسیع تر کمیونٹی کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے فوج کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انھوں نے سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اس طرح کے اقدامات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
بینگ ڈوبی اور اس سے ملحقہ علاقے اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کے حامل ہیں جو مغربی بنگال، سکم، آسام اور یہاں تک کہ نیپال کی ایک وسیع آبادی کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ تقریباً 96,000 سابق فوجیوں کی آبادی کے ساتھ اس اقدام کا مقصد جدید ترین آنکھوں کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنا ہے جو ملک کی خدمت کرنے والوں کے لیے بروقت طبی مداخلت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
اس کیمپ کو عزت مآب وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اوپیندر دویدی کی ہدایت پر منعقد کیا گیا اور مغربی بنگال کے معزز گورنر، جناب سی وی آنند بوس کی درخواست کے بعد لگایا گیا ہے۔ یہ ریاست اور فوجی قیادت کے درمیان خطے میں اعلیٰ معیار کے امراض چشم کے علاج کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ کوشش کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جس سے مشرقی سیکٹر میں سابق فوجیوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ہندوستانی فوج کے عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
اس اقدام سے مستفید ہونے والے بہت سے سابق فوجیوں میں صوبیدار (ریٹائرڈ) رمیش تھاپا بھی شامل ہیں جنھوں نے فوج کی غیر متزلزل حمایت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا ”برسوں سے میری بینائی خراب ہو رہی تھی، جس سے عام کام بھی مشکل ہو رہے تھے۔ جب میں نے اس کیمپ کے بارے میں سنا تو مجھے معلوم ہوا کہ یہ ایک نعمت ہے۔ آج میری سرجری کے بعد میں دنیا کو بہت زیادہ صاف دیکھ سکتا ہوں۔ ہندوستانی فوج ایک بار پھر ہمارے ساتھ کھڑی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ ہمیں بہترین طبی امداد حاصل ہوں۔ میں تہہ دل سے شکر گزار ہوں۔“
فوجی-سول تعاون کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر کچھ عام شہریوں نے پہلے آئیں، پہلے پائیں کی بنیاد پر مفت موتیا بند سرجری بھی حاصل کی جو کمیونٹی کی شمولیت میں ہندوستانی فوج کے کردار کو تقویت دیتے ہیں۔
دہرادون، اتراکھنڈ، اور جے پور، راجستھان میں انتہائی کامیاب کیمپوں کے بعد، یہ ہندوستانی فوج کے زیر اہتمام تیسرا کیمپ ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Indian Army organises Special Cataract Eye Surgery Camp for Ex-servicemen and others
22 MAR 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
A special Cataract Eye Surgery Camp is being held at 158 Base Hospital, Bengdubi Military Station. The camp was inaugurated by Lt Gen RC Tiwari, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Command, on 20th March 2025, and is set to restore vision for over 350 veterans, dependents, and select civilians. Conducted under the National Programme for Control of Blindness & Visual Impairment, this initiative underscores the Indian Army’s dedication to healthcare outreach and community welfare.
Organised under the Trishakti Corps, the initiative prioritises the vision care needs of serving and retired defence personnel and their families. While inaugurating the camp, Lt Gen RC Tiwari lauded the medical team’s expertise and dedication, reaffirming the Army’s commitment to the well-being of its personnel, veterans, and the broader community. He emphasised the importance of such initiatives in enhancing healthcare access for veterans and their families.
Bengdubi and the adjoining areas hold strategic importance, catering to a vast population across West Bengal, Sikkim, Assam, and even Nepal. With an ex-servicemen population of approximately 96,000, this initiative aims to deliver cutting-edge ophthalmic care, ensuring timely medical intervention for those who served the nation.
The camp, conducted under the directives of Honourable Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, follows a request from the Honourable Governor of West Bengal, Shri C V Ananda Bose. This reflects a collaborative effort between the state and military leadership to extend high-quality ophthalmic treatment to the region, reinforcing the Indian Army’s commitment to veterans’ healthcare in the eastern sector.
Leading the medical team is Brigadier Sanjay Mishra, a distinguished ophthalmic surgeon and Head of the Department of Ophthalmology at Army Hospital Research and Referral, New Delhi. The team comprises Army Hospital Research and Referral specialists, Base Hospital Delhi Cantt, and Command Hospital Lucknow, aiming to conduct between 300 and 350 surgeries over three days. Patients are assured of the best possible ophthalmic care with state-of-the-art equipment and high-quality lenses.
Among the many veterans benefiting from the initiative is Subedar (Retd) Ramesh Thapa, who expressed gratitude for the Army’s unwavering support. “For years, my eyesight had been deteriorating, making even simple tasks difficult. When I heard about this camp, I knew this was a blessing. Today, after my surgery, I can see the world Much clearer. The Indian Army has again stood by us, ensuring we receive the best medical care. I am deeply thankful.”
As a significant step toward military-civil cooperation, some civilians also receive free cataract surgeries on a first-come, first-served basis, reinforcing the Indian Army’s role in community engagement.
This marks the third camp organised by the Indian Army, following highly successful camps in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, and Jaipur, Rajasthan.