زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آئی سی اے آر کے ذریعہ زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اور آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار، بایو فورٹیفائیڈ فصلوں کو فروغ و ترقی
21 MAR 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2014-2024 کے دوران قومی زرعی تحقیقی نظام (این اے آر ایس) جس میں آئی سی اے آر اداروں اور ریاستی/مرکزی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں (سی اے یو/ایس اے یو) نے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے زیراہتمام 2900 محل وقوع کے لحاظ سے بہتر کھیت کی فصلوں کی قسمیں تیار کیں، جن میں 133 قسم کے تیل شامل ہیں۔ دالوں کی 376 فائبر فصلوں کی، 178 چارہ کی فصلوں کی، 88 گنے کی اور 29 دیگر فصلیں ہیں۔ ان 2900 اقسام میں سے 2661 اقسام (اناج 1258؛ تیل کے بیج 368؛ دالیں 410؛ ریشہ والی فصلیں 358؛ چارے کی فصلیں 157، گنے کی 88 اور دیگر فصلیں 22) جس میں ایک یا ایک سے زیادہ حیاتیاتی تناؤ اور/یا بایوٹک کو برداشت کرنے والی ہیں۔ ان میں سے 537 اقسام خاص طور پر انتہائی موسموں کے لیے درست فینو ٹائپنگ ٹولز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ اس عرصے کے دوران چاول کی 152 بایو فورٹیفائیڈ اقسام (14)، گندم (53)، مکئی (24)، موٹے اناج (26)، تیل کے بیج (21)، دالیں (9) اور سیریل امرانتھ (5) جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ اسی طرح باغبانی فصلوں میں بھی گزشتہ دس برسوں (2014-2024) کے دوران کل 819 اقسام جاری اور نوٹیفائی کی گئی ہیں، جن میں بارہ ماسی مصالحے (60)، بیج مصالحے (49)، آلو اور اشنکٹبندیی ٹبر کی فصلیں (71)، پودے لگانے والی فصلیں (26)، پھلوں کی فصلیں (123)، پھولوں کی فصلیں (123) اندرونی اور خوشبودار پودے (8) جن میں سے 19 بایو ریئنفورسڈ اقسام ہیں۔
مختلف ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والے مطالبات کے مطابق ان اقسام کی افزائش اور معیاری بیج تیار کرنے کی منظم کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ کسانوں کو بیجوں کی جلد فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ربیع 2024-25 سے مناسب بریڈر بیج کی پیداوار اور خریف 2025 کے لیے پروسیسنگ کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ تمام بریڈر سیڈ پروڈکشن/ ورائٹی ڈیولپمنٹ مراکز کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ دستیاب بریڈر/اسٹاک سیڈ کو سیڈ پروڈکشن ایجنسیوں جیسے نیشنل سیڈ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایس سی ایل)، اسٹیٹ سیڈ کارپوریشنز، پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر، ایف پی اوز اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ شیئر کریں تاکہ فاؤنڈیشن کی تیزی سے تصدیق شدہ بیج کاشتکاروں کو دستیاب کرائے جا سکیں۔ بیج کی پیداوار کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں کسانوں کی شراکت دار بیج کی پیداوار کے پروگرام کے ذریعے بھی کی جاتی ہے تاکہ تیزی سے اس پر ضرب لگائی جا سکے۔
دوردرشن چینلز، آل انڈیا ریڈیو، پرنٹ، الیکٹرانک اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے بیج تیار کرنے والی ایجنسیوں اور کسانوں میں ان اقسام کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی جاتی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں آئی سی اے آر اداروں اور ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے ذریعہ فصل کی ان بہتر اقسام کے پیشگی مظاہرے باقاعدگی سے منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ کرشی وگیان کیندر (كے وی كے) کسانوں کو فصل کی ان بہتر اقسام کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔ ان بہتر فصلوں کے بیج بھی کسانوں کو شیڈول کاسٹ سب پلان (ایس سی ایس پی) اور نارتھ ایسٹرن ہمالیہ (این ای ایچ) ریجن کے پروگراموں کے تحت دستیاب کرائے جاتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند غذائی تحفظ اور غذائیت کے قومی مشن کے تحت ذیلی مشن برائے بیج اور پودے لگانے کے مواد (ایس ایم ایس پی) کے سیڈ ولیج پروگرام کے جزو کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد گاؤں کے کسانوں کو آب و ہوا کے موافق، بایو رینفورسڈ اور زیادہ پیداوار دینے والے بیج فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت فی کسان ایک ایکڑ کے حساب سے معیاری بیج کی پیداوار کے لیے اناج میں بیج کی لاگت کا 50 فیصد اور تیل کے بیجوں، چارے اور سبز کھاد کی فصلوں میں 60 فیصدکی بنیاد/سرٹیفائیڈ بیجوں کی تقسیم کے لیے مالی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔ قومی خوردنی تیل مشن - تیل کے بیجوں (این ایم او-او ایس) کو 2024-25 سے 2030-31 کے دوران گھریلو تیل کے بیجوں کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور خوردنی تیل (آتم نر بھر بھارت) میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ این ایم او-او ایس کے تحت امداد کا نمونہ ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہے۔
این ایم او-او ایس کے تحت امداد/فنڈ شیئرنگ کا پیٹرن
Sl. No.
Component
Pattern of sharing (GOI:State)
Assistance
1
Purchase of breeder seed
100%
100% cost of seed
2
Seed Distribution in Clusters
60:40/90:10
100% cost of seed in value chain clusters
3
CFLD / FLD / Special Demonstrations (TRFA and Intercropping)
100%
Rates for FLD/ CFLD/ Block Demonstration for various oilseeds crops to be declared by the DA&FW periodically
4
State Level Demonstrations
60:40 / 90:10
5
Seed hubs and Storage units
100%
Seed hubs:
• Rs.50 lakhs for infrastructure
• Rs.100 lakhs in revolving funds
Storage units:
• Rs.100 lakhs per Storage unit
6
Farmer Trainings and Farmer Field Schools
60:40 / 90:10
Rs. 30,000 per batch of 30 Farmers
1 FFS per 1000 ha @
Rs. 35,000 per ha
7
Management and Outreach Assistance for VCPs
60:40 / 90:10
@1.5% of Training and Seed distribution cost
8
Post-Harvest Infrastructure Support
60:40 / 90:10
33% of the project cost upto a maximum of `Rs. 9,90,000
9
Flexi Fund
60:40 /90:10
As per the KY guidelines

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
DEVELOPMENT OF HIGH-YIELDING, CLIMATE-RESILIENT AND BIOFORTIFIED CROPS BY ICAR
21 MAR 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
During 2014-2024, National Agricultural Research System (NARS) including ICAR Institutes and State/Central Agricultural Universities (CAU/SAU) under the aegis of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has developed 2900 location specific improved field crop varieties/ hybrids including 1380 of cereals, 412 of oilseeds, 437 of pulses, 376 of fibre crops, 178 of forage crops, 88 of sugarcane, and 29 of other crops. Out of these 2900 varieties, 2661 varieties (cereals 1258; oilseeds 368; pulses 410; fibre crops 358; forage crops 157, sugarcane 88 and other crops 22) are tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses. Of these 537 varieties have been developed specially for extreme climate using the precision phenotyping tools. During this period 152 biofortified varieties of rice (14), wheat (53), maize (24), millets (26), oilseeds (21), pulses (9) and grain amaranth (5) have been released. Similarly, in Horticultural crops, during the last ten years (2014-2024), a total of 819 varieties have been released and notified comprising of perennial spices (60), seed spices (49), potato & tropical tuber crops (71), plantation crops (26), fruits crops (123), vegetable crops (429), flowers & other ornamental plants (53) and medicinal and aromatic plants (8); 19 of which are biofortified varieties.
Systematic efforts have been undertaken to produce breeder and quality seeds of these varieties as per the indents received from different agencies. Breeder seed production in sufficient quantity has been planned from Rabi 2024-25 and processing for Kharif 2025 for expediting delivery of seed to the farmers. All breeder seed production/ variety developers centres have been instructed to share the available breeder/stock seed with the seed production agencies like National Seed Corporation Ltd. (NSCL), State Seed Corporations, Public Sector Undertaking, Private Sector, FPOs and other agencies for faster downstream multiplication of foundation and certified seed for making seed of these varieties available to the farmers. The seed production is also undertaken at farmers’ fields through Farmers’ Participatory Seed Production Programme for faster multiplication.
All possible efforts are made for creating awareness about these varieties among the seed production agencies and farmers through Doordarshan channels, All India Radio, print, electronic and social media. Frontline demonstrations of these improved crop cultivars are regularly conducted throughout the country by ICAR institutions and SAUs. Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVK) demonstrate these improved crop cultivars to farmers. Seeds of these improved crop cultivars are also provided to the farmers under the Scheduled Caste Sub Plan (SCSP) and North East Himalaya (NEH) region programmes.
The Government of India is implementing Seed Village Programme component of the Sub-Mission on Seed & Planting Material (SMSP) under National Food Security & Nutrition Mission. The objective of this scheme is to make available the seeds of climate resilient, biofortified and high-yielding varieties to the farmers at the village. Under this programme, the financial assistance for distribution of foundation/ certified seeds is 50% of seed cost in cereals and 60% in oilseeds, fodder and green manure crops for production of quality seeds for one acre per farmer. National Mission on Edible Oils - Oilseeds (NMEO-OS) has been approved for boosting domestic oilseed production and achieving self-reliance (Atmanirbhar Bharat) in edible oils during 2024-25 to 2030-31. Pattern of assistance under NMEO-OS is enclosed at Annexure
Pattern of assistance/ patterns of fund sharing under NMEO-OS
Sl. No.
Component
Pattern of sharing (GOI:State)
Assistance
1
Purchase of breeder seed
100%
100% cost of seed
2
Seed Distribution in Clusters
60:40/90:10
100% cost of seed in value chain clusters
3
CFLD / FLD / Special Demonstrations (TRFA and Intercropping)
100%
Rates for FLD/ CFLD/ Block Demonstration for various oilseeds crops to be declared by the DA&FW periodically
4
State Level Demonstrations
60:40 / 90:10
5
Seed hubs and Storage units
100%
Seed hubs:
• Rs.50 lakhs for infrastructure
• Rs.100 lakhs in revolving funds
Storage units:
• Rs.100 lakhs per Storage unit
6
Farmer Trainings and Farmer Field Schools
60:40 / 90:10
Rs. 30,000 per batch of 30 Farmers
1 FFS per 1000 ha @
Rs. 35,000 per ha
7
Management and Outreach Assistance for VCPs
60:40 / 90:10
@1.5% of Training and Seed distribution cost
8
Post-Harvest Infrastructure Support
60:40 / 90:10
33% of the project cost upto a maximum of `Rs. 9,90,000
9
Flexi Fund
60:40 /90:10
As per the KY guidelines
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.