مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی-ڈاٹ نے ”انتہائی تباہی کے انتباہ اور ہنگامی استعمال کے لیے AI سے چلنے والا چیٹ بوٹ“ تیار کرنے کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ساتھ شراکت کی ہے
21 MAR 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس کی صلاحیتوں اور ہنگامی مواصلات کو بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی-ڈاٹ)، ٹیلی کام ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سنٹر، محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، حکومت ہند نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی دہلی (آئی آئی دہلی) کے ساتھ ”جنریٹیو AI سے چلنے والے چیٹ بوٹ فار کسٹمر سپورٹ کے لیے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
یہ پہل خودکار اور قابل اعتماد مواصلاتی خدمات کو فعال کرنے اور ہندوستان کے آفات سے نمٹنے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے وسیع وژن کے مطابق ہے۔
اے آئی سے چلنے والا چیٹ بوٹ قدرتی لینگویج پروسیسنگ، ٹیکسٹ ٹو اسپیچ، اسپیچ ٹو ٹیکسٹ، اور امیج پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ڈیزاسٹر مینیجروں، ابتدائی جواب دہندگان، اور متاثرہ کمیونٹی کو ریئل ٹائم کثیر لسانی مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ اسے 3جی پی پی کے مطابق ایمرجنسی کمیونیکیشن پروٹوکول کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جائے گا تاکہ بحرانوں کے دوران ہموار رابطہ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس حل کو پلیٹ فارم کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے سی-ڈاٹ کے تیار کردہ این ڈی ایم اے کے موجودہ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جائے گا۔
اس معاہدے پر سی-ڈاٹ کولیبریٹو ریسرچ پروگرام (سی سی آر پی) کے تحت ایک تقریب کے دوران دستخط کیے گئے جس میں ڈاکٹر راج کمار اپادھیائے، سی ای او، سی-ڈاٹ، محترمہ شیکھا شریواستو، ایگزیکٹو نائب صدر سی-ڈاٹ، پرنسپل انویسٹی گیٹر پروفیسر برجیش لال اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ریسرچ پارٹنر کارنیل ریسرچ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے کرنل (ڈاکٹر) امت اوبرائے شامل ہوئے۔
اس موقع پر پروفیسر لال نے AI سے چلنے والے ڈیزاسٹر کمیونیکیشن کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں بات کی اور بحرانی حالات میں حقیقی وقت، محفوظ اور کثیر لسانی مدد کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
سی-ڈاٹ کے نمائندوں نے اس تعاون کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ AI سے تقویت یافتہ فیصلے کی مدد کے نظام، ہنگامی کال روٹنگ اور کثیر لسانی آواز کی شناخت کو یکجا کر کے یہ پہل ہندوستان میں تباہی کے ردعمل میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس سے ہنگامی حالات کے دوران تیز اور زیادہ مؤثر مواصلات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا۔

Ministry of Communications
C-DOT Partners with IIT Delhi for developing “AI-powered chatbot for critical disaster warning & emergency applications”C-DOT Partners with IIT Delhi for developing “AI-powered chatbot for critical disaster warning & emergency applications”
21 MAR 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enhance disaster resilience and emergency communication, Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the Telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, has signed an agreement with Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT Delhi) for the development of a “Generative AI-Enhanced Chatbot for Customer Support in Disaster Early Warning and Emergency Communication”.
This initiative aligns with the broader vision of enabling automated and reliable communication services and strengthening India's disaster preparedness infrastructure.
The AI-powered chatbot will provide real-time multilingual assistance to disaster managers, first responders, and affected communities by leveraging advanced Natural Language Processing (NLP), Text-to-Speech (TTS), Speech-to-Text (STT), and Image Processing techniques. It will integrate with 3GPP-compliant emergency communication protocols to ensure seamless coordination during crises. Additionally, the solution will be fully on-premise, ensuring cybersecurity compliance, data privacy, and high availability for mission-critical applications. The solution will be integrated with the existing Disaster Management System of NDMA developed by C-DOT to enhance the capability of the platform.
The agreement was signed under the C-DOT Collaborative Research Program (CCRP) during a ceremony attended by Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, Ms. Shikha Srivastava, EVP-II, C-DOT, Prof. Brejesh Lall, Principal Investigator from IIT Delhi, and Col. (Dr.) Amit Oberoi from Carnot Research Pvt. Ltd., the implementation partner of IIT Delhi.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, emphasized the importance of indigenous innovation in disaster communication technologies, highlighting how AI-powered solutions can address India's diverse and complex emergency response needs. He reiterated C-DOT’s commitment to developing secure, scalable, and India-specific telecom solutions, reinforcing the vision of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' in critical communication infrastructure.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. Lall highlighted the transformative potential of AI-driven disaster communication, emphasizing the importance of real-time, secure, and multilingual support in crisis situations.
Representatives from C-DOT reaffirmed their commitment to this collaboration. By integrating AI-driven decision support systems, emergency call routing, and multilingual voice recognition, this initiative is set to revolutionize disaster response in India, ensuring faster, smarter, and more efficient communication during emergencies.